Skip to content

Massachusetts · Nonprofit

THE BASEBALL INC

THE BASEBALL INC (Massachusetts) receives grants from 102 organizations whose IRS filings report $12,784,692 to it, the largest being Boston Foundation Inc ($3,099,588). 56 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$4.8M
Funders on record
102
Grants received
$13M
Net assets
$4.5M
56/102 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 64%
01What it does

What The Baseball Inc does

Mission

The base ball, inc. D/b/a the base is a not-for-profit organization working to shift the national mindset and re-imagine pathways to success for urban youth. Founded in roxbury, ma, the base operates in boston and on the westside of chicago, il. The base provides student athletes with year-round, superior athletic and academic training, access to college fairs and showcases, professional visits, and academic scholarships available through partnerships with several colleges and universities throughout the country. The base also trains and supports a growing network of coaches, many of whom are alumni of the base and its predecessor ballclub, the boston astros. The organization has built a strong set of relationships with government, private sector, community leaders, colleges and universities and other not-for-profits, private foundations and individuals.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Athletic instruction, leagues, and tournaments:the base leverages the power of youth sports to engage young people in a culture of hard work and success. Focusing on individual responsibility and excellence combined with teamwork and shared accountability, our staff and coaches use the lessons and values of team sports to provide young people a blueprint for personal growth. We provide urban student-athletes access to exceptional year-round athletic training, conditioning and competition in baseball, basketball, and softball. Our teams compete at high levels, and have achieved tremendous success in regional and national tournaments.

    $1,279,968 spentof which $2,825 as grants$14,491 earned by the program
    56% of program spending
  2. Health & wellness and other programming:in 2020, the base partnered with the harvard pilgrim health care foundation to help ensure access to healthy foods in our local community. As a result, throughout the covid-19 pandemic, we have been able to provide access to fresh fruits and vegetables, full bags of assorted groceries, packed lunches and local market gift cards to our student athletes, their families, and the greater roxbury community. We have worked with locally based, minority-owned vendors as well, in our efforts to create systematic change and ripple effects through our initiatives. In 2022, the base health & wellness initiative expanded exponentially, building on our healthy foods project to create a unique "urban health and wellness center." our goal is to support the social, emotional, and behavioral health of the entire community through access to high-quality health care, wellness programs, and innovative technology.

    $577,747 spentof which $4,959 as grants
    25% of program spending
  3. Academics & career:through the base college access program, all base student-athletes are provided personalized college application & enrollment support during their junior and senior years. This includes small-group and one-on-one counseling sessions to identify target schools, prepare for sats, and work on application checklists and personal statement essays, while also pursuing scholarships and financial aid. We arrange campus tours and attend college fairs throughout new england, and every winter we travel to the south and mid-atlantic to visit several historically black colleges & universities (hbcu's). As letters of acceptance arrive, our college advisor works with students and their families to ensure they understand their financial aid offers and consider all factors as they make their decisions. The base works with businesses of all kinds to introduce our student-athletes to the many industries and professions that make up the economic engine in greater boston. Through internships, career days, interactive workshops, worksite tours, and more, we ensure our student-athletes get to see and experience the kinds of professional opportunities that will be available to them as…

    $430,446 spentof which $1,031 as grants
    19% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $2,288,161.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($3.1M) Expenses 100 ($2.8M) Net assets 100 ($653k)2019 Revenue 78 ($2.4M) Expenses 97 ($2.7M) Net assets 49 ($322k)2020 Revenue 94 ($2.9M) Expenses 99 ($2.8M) Net assets 69 ($451k)2021 Revenue 135 ($4.2M) Expenses 97 ($2.7M) Net assets 292 ($1.9M)2022 Revenue 117 ($3.6M) Expenses 118 ($3.3M) Net assets 335 ($2.2M)2023 Revenue 115 ($3.5M) Expenses 113 ($3.2M) Net assets 391 ($2.6M)2024 Revenue 102 ($3.1M) Expenses 107 ($3.0M) Net assets 416 ($2.7M)2025 Revenue 155 ($4.8M) Expenses 106 ($3.0M) Net assets 692 ($4.5M)
'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (155)Expenses (106)Net assets (692)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $3.8M to $6.0M (+56%).

$853k
$1.0M
$1.3M
$2.4M
$2.4M
$3.9M
$3.8M
$6.0M
'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2022 8% · 2024 7% · 2025 1%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

100% of THE BASEBALL INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (13% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 2,893 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$283k
’18
−$331k
’19
$128k
’20
$1.5M
’21
$279k
’22
$369k
’23
$158k
’24
$1.8M
’25
4.8
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Stephen Lewis

President & CEO

Board chair

Keith Carroll

Chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed1617161716152016
Joined·+2+3+1+0+3+5+0
No longer listed·1401404
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 17 funders to 41 funders, grant income rose $762k → $1.2M.

12 of 102 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 40% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of THE BASEBALL INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 102 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

THE BASEBALL INC has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 24% of grant income, and it takes 5 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 5 funders to its left

59% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund THE BASEBALL INC.

24%
largest funder
41%
top three
~12
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 38% · 2018 52% · 2019 53% · 2020 27% · 2021 17% · 2022 22% · 2023 13% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

44% of THE BASEBALL INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 55% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

80% of THE BASEBALL INC's grant income comes from Massachusetts funders.

NH
IL
NY
MA
IN
OH
PA
NJ
CT
RI
MO
VA
DE
KS
NC
DC
OK
TX
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Massachusetts out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $5.1M arriving through sponsors registered in 9 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

THE BASEBALL INC runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 1,623 recreation & sports nonprofits its size.

Operating margin38% · top quartile
Months of reserve4.8mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)6% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,623 recreation & sports nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Government funding THE BASEBALL INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $145k on record.

State$145k
22
23
24
25
Top programs
  • (JJ) OPERATIONAL SERVICES$110k
  • (PP) STATE AID/POL SUB$35k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like THE BASEBALL INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Massachusetts

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

77% of spending goes to programs.

Program 77%Management 16%Fundraising 7%

Governance

11
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

89%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for THE BASEBALL INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds THE BASEBALL INC?
THE BASEBALL INC (Massachusetts) receives grants from 102 organizations whose IRS filings report $12,784,692 to it, the largest being Boston Foundation Inc ($3,099,588). 56 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does THE BASEBALL INC have?
IRS filings report 102 organizations giving $12,784,692 in grants to THE BASEBALL INC, 56 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of THE BASEBALL INC?
Boston Foundation Inc is the largest funder on record, with $3,099,588 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like THE BASEBALL INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Massachusetts. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Baseball →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2018–2025), and the filings of 102 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing