Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

SPIRIT FILLED HEARTS MINISTRY INC

SPIRIT FILLED HEARTS MINISTRY INC (California) receives grants from 20 organizations whose IRS filings report $326,782 to it, the largest being DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING INC ($57,000). 10 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$296k
Funders on record
20
Grants received
$327k
Net assets
$386k
10/20 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 14%
01What it does

What Spirit Filled Hearts Ministry Inc does

Mission

To Spread the Good News of Jesus Christ One Heart at a time

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

On its FY2025 return the organization reported starting a significant new program.

Significant Program Undertaken In 2025: The Ministry is in the process of producing a new movie titled "Adore Him". The movie will be released October 4-8th, 2026 in over 1,000 theaters nationwide. We are in partnership with Fathom Events. Costs to produce the movie have been capitalized on the balance sheet as have fundraising proceeds being used to fund movie costs. Capitalized costs of $140,059 are reported as deferred charges and capitalized funds raised to pay for movie costs of $253,000 are reported as deferred revenue as of December 31, 2025.

Its own explanation, from Schedule O of that return (Part III, line 2).

  1. Jesus Thirsts: The Miracle of the Eucharist film; was shown in over 1,200 theaters. In addition, 135 parishes had movie events showing the film. Gross revenue for 2024 and 2025 was $2.92 million, and over half a million people saw the movie.

    $151,495 spent$38,090 earned by the program
    32% of program spending
  2. Eucharistic Adoration: Spirit Filled Hearts has partnered with E-Catholic LLC, to have the "Adore Movement" national campaign, impacting 800 Dioceses and 8,000 parishes. The focus of the movement is to enhance Eucharistic Adoration knowledge and participation.

    $41,814 spent
    9% of program spending
  3. The Life Project was a partnership with Chris Stefanick and his Ministry, Real Life Catholic. The concept was to create a new movement of small group meetings focusing on evangelization.

    $14,011 spent
    3% of program spending
  4. Various expenses incurred during the year to support all of the ministry's varied programs. These expenses are not allocated to specific programs because the cost to identify and track those program activities to a level of reporting detail would divert time and attention away from the ministry's primary goal to Spread the Good News of Jesus Christ. Some of the program service activities include ministry activities & events, social media, development activities, Diocese of Orange programs, healing and teaching services, prayer meetings, international outreach, etc.

    $270,150 spent
    57% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $477,470.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($237k) Expenses 100 ($179k) Net assets 100 ($229k)2021 Revenue 147 ($347k) Expenses 207 ($370k) Net assets 90 ($206k)2022 Revenue 184 ($435k) Expenses 158 ($283k) Net assets 156 ($359k)2023 Revenue 190 ($451k) Expenses 233 ($416k) Net assets 172 ($394k)2024 Revenue 802 ($1.9M) Expenses 924 ($1.6M) Net assets 280 ($643k)2025 Revenue 125 ($296k) Expenses 310 ($553k) Net assets 168 ($386k)
202020212022202320242025
Revenue (125)Expenses (310)Net assets (168)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $362k to $881k (+143%).

$229k
$207k
$362k
$881k
$643k
$639k
202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

80% of SPIRIT FILLED HEARTS MINISTRY INC’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 15,288 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

$58k
’20
−$23k
’21
$152k
’22
$35k
’23
$249k
’24
−$257k
’25
11
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

202020212022202320242025
Listed181420191820
Joined·+0+7+0+1+3
No longer listed·41121
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 10 funders, grant income rose $13k → $57k.

6 of 20 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 45% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of SPIRIT FILLED HEARTS MINISTRY INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

SPIRIT FILLED HEARTS MINISTRY INC has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 17% of grant income, and it takes 4 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 4 funders to its left

48% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund SPIRIT FILLED HEARTS MINISTRY INC.

17%
largest funder
49%
top three
~9
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 85% · 2019 100% · 2020 31% · 2021 47% · 2022 20% · 2023 21% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

43% of SPIRIT FILLED HEARTS MINISTRY INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 50% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

74% of SPIRIT FILLED HEARTS MINISTRY INC's grant income comes from California funders.

MN
NY
CA
NE
MO
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’20
’21
’22
’23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $146k arriving through sponsors registered in 6 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

SPIRIT FILLED HEARTS MINISTRY INC is better cushioned than half of the 7,334 religion nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−87% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve10.7mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)5% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 7,334 religion nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like SPIRIT FILLED HEARTS MINISTRY INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

86% of spending goes to programs.

Program 86%Management 6%Fundraising 8%

Governance

20
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

69%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for SPIRIT FILLED HEARTS MINISTRY INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds SPIRIT FILLED HEARTS MINISTRY INC?
SPIRIT FILLED HEARTS MINISTRY INC (California) receives grants from 20 organizations whose IRS filings report $326,782 to it, the largest being DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING INC ($57,000). 10 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does SPIRIT FILLED HEARTS MINISTRY INC have?
IRS filings report 20 organizations giving $326,782 in grants to SPIRIT FILLED HEARTS MINISTRY INC, 10 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of SPIRIT FILLED HEARTS MINISTRY INC?
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING INC is the largest funder on record, with $57,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like SPIRIT FILLED HEARTS MINISTRY INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2020–2025), and the filings of 20 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing