Skip to content

Montana · Nonprofit

Samaritan House Inc

Samaritan House Inc (Montana) receives grants from 36 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,578,332 to it, the largest being WHITEFISH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC ($1,811,644). 17 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 82% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$1.4M
Funders on record
36
Grants received
$2.6M
Net assets
$2.9M
17/36 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 29%
01What it does

What Samaritan House Inc does

Mission

Provide shelter and basic needs for homeless people. While fostering self-respect and human dignity, samaritan house will encourage the residents' efforts to find employment and housing.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Provide low income and temporary emergency housing

    $1,237,543 spent$162,117 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $1,237,543.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($535k) Expenses 100 ($574k) Net assets 100 ($2.0M)2018 Revenue 108 ($579k) Expenses 99 ($568k) Net assets 98 ($2.0M)2019 Revenue 118 ($631k) Expenses 100 ($572k) Net assets 104 ($2.1M)2020 Revenue 161 ($860k) Expenses 126 ($722k) Net assets 114 ($2.3M)2021 Revenue 189 ($1.0M) Expenses 134 ($768k) Net assets 122 ($2.5M)2022 Revenue 323 ($1.7M) Expenses 162 ($928k) Net assets 153 ($3.1M)2023 Revenue 180 ($963k) Expenses 210 ($1.2M) Net assets 149 ($3.0M)2024 Revenue 256 ($1.4M) Expenses 264 ($1.5M) Net assets 145 ($2.9M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (256)Expenses (264)Net assets (145)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $2.7M to $3.3M (+22%).

$2.2M
$2.2M
$2.3M
$2.5M
$2.7M
$3.3M
$3.2M
$3.3M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 11% · 2018 12% · 2019 6% · 2020 24% · 2021 35% · 2022 28% · 2023 28% · 2024 31%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

85% of Samaritan House Inc’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (39% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 4,214 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$39k
’17
$11k
’18
$59k
’19
$139k
’20
$245k
’21
$803k
’22
−$240k
’23
−$146k
’24
1.4
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed1515141713131214
Joined·+6+1+3+3+6+2+4
No longer listed·6207632
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 6 funders to 11 funders, grant income rose $87k → $193k.

8 of 36 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 82% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Samaritan House Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 36 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Samaritan House Inc leans on a few funders — its largest provides 70% of grant income and the top three 80%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

84% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Samaritan House Inc.

70%
largest funder
80%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 51% · 2018 62% · 2019 82% · 2020 56% · 2021 78% · 2022 37% · 2023 81% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

33% of Samaritan House Inc's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 47% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

82% of Samaritan House Inc's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $466k that is directly attributable, 56% of it comes from funders outside Montana, across 10 states.

WA
MT
MN
IL
NY
OH
CA
NE
DE
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Montana out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $2.1M arriving through sponsors registered in 6 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Samaritan House Inc has grown faster than half of the 3,973 housing & shelter nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−11% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve1.4mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)14% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,973 housing & shelter nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Government funding Samaritan House Inc receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $1.2M on record.

Federal$1.2M
grants $0contracts $1.2M
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
Top agencies
  • Department of Veterans Affairs$1.2M

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like Samaritan House Inc

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Montana

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

82% of spending goes to programs.

Program 82%Management 12%Fundraising 6%

Governance

11
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

92%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Part of a family of 3 related entities

  • Shfl LLC · disregarded
  • Sh Vash LLC · disregarded
  • Shac LLC · disregarded

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Samaritan House Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Samaritan House Inc?
Samaritan House Inc (Montana) receives grants from 36 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,578,332 to it, the largest being WHITEFISH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC ($1,811,644). 17 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 82% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does Samaritan House Inc have?
IRS filings report 36 organizations giving $2,578,332 in grants to Samaritan House Inc, 17 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Samaritan House Inc?
WHITEFISH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $1,811,644 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Samaritan House Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Montana. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Samaritan House →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 36 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing