Skip to content

Georgia · Nonprofit

Rapha Clinic of West Georgia Inc

Rapha Clinic of West Georgia Inc (Georgia) receives grants from 15 organizations whose IRS filings report $701,093 to it, the largest being TANNER MEDICAL CENTER INC ($525,588). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$1.2M
Funders on record
15
Grants received
$701k
Net assets
$238k
7/15 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 38%
01What it does

What Rapha Clinic of West Georgia Inc does

Program

  1. The Rapha Clinic of West Georgia (RCWG), is a non-profit, charitable clinic serving the uninsured at or below 200% of the Federal Poverty guidelines in West Georgia. In its simplest form, Rapha (Healing) is about neighbors helping their neighbors with healthcare. Volunteer professionals together with a small part-time staff, providing continuity of care, serve neighbors with high quality medical and dental care to those most in need. Activities and programs include offering quality medical services with screening programs geared for both female and male concerns. Health disparity prevention and management programs for diabetes, hypertension and morbid obesity. We also offer a full array of dental services usually found in larger dental clinics. Prescription Assistance Programs also provide free prescriptions. Rapha also focuses on a health disparity in the region each year since providers and staff see the devastation and long-term costs associated with chronic disease management. Recently RCWG and a local Veterans agency launched the Healing Point Community Food Project with funds through the initial offering of the CFWG Innovation Grant. Healing Point gives veterans a mission to…

    $1,445,188 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2023 Form 990. Program spending in total: $1,445,188.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 100 ($1.0M) Expenses 100 ($1.1M) Net assets 100 ($456k)2020 Revenue 130 ($1.4M) Expenses 136 ($1.4M) Net assets 82 ($375k)2021 Revenue 28 ($293k) Expenses 25 ($266k) Net assets 88 ($402k)2022 Revenue 134 ($1.4M) Expenses 136 ($1.5M) Net assets 77 ($352k)2023 Revenue 147 ($1.5M) Expenses 143 ($1.5M) Net assets 82 ($373k)2024 Revenue 117 ($1.2M) Expenses 128 ($1.4M) Net assets 52 ($238k)
201920202021202220232024
Revenue (117)Expenses (128)Net assets (52)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $382k to $245k (−36%).

$463k
$416k
$413k
$366k
$382k
$245k
201920202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 11%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

97% of Rapha Clinic of West Georgia Inc’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (51% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 8,611 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

−$19k
’19
−$81k
’20
$27k
’21
−$50k
’22
$20k
’23
−$134k
’24
0.3
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

201920202021202220232024
Listed999887
Joined·+3+2+0+0+3
No longer listed·32104
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 4 funders to 5 funders, grant income rose $59k → $70k.

4 of 15 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 18% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Rapha Clinic of West Georgia Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 11 of 15 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Rapha Clinic of West Georgia Inc leans on a few funders — its largest provides 75% of grant income and the top three 91%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

94% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Rapha Clinic of West Georgia Inc.

75%
largest funder
91%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 68% · 2018 67% · 2019 100% · 2020 84% · 2021 59% · 2022 61% · 2023 86% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

50% of Rapha Clinic of West Georgia Inc's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 47% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

99% of Rapha Clinic of West Georgia Inc's grant income comes from Georgia funders.

NJ
GA
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Georgia out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $123k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Rapha Clinic of West Georgia Inc's funding base is broadening — from 4 funders to 5 as grant income climbed.

Operating margin−11% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve0.3mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)3% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 8,121 health nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Organizations like Rapha Clinic of West Georgia Inc

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Georgia

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

95% of spending goes to programs.

Program 95%Management 4%Fundraising 1%

Governance

8
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

94%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

GA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Rapha Clinic of West Georgia Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Rapha Clinic of West Georgia Inc?
Rapha Clinic of West Georgia Inc (Georgia) receives grants from 15 organizations whose IRS filings report $701,093 to it, the largest being TANNER MEDICAL CENTER INC ($525,588). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Rapha Clinic of West Georgia Inc have?
IRS filings report 15 organizations giving $701,093 in grants to Rapha Clinic of West Georgia Inc, 7 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Rapha Clinic of West Georgia Inc?
TANNER MEDICAL CENTER INC is the largest funder on record, with $525,588 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Rapha Clinic of West Georgia Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Georgia. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Rapha Clinic of West Georgia →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2019–2024), and the filings of 15 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing