Skip to content

Arizona · Nonprofit

Televerde Foundation

Televerde Foundation (Arizona) receives grants from 23 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,045,566 to it, the largest being T CAUSEMETICS FOUNDATION DBA THRIVE CAUSEMETICS FOUNDATION ($210,558). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$2.6M
Funders on record
23
Grants received
$1.0M
Net assets
$199k
7/23 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 40%
01What it does

What Televerde Foundation does

Mission

Provide currently and formerly incarcerated women with the personal and professional development programs necessary to successfully join and advance in the global workforce.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. The mission of the Televerde Foundation is to provide currently and formerly incarcerated women with the personal and professional development programs necessary to successfully join and advance in the global workforce. We provide training, development and transition support that will enable them to successfully transition back into the community with real, meaningful employment and career opportunities. Our targets include: 95% employment within 60 days of release first year earnings greater than $35,000 less than 10% recidivism(continued on sch o)we are able to do this by providing program participants with access to our three distinct paths programs, including:career paths: provides business fundamentals, communication and professional skills training and certification for careers in customer service, it helpdesk and inside sales careers.paths reentry: provides the personal and professional development programs that enables successful transition back into the community with real, meaningful employment and career opportunities. Our targets include: 95% employment within 60 days of release first year earnings greater than $35,000 less than 10% recidivism(continued on sch o)we are…

    $2,120,371 spentof which $228,278 as grants$92,815 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $2,120,371.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2021, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2021, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20212021 Revenue 100 ($264k) Expenses 100 ($155k) Net assets 100 ($326k)2022 Revenue 476 ($1.3M) Expenses 592 ($920k) Net assets 141 ($459k)2023 Revenue 998 ($2.6M) Expenses 1523 ($2.4M) Net assets 223 ($726k)2024 Revenue 1104 ($2.9M) Expenses 1910 ($3.0M) Net assets 206 ($670k)2025 Revenue 976 ($2.6M) Expenses 1961 ($3.0M) Net assets 61 ($199k)
20212022202320242025
Revenue (976)Expenses (1961)Net assets (61)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $333k to $1.4M (+308%).

$333k
$1.4M
$1.2M
$1.0M
$721k
20212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2022 75% · 2023 66% · 2024 54% · 2025 35%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

94% of Televerde Foundation’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (93% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 1,394 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

$108k
’21
$335k
’22
$267k
’23
−$55k
’24
−$472k
’25
0.3
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Vince Barsolo

Board chairman

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

20212022202320242025
Listed1011121211
Joined·+3+8+0+1
No longer listed·2702
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2021 → 2023: the base broadened from 3 funders to 4 funders, grant income fell $105k → $73k.

5 of 23 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 17% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Televerde Foundation’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 22 of 23 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Televerde Foundation has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 20% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

45% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Televerde Foundation.

20%
largest funder
50%
top three
~9
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2021 48% · 2022 94% · 2023 64% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

60% of Televerde Foundation's grant income comes from Arizona funders.

WA
NY
IN
CA
CO
AZ

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’21
’23
Arizona out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $173k arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Televerde Foundation has grown faster than three-quarters of the 852 crime & legal nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−18% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve0.3mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)77% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 852 crime & legal nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Government funding Televerde Foundation receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $3.0M on record.

Federal$3.0M
grants $3.0Mcontracts $0
Top agencies
  • Department of Labor$3.0M

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like Televerde Foundation

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Arizona

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

70% of spending goes to programs.

Program 70%Management 16%Fundraising 14%

Governance

9
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

89%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Televerde Foundation: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Televerde Foundation?
Televerde Foundation (Arizona) receives grants from 23 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,045,566 to it, the largest being T CAUSEMETICS FOUNDATION DBA THRIVE CAUSEMETICS FOUNDATION ($210,558). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Televerde Foundation have?
IRS filings report 23 organizations giving $1,045,566 in grants to Televerde Foundation, 7 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Televerde Foundation?
T CAUSEMETICS FOUNDATION DBA THRIVE CAUSEMETICS FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $210,558 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Televerde Foundation find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Arizona. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2021–2025), and the filings of 23 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing