Skip to content

Texas · Nonprofit

Segner Ministries Inc Healing Faith Uganda

Segner Ministries Inc Healing Faith Uganda (Texas) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,301,199 to it, the largest being Young Living Foundation ($1,228,110). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$327k
Funders on record
4
Grants received
$1.3M
Net assets
$581k
3/4 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 86%
01What it does

What Segner Ministries Inc Healing Faith Uganda does

Mission

To provide healing physically, emotionally, and spiritually to the people of Uganda

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Provide medical services, supplies and education to prevent and treat Malaria in Uganda

    $279,358 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $279,358.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($410k) Expenses 100 ($351k) Net assets 100 ($306k)2018 Revenue 125 ($512k) Expenses 110 ($387k) Net assets 143 ($438k)2019 Revenue 168 ($690k) Expenses 148 ($519k) Net assets 199 ($608k)2020 Revenue 166 ($681k) Expenses 113 ($399k) Net assets 291 ($891k)2021 Revenue 111 ($455k) Expenses 110 ($388k) Net assets 311 ($953k)2022 Revenue 58 ($237k) Expenses 120 ($421k) Net assets 251 ($768k)2023 Revenue 100 ($410k) Expenses 149 ($523k) Net assets 214 ($655k)2024 Revenue 80 ($327k) Expenses 114 ($402k) Net assets 190 ($581k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (80)Expenses (114)Net assets (190)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $615k to $897k (+46%).

$315k
$442k
$615k
$897k
$965k
$773k
$668k
$593k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2023 24%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

100% of Segner Ministries Inc Healing Faith Uganda’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 4,947 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$59k
’17
$124k
’18
$170k
’19
$282k
’20
$68k
’21
−$184k
’22
−$113k
’23
−$74k
’24
15
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed73374476
Joined·+1+0+4+1+0+4+1
No longer listed·5004012
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $593k → $221.

Funder
'19
'20
'21
'22
'23
'24*
'25*
total
$1.2M
funders
1
2
2
1
1
1
2

3 of 4 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 6% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Segner Ministries Inc Healing Faith Uganda’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Segner Ministries Inc Healing Faith Uganda leans on a few funders — its largest provides 94% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Segner Ministries Inc Healing Faith Uganda.

94%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 97% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

Segner Ministries Inc Healing Faith Uganda draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside Texas, across 1 state in all.

UT

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’20
Texas out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $73k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Segner Ministries Inc Healing Faith Uganda holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 4,527 international nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−23% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve14.6mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)−3% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 4,527 international nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like Segner Ministries Inc Healing Faith Uganda

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Texas

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

70% of spending goes to programs.

Program 70%Management 25%Fundraising 6%

Governance

6
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

76%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Segner Ministries Inc Healing Faith Uganda: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Segner Ministries Inc Healing Faith Uganda?
Segner Ministries Inc Healing Faith Uganda (Texas) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,301,199 to it, the largest being Young Living Foundation ($1,228,110). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Segner Ministries Inc Healing Faith Uganda have?
IRS filings report 4 organizations giving $1,301,199 in grants to Segner Ministries Inc Healing Faith Uganda, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Segner Ministries Inc Healing Faith Uganda?
Young Living Foundation is the largest funder on record, with $1,228,110 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Segner Ministries Inc Healing Faith Uganda find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Texas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Segner Ministries Inc Healing Faith Uganda →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 4 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing