Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

SINGLE MOTHERS OUTREACH INC

SINGLE MOTHERS OUTREACH INC (California) receives grants from 21 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,205,789 to it, the largest being THE AHMANSON FOUNDATION ($426,200). 11 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$463k
Funders on record
21
Grants received
$1.2M
Net assets
$869k
11/21 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 38%
01What it does

What Single Mothers Outreach Inc does

Mission

To empower single parents and their children by providing hope, support and resources so that families can become self sustaining.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Assist Program- Single Mother's Outreach (SMO) offers free assistance to single parents. The Assist program includes case management which helps impoverished single parents with valuable resources that assist with childcare, clothing, education, finances, food, medical needs, housing, employment, legal issues, therepy and transportation. The Assist program includes "Shop the Closet", which is a monthly event during which members are invited to select 5 pieces of clothing for each member of their family. All single parents that attend "Shop the Closet" are active members that meet the membership requirements of attending SMO classes, being enrolled in school, therapy or working full time.

    $380,066 spent
    100% of program spending
  2. Grow: Single Mothers Outreach offers classes and workshops for our members to encourage and support their personal growth and they are free of charge to SMO members. All classes and workshops are designed to provide key tools to empower single parents. SMO offer therapy and mental health services for both mothers and children. Also resume building, computer, parenting and financial management classes and workforce development

The 2 programs described on its FY2023 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $380,066.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($323k) Expenses 100 ($411k) Net assets 100 ($75k)2018 Revenue 133 ($430k) Expenses 98 ($405k) Net assets 134 ($101k)2019 Revenue 132 ($424k) Expenses 95 ($391k) Net assets 178 ($134k)2020 Revenue 127 ($409k) Expenses 80 ($330k) Net assets 287 ($216k)2021 Revenue 140 ($451k) Expenses 82 ($339k) Net assets 437 ($329k)2022 Revenue 150 ($484k) Expenses 104 ($428k) Net assets 512 ($385k)2023 Revenue 331 ($1.1M) Expenses 133 ($546k) Net assets 1205 ($906k)2024 Revenue 144 ($463k) Expenses 122 ($501k) Net assets 1155 ($869k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (144)Expenses (122)Net assets (1155)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $412k to $1.8M (+343%).

$88k
$111k
$155k
$265k
$342k
$412k
$1.8M
$1.8M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 2% · 2018 1% · 2019 2% · 2020 7% · 2021 28% · 2022 5% · 2023 4% · 2024 8%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

86% of SINGLE MOTHERS OUTREACH INC’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (91% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 23,870 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$89k
’17
$25k
’18
$33k
’19
$79k
’20
$113k
’21
$56k
’22
$522k
’23
−$38k
’24
3.0
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Yorleni Sapp

Executive Director

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed1312999111110
Joined·+5+2+4+0+2+0+2
No longer listed·6540003
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 6 funders, grant income rose $15k → $401k.

7 of 21 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 40% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of SINGLE MOTHERS OUTREACH INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 18 of 21 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

SINGLE MOTHERS OUTREACH INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 35% of grant income and the top three 83%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

42% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund SINGLE MOTHERS OUTREACH INC.

35%
largest funder
83%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 55% · 2019 43% · 2020 60% · 2021 53% · 2022 97% · 2023 87% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

25% of SINGLE MOTHERS OUTREACH INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 52% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

95% of SINGLE MOTHERS OUTREACH INC's grant income comes from California funders.

WA
NY
CA
VA
NC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $485k arriving through sponsors registered in 6 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

SINGLE MOTHERS OUTREACH INC's funding base is broadening — from 2 funders to 6 as grant income climbed.

Operating margin−8% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve3.0mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)5% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 21,616 human services nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like SINGLE MOTHERS OUTREACH INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

72% of spending goes to programs.

Program 72%Management 19%Fundraising 9%

Governance

9
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

87%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for SINGLE MOTHERS OUTREACH INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds SINGLE MOTHERS OUTREACH INC?
SINGLE MOTHERS OUTREACH INC (California) receives grants from 21 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,205,789 to it, the largest being THE AHMANSON FOUNDATION ($426,200). 11 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does SINGLE MOTHERS OUTREACH INC have?
IRS filings report 21 organizations giving $1,205,789 in grants to SINGLE MOTHERS OUTREACH INC, 11 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of SINGLE MOTHERS OUTREACH INC?
THE AHMANSON FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $426,200 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like SINGLE MOTHERS OUTREACH INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Single Mothers Outreach →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 21 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing