Skip to content

Oregon · Nonprofit

SAFETY COMPASS

SAFETY COMPASS (Oregon) receives grants from 20 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,015,286 to it, the largest being CLACKAMAS WOMEN'S SERVICES ($180,509). 13 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$1.5M
Funders on record
20
Grants received
$1.0M
Net assets
$868k
13/20 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 21%
01What it does

What Safety Compass does

Mission

The organization's mission is to offer support for survivors of commercial sexual exploitation and human trafficking, navigating the criminal and social justice systems in the northwest region of oregon.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. The mission of Safety Compass is to offer support for survivors of commercial sexual exploitation and human trafficking navigating the criminal and social justice systems in the northwest region of oregon. Our trained advocates are available 24/7 to provide crisis intervention & advocacy at the request of law enforcement, department of human services (dhs), and juvenile intake centers to respond to survivors under the age of 25. We have a 24/7 hotline available for all survivors to access immediate support. Continued on schedule o.through a multidisciplinary and culturally responsive approach, we empower survivors to reclaim their lives and access the resources needed for stability and healing. In addition to on-scene and 24/7 crisis response, our advocacy program includes our north star reception center, which is a secure, temporary stay location for survivors awaiting housing placement, staffed by advocates providing immediate safety and support. We also offer stabilization services, connecting survivors with our extensive network of community partners to address their physical, emotional, and legal needs. Advocates provide emotional support and guidance during court proceedings…

    $1,004,513 spentof which $18,248 as grants$29,657 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $1,004,513.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($158k) Expenses 100 ($127k) Net assets 100 ($41k)2018 Revenue 220 ($346k) Expenses 272 ($345k) Net assets 104 ($43k)2019 Revenue 323 ($510k) Expenses 345 ($437k) Net assets 282 ($116k)2020 Revenue 414 ($653k) Expenses 411 ($520k) Net assets 605 ($249k)2021 Revenue 396 ($624k) Expenses 432 ($547k) Net assets 787 ($324k)2022 Revenue 378 ($596k) Expenses 464 ($587k) Net assets 807 ($332k)2023 Revenue 610 ($962k) Expenses 669 ($847k) Net assets 1089 ($449k)2024 Revenue 797 ($1.3M) Expenses 938 ($1.2M) Net assets 1255 ($517k)2025 Revenue 951 ($1.5M) Expenses 907 ($1.1M) Net assets 2108 ($868k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (951)Expenses (907)Net assets (2108)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $752k to $1.1M (+45%).

$45k
$77k
$119k
$250k
$332k
$468k
$586k
$752k
$1.1M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2018 76% · 2019 79% · 2020 73% · 2021 65% · 2022 78% · 2023 69% · 2024 70% · 2025 57%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

97% of SAFETY COMPASS’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (81% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 11,793 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$31k
’17
$2k
’18
$73k
’19
$133k
’20
$77k
’21
$9k
’22
$115k
’23
$68k
’24
$351k
’25
8.4
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Esther Nelson-Garrett

Executive director

Board chair

Mark Povolny

Board chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2020 and FY2021 filings.

'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed121010999119
Joined·+2+4+2+3+0+4+0
No longer listed·4433022
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 9 funders, grant income rose $25k → $204k.

4 of 20 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 17% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of SAFETY COMPASS’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

SAFETY COMPASS has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 18% of grant income, and it takes 4 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 4 funders to its left

77% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund SAFETY COMPASS.

18%
largest funder
46%
top three
~10
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 100% · 2020 45% · 2021 34% · 2022 27% · 2023 39% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

43% of SAFETY COMPASS's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 65% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

80% of SAFETY COMPASS's grant income comes from Oregon funders.

OR
CA
NE
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’20
’21
’22
’23
Oregon out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $175k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

SAFETY COMPASS runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 6,891 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin23% · top quartile
Months of reserve8.4mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)33% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 6,891 human services nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Government funding SAFETY COMPASS receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $2.9M on record — $439k federal, $2.5M state.

Federal$439k
grants $439kcontracts $0
Top agencies
  • Department of Justice$439k
State$2.5M
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
Top programs
  • DISTRIBUTION TO NON-GOVERNMENTS$2.3M
  • OTHER SPECIAL PAYMENTS$170k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like SAFETY COMPASS

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Oregon

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

87% of spending goes to programs.

Program 87%Management 4%Fundraising 9%

Governance

8
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

98%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

OR

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for SAFETY COMPASS: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds SAFETY COMPASS?
SAFETY COMPASS (Oregon) receives grants from 20 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,015,286 to it, the largest being CLACKAMAS WOMEN'S SERVICES ($180,509). 13 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does SAFETY COMPASS have?
IRS filings report 20 organizations giving $1,015,286 in grants to SAFETY COMPASS, 13 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of SAFETY COMPASS?
CLACKAMAS WOMEN'S SERVICES is the largest funder on record, with $180,509 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like SAFETY COMPASS find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Oregon. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Safety Compass →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 20 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing