Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

Team Parker For Life

Team Parker For Life (California) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $75,786 to it, the largest being NETWORK FOR GOOD ($44,158). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 64% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$727k
Funders on record
7
Grants received
$76k
Net assets
$1.1M
2/7 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 15%
01What it does

What Team Parker For Life does

Mission

While booting morale for kids battling cancer, our mission is to raise awareness for the diseaase and be a voice for the children in their fight.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. To assist children with cancer. To donate to cancer reaearch and improve quiality of life.

    $643,294 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $643,294.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($136k) Expenses 100 ($90k) Net assets 100 ($91k)2018 Revenue 101 ($136k) Expenses 137 ($123k) Net assets 114 ($104k)2019 Revenue 356 ($482k) Expenses 344 ($309k) Net assets 305 ($278k)2020 Revenue 102 ($139k) Expenses 180 ($161k) Net assets 281 ($257k)2021 Revenue 480 ($651k) Expenses 376 ($338k) Net assets 623 ($569k)2022 Revenue 450 ($610k) Expenses 610 ($548k) Net assets 692 ($632k)2023 Revenue 606 ($821k) Expenses 591 ($531k) Net assets 1010 ($922k)2024 Revenue 464 ($629k) Expenses 616 ($553k) Net assets 1094 ($999k)2025 Revenue 536 ($727k) Expenses 726 ($652k) Net assets 1176 ($1.1M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (536)Expenses (726)Net assets (1176)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $257k to $569k (+122%).

$91k
$104k
$278k
$257k
$569k
$632k
$922k
$999k
$1.1M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

16% of Team Parker For Life’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (82% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 14,893 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$46k
’17
$13k
’18
$174k
’19
−$22k
’20
$313k
’21
$62k
’22
$290k
’23
$77k
’24
$75k
’25
20
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Crystal Shaw

President & CEO

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

201920212022202320242025
Listed444445
Joined··+0+0+0+1
No longer listed··0000
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $7k → $21k.

2 of 7 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 64% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Team Parker For Life’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Team Parker For Life leans on a few funders — its largest provides 58% of grant income and the top three 91%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

90% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Team Parker For Life.

58%
largest funder
91%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2019 62% · 2020 85% · 2021 54% · 2022 100% · 2023 96% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

64% of Team Parker For Life's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $27k that is directly attributable, 92% of it comes from funders outside California, across 4 states.

CT
CA
CO
VA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’20
’21
’23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $48k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Team Parker For Life holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 7,883 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin10% · above the median
Months of reserve20.0mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)23% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 7,883 health nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like Team Parker For Life

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

99% of spending goes to programs.

Program 99%Management 1%Fundraising 0%

Governance

5
board members
0%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Team Parker For Life: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Team Parker For Life?
Team Parker For Life (California) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $75,786 to it, the largest being NETWORK FOR GOOD ($44,158). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 64% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does Team Parker For Life have?
IRS filings report 7 organizations giving $75,786 in grants to Team Parker For Life, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Team Parker For Life?
NETWORK FOR GOOD is the largest funder on record, with $44,158 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Team Parker For Life find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 7 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing