Skip to content

Kentucky · Nonprofit

Second Hope Ministeries Corporation

Second Hope Ministeries Corporation (Kentucky) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $218,065 to it, the largest being IRVIN F & ALICE S ETSCORN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION ($80,000). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$224k
Funders on record
6
Grants received
$218k
Net assets
$116k
5/6 repeat funders
01What it does

What Second Hope Ministeries Corporation does

Mission

To deliver the hope of Jesus to incarcerated and formerly incarcerated individuals - Helping them rebuild their lives,restore relationships, and return to society with purpose and dignity.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. To deliver the hope of Jesus to incarcerated and formerly incarcerated individuals - Helping them rebuild their lives, restore relationships, and return to society with purpose and dignity.

    $137,783 spent$224,155 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $137,783.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2024, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2024, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20242024 Revenue 100 ($160k) Expenses 100 ($125k) Net assets 100 ($47k)2025 Revenue 140 ($224k) Expenses 126 ($158k) Net assets 248 ($116k)
20242025
Revenue (140)Expenses (126)Net assets (248)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $47k to $116k (+148%).

$47k
$116k
20242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

89% of Second Hope Ministeries Corporation’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (91% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 23,870 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 2 reported years ran a deficit.

$34k
’24
$66k
’25
6.0
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Nicholas P Graham

Executive Director

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2021: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose $6k → $7k.

From the IRS filings of Second Hope Ministeries Corporation’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Second Hope Ministeries Corporation leans on a few funders — its largest provides 37% of grant income and the top three 78%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

37%
largest funder
78%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 100% · 2021 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of Second Hope Ministeries Corporation's grant income comes from Kentucky funders.

KY

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’21
Kentucky out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Second Hope Ministeries Corporation runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 13,062 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin30% · top quartile
Months of reserve6.0mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)40% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 13,062 human services nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like Second Hope Ministeries Corporation

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Kentucky

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

87% of spending goes to programs.

Program 87%Management 13%Fundraising 0%

Governance

7
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Second Hope Ministeries Corporation: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Second Hope Ministeries Corporation?
Second Hope Ministeries Corporation (Kentucky) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $218,065 to it, the largest being IRVIN F & ALICE S ETSCORN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION ($80,000). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Second Hope Ministeries Corporation have?
IRS filings report 6 organizations giving $218,065 in grants to Second Hope Ministeries Corporation, 5 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Second Hope Ministeries Corporation?
IRVIN F & ALICE S ETSCORN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $80,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Second Hope Ministeries Corporation find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Kentucky. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Second Hope Ministeries →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2024–2025), and the filings of 6 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing