Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

TAX-AID

TAX-AID (California) receives grants from 21 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,888,057 to it, the largest being Silicon Valley Community Foundation ($749,458). 14 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2026
$368k
Funders on record
21
Grants received
$1.9M
Net assets
$491k
14/21 repeat fundersgrants exceed reported revenue in one year
01What it does

What Tax-Aid does

Mission

Through skilled volunteers, Tax-Aid provides year-round free tax services to strengthen our san francisco bay area community

As stated on its FY2026 Form 990.

Program

  1. In 2026, over 3,833 hours of volunteer time was contributed to accomplish Tax-Aid's mission. Through april 30, 2026, 690 Tax-Aid volunteers prepared 2025 federal and state income tax returns for 1,308 low-income taxpayers in the san francisco bay area generating tax refunds of 1,157,349. Volunteers will continue to work on returns until the october 15, 2026 extended due date.

    $386,173 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2026 Form 990. Program spending in total: $386,173.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($214k) Expenses 100 ($321k) Net assets 100 ($306k)2018 Revenue 136 ($290k) Expenses 92 ($295k) Net assets 95 ($292k)2019 Revenue 152 ($325k) Expenses 108 ($345k) Net assets 89 ($272k)2020 Revenue 222 ($474k) Expenses 114 ($366k) Net assets 123 ($378k)2021 Revenue 150 ($321k) Expenses 129 ($413k) Net assets 108 ($330k)2022 Revenue 340 ($726k) Expenses 142 ($456k) Net assets 196 ($600k)2023 Revenue 234 ($499k) Expenses 140 ($447k) Net assets 213 ($652k)2024 Revenue 193 ($412k) Expenses 153 ($491k) Net assets 187 ($574k)2025 Revenue 266 ($569k) Expenses 165 ($529k) Net assets 202 ($619k)2026 Revenue 172 ($368k) Expenses 155 ($496k) Net assets 160 ($491k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25'26
Revenue (172)Expenses (155)Net assets (160)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $372k to $607k (+63%).

$309k
$295k
$269k
$414k
$372k
$607k
$663k
$579k
$620k
$492k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25'26
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2022 11% · 2024 1% · 2025 4%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 6 of the last 10 reported years ran a deficit.

−$107k
’17
−$6k
’18
−$20k
’19
$107k
’20
−$92k
’21
$270k
’22
$52k
’23
−$79k
’24
$40k
’25
−$128k
’26
11
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Eric Hoedt

Chairman

As listed on its FY2026 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25'26
Listed9101010101111111112
Joined·+2+1+0+1+1+0+0+0+1
No longer listed·110100000
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 3 funders to 9 funders, grant income rose $87k → $209k.

5 of 21 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 47% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of TAX-AID’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

TAX-AID leans on a few funders — its largest provides 40% of grant income and the top three 63%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

48% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund TAX-AID.

40%
largest funder
63%
top three
~5
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 60% · 2018 62% · 2019 69% · 2020 54% · 2021 36% · 2022 34% · 2023 24% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

46% of TAX-AID's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 67% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

76% of TAX-AID's grant income comes from California funders.

MN
WI
NY
CA
CO
DE
TN
NC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $895k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like TAX-AID

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

78% of spending goes to programs.

Program 78%Management 15%Fundraising 7%

Governance

11
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

98%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for TAX-AID: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds TAX-AID?
TAX-AID (California) receives grants from 21 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,888,057 to it, the largest being Silicon Valley Community Foundation ($749,458). 14 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does TAX-AID have?
IRS filings report 21 organizations giving $1,888,057 in grants to TAX-AID, 14 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of TAX-AID?
Silicon Valley Community Foundation is the largest funder on record, with $749,458 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like TAX-AID find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Tax-Aid →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2026 (financials across 2017–2026), and the filings of 21 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing