Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

THE CHILDREN'S DENTAL CENTER

THE CHILDREN'S DENTAL CENTER (California) receives grants from 12 organizations whose IRS filings report $470,139 to it, the largest being CEDARS-SINAI MEDICAL CENTER ($200,000). 8 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$1.4M
Funders on record
12
Grants received
$470k
Net assets
$365k
8/12 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 12%
01What it does

What The Children's Dental Center does

Mission

The Children's Dental Center is dedicated to eliminating dental disease and promoting overall health by providing a dental home for under-served children and their caregivers through exceptional and comprehensive prevention, education, and treatment services.the community dental center of greater los angeles ("tcdc"), a non-profit organization founded in 1995, continues to make major contributions in the fight against oral disease in under-served children and their caregivers. Tcdc is widely recognized as a model for the delivery of comprehensive preventive, education, and treatment programs and services for economically disadvantaged, dentally under-served children and their caregivers.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Prevention - provided oral health screenings and the placement of protective sealants and flourides to approximately 7,300 patients.treatment - provided examinations, x-rays, diagnosis, treatment plans, cleanings, restorations (fillings), implants, as well as orthodontic care (braces), endontic care (root canals), and oral surgery (extractions) to approximately 7,000 patients.to be eligible for treatment services, a child must be 18 years or younger, in school (if of school age), must qualify as dentally underserved or dentally uninsured, living in a household with one of more working parents/guardians, and a family income no greater than 2.5 times the federal poverty guidelines. A person or family may also be enrolled in denti-cal, healthy families, etc. Acceptable proof of income (most recent tax return or paycheck stub) is requested at the time of enrollment and then again every six or 12 months.the center includes the smile store, with 11 fully equipped, child friendly operatories, each with newly installed dental chairs and television monitors. In addition, intra-oral wireless cameras and the latest dental materials assure that the highest quality care possible is being…

    $1,087,034 spent$1,111,015 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $1,087,034.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($1.2M) Expenses 100 ($1.2M) Net assets 100 ($390k)2019 Revenue 105 ($1.2M) Expenses 159 ($1.9M) Net assets -68 ($-265412)2020 Revenue 67 ($777k) Expenses 58 ($690k) Net assets -35 ($-135838)2021 Revenue 150 ($1.7M) Expenses 138 ($1.6M) Net assets -9 ($-37014)2022 Revenue 119 ($1.4M) Expenses 111 ($1.3M) Net assets 8 ($33k)2024 Revenue 121 ($1.4M) Expenses 106 ($1.3M) Net assets 94 ($365k)
201820192020202120222024
Revenue (121)Expenses (106)Net assets (94)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2018 to 2019, from $2.1M to $1.4M (−32%).

$2.1M
$1.4M
$1.5M
$1.5M
$1.4M
$2.0M
201820192020202120222024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2018 13% · 2019 2% · 2020 4% · 2021 8%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

−$22k
’18
−$656k
’19
$86k
’20
$99k
’21
$70k
’22
$155k
’24
5.0
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Dennis Young

President & CEO

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

201820192020202120222024
Listed12171616128
Joined·+5+5+0+0·
No longer listed·0604·
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base narrowed from 4 funders to 3 funders, grant income rose $31k → $120k.

1 of 12 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 0% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of THE CHILDREN'S DENTAL CENTER’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 11 of 12 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

THE CHILDREN'S DENTAL CENTER leans on a few funders — its largest provides 43% of grant income and the top three 79%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

51% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund THE CHILDREN'S DENTAL CENTER.

43%
largest funder
79%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 48% · 2018 43% · 2019 93% · 2020 81% · 2021 95% · 2022 100% · 2023 63% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

18% of THE CHILDREN'S DENTAL CENTER's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 67% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

73% of THE CHILDREN'S DENTAL CENTER's grant income comes from California funders.

MN
MI
PA
CA
MO
NC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $139 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like THE CHILDREN'S DENTAL CENTER

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

87% of spending goes to programs.

Program 87%Management 9%Fundraising 4%

Governance

8
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for THE CHILDREN'S DENTAL CENTER: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds THE CHILDREN'S DENTAL CENTER?
THE CHILDREN'S DENTAL CENTER (California) receives grants from 12 organizations whose IRS filings report $470,139 to it, the largest being CEDARS-SINAI MEDICAL CENTER ($200,000). 8 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does THE CHILDREN'S DENTAL CENTER have?
IRS filings report 12 organizations giving $470,139 in grants to THE CHILDREN'S DENTAL CENTER, 8 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of THE CHILDREN'S DENTAL CENTER?
CEDARS-SINAI MEDICAL CENTER is the largest funder on record, with $200,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like THE CHILDREN'S DENTAL CENTER find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Children's Dental Center →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2018–2024), and the filings of 12 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing