Skip to content

New York · Nonprofit

THE RYE ARTS CENTER INC

THE RYE ARTS CENTER INC (New York) receives grants from 36 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,188,434 to it, the largest being The Wallace Fox Foundation ($289,720). 23 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$1.7M
Funders on record
36
Grants received
$1.2M
Net assets
$2.6M
23/36 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 16%
01What it does

What The Rye Arts Center Inc does

Mission

To inspire interest and maximum participation in the arts in westchester, ny and the surrounding region. We are committed to offering programs that are characterized by artistic tradition, educational value, and a spirit of innovation.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Education: the rac provides arts education across several disciplines including visual arts, music, ceramics, dance, digital arts, and stem+arts. Over 500 classes and workshops are offered across four sessions annually: fall, winter, spring, and summer. Students and members range in age from preschool to adult seniors, with instruction ranging from beginner to advanced levels. Music instruction is offered in group and individual lessons across all instruments. The rac's education offerings take place at its 51 milton road facility as well as off-site locations including area schools, community centers, social service agencies, and senior nursing facilities. In total, the rac provides arts education to more that 8,000 students and members annually.

    $1,053,748 spentof which $500 as grants$836,224 earned by the program
    79% of program spending
  2. Exhibitions, performances and outreach: in accordance with the rac's mission to maximize participation in the arts and to provide high quality artistic experiences, the center provides programming impacting over 45,000 people. Activities include exhibitions (free and open to the public, featuring works of both professional and student artists); public art installations; performing arts events (music, theatre, spoken word, comedy, etc.); lectures, tour and discussions; community events, and an extensive outreach program (weekly arts education for 300 underserved pre-school children, dance classes for people with parkinson's disease, afterschool programs at multiple local community centers, student performances at nursing homes, in school arts programs, and need-based scholarships.

    $267,154 spent$20,524 earned by the program
    20% of program spending
  3. Membership: the rac provides membership opportunities to its students, art patrons, and visitors as a way to demonstrate their commitment and support for the organization. There are over 350 rac members who receive various benefits including discounts on classes and promotional offerings with local businesses.

    $18,768 spent
    1% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $1,339,670.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($1.3M) Expenses 100 ($1.3M) Net assets 100 ($800k)2019 Revenue 99 ($1.3M) Expenses 102 ($1.3M) Net assets 101 ($811k)2020 Revenue 82 ($1.1M) Expenses 91 ($1.2M) Net assets 94 ($750k)2021 Revenue 86 ($1.1M) Expenses 83 ($1.1M) Net assets 105 ($839k)2022 Revenue 112 ($1.5M) Expenses 107 ($1.4M) Net assets 121 ($967k)2023 Revenue 242 ($3.2M) Expenses 135 ($1.7M) Net assets 308 ($2.5M)2024 Revenue 133 ($1.8M) Expenses 130 ($1.7M) Net assets 322 ($2.6M)2025 Revenue 129 ($1.7M) Expenses 136 ($1.7M) Net assets 320 ($2.6M)
'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (129)Expenses (136)Net assets (320)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $1.2M to $2.7M (+120%).

$980k
$981k
$983k
$1.2M
$1.2M
$2.7M
$2.8M
$2.8M
'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2018 4% · 2019 5% · 2020 5% · 2021 14% · 2022 10% · 2023 2% · 2024 3% · 2025 8%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

44% of THE RYE ARTS CENTER INC’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (63% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 5,377 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$54k
’18
$11k
’19
−$61k
’20
$88k
’21
$129k
’22
$1.5M
’23
$116k
’24
−$15k
’25
6.7
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Adam Levi

Executive director

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed2425252525252222
Joined·+2+7+6+4+0+7+8
No longer listed·17640108
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 11 funders to 15 funders, grant income rose $78k → $140k.

8 of 36 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 26% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of THE RYE ARTS CENTER INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 36 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

THE RYE ARTS CENTER INC has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 24% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

47% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund THE RYE ARTS CENTER INC.

24%
largest funder
55%
top three
~8
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 28% · 2018 58% · 2019 33% · 2020 61% · 2021 38% · 2022 32% · 2023 29% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

52% of THE RYE ARTS CENTER INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 64% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

94% of THE RYE ARTS CENTER INC's grant income comes from New York funders.

NY
PA
CT
CA
DE

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
New York out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $312k arriving through sponsors registered in 8 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

THE RYE ARTS CENTER INC is better cushioned than half of the 3,230 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−1% · below the median
Months of reserve6.7mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)4% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,230 arts & culture nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like THE RYE ARTS CENTER INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

77% of spending goes to programs.

Program 77%Management 10%Fundraising 13%

Governance

20
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

92%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NY

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for THE RYE ARTS CENTER INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds THE RYE ARTS CENTER INC?
THE RYE ARTS CENTER INC (New York) receives grants from 36 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,188,434 to it, the largest being The Wallace Fox Foundation ($289,720). 23 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does THE RYE ARTS CENTER INC have?
IRS filings report 36 organizations giving $1,188,434 in grants to THE RYE ARTS CENTER INC, 23 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of THE RYE ARTS CENTER INC?
The Wallace Fox Foundation is the largest funder on record, with $289,720 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like THE RYE ARTS CENTER INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Rye Arts Center →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2018–2025), and the filings of 36 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing