Skip to content

New Jersey · Nonprofit

Saddlebred Rescue Inc

Saddlebred Rescue Inc (New Jersey) receives grants from 19 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,955,626 to it, the largest being SANDA HILLS EQUINE CENTER INC ($500,375). 13 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$606k
Funders on record
19
Grants received
$2.0M
Net assets
$-2265
13/19 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 72%
01What it does

What Saddlebred Rescue Inc does

Mission

Saddlebred rescue, inc (sbr) is a 501(c)(3) organization which exists to save unwanted horses from slaughter and return them to useful, productive lives, and to educate the public on concerns facing the saddle seat breeds.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Horse rescue, rehab and adoption - sbr works with about 100 horses each year. Since 2006, we have taken in and helped over 2,500 horses with the vast majority adopted out to approved homes across the country. Most of the horses we help, we purchase from auctions where the horses were being faced with slaughter as their only option. Over our history, we have a very good track record to rehab the horses back to health and place them successfully via adoption. We give these horses our pledge that if ever their new family can no longer care for them, for any reason, they must be returned to our rehab facility. Each year we have returned to us 10-20 horses, which is a small percentage of placed horses, but this pledge does add cost to our operations as we have to board and re-evaluate each one for placement if possible. We believe the added cost is well worth it. All of the horses we help are housed at one location, the rehab facility in new jersey. We do not foster out hourses which could reduce costs as we think that is in the horses best interest. Most foster structures for rescue that go that direction often donot work long term. Our staff and volutneers take the fll and consistent…

    $553,257 spent$28,737 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $553,257.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($665k) Expenses 100 ($489k) Net assets 100 ($375k)2018 Revenue 52 ($344k) Expenses 128 ($625k) Net assets 25 ($94k)2019 Revenue 53 ($352k) Expenses 85 ($413k) Net assets 9 ($32k)2020 Revenue 79 ($527k) Expenses 97 ($472k) Net assets 23 ($88k)2021 Revenue 80 ($530k) Expenses 141 ($688k) Net assets -19 ($-70223)2022 Revenue 115 ($762k) Expenses 154 ($752k) Net assets -16 ($-59861)2023 Revenue 113 ($749k) Expenses 142 ($692k) Net assets -1 ($-2693)2024 Revenue 91 ($606k) Expenses 124 ($606k) Net assets -1 ($-2265)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (91)Expenses (124)Net assets (-1)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2017 to 2018, from $456k to $109k (−76%).

$456k
$109k
$77k
$289k
$140k
$150k
$155k
$151k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

95% of Saddlebred Rescue Inc’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (86% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 7,065 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$176k
’17
−$281k
’18
−$61k
’19
$55k
’20
−$158k
’21
$10k
’22
$57k
’23
$428
’24
2.2
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed1010978888
Joined·+1+0+1+2+0+0+1
No longer listed·1131001
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 5 funders to 14 funders, grant income rose $53k → $322k.

6 of 19 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 30% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Saddlebred Rescue Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Saddlebred Rescue Inc has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 26% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

31% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Saddlebred Rescue Inc.

26%
largest funder
67%
top three
~5
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 47% · 2018 51% · 2019 40% · 2020 39% · 2021 37% · 2022 55% · 2023 22% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

83% of Saddlebred Rescue Inc's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 68% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

Saddlebred Rescue Inc draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside New Jersey, across 12 states in all.

ID
IL
NV
IN
OH
CA
CO
KY
MD
NC
OK
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
New Jersey out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $594k arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Saddlebred Rescue Inc's funding base is broadening — from 5 funders to 14 as grant income climbed.

Operating margin0% · below the median
Months of reserve2.2mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)−1% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 6,443 animals nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like Saddlebred Rescue Inc

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New Jersey

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

91% of spending goes to programs.

Program 91%Management 7%Fundraising 1%

Governance

8
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

52%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 3 states

NJ
KY
GA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Saddlebred Rescue Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Saddlebred Rescue Inc?
Saddlebred Rescue Inc (New Jersey) receives grants from 19 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,955,626 to it, the largest being SANDA HILLS EQUINE CENTER INC ($500,375). 13 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Saddlebred Rescue Inc have?
IRS filings report 19 organizations giving $1,955,626 in grants to Saddlebred Rescue Inc, 13 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Saddlebred Rescue Inc?
SANDA HILLS EQUINE CENTER INC is the largest funder on record, with $500,375 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Saddlebred Rescue Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New Jersey. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Saddlebred Rescue →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 19 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing