Skip to content
Plinth
← Funding

California · Nonprofit

RAGAZZI BOYS CHORUS

RAGAZZI BOYS CHORUS (California) receives grants from 22 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,139,894 to it, the largest being NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TRUST ($283,500). 12 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 67% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

$2.0M
Revenue FY2024
22
Funders on record
$1.1M
Grants received
$1.0M
Net assets
12/22 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 23%

Against its field

RAGAZZI BOYS CHORUS is better cushioned than half of the 5,123 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Operating margin1% · below the median
Months of reserve5.8mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)5% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 5,123 arts & culture nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Three funders worth looking at

Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.

See all 12 prospects and why each one surfaced →
01The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($1.4M) Expenses 100 ($1.4M) Net assets 100 ($302k)2018 Revenue 81 ($1.2M) Expenses 79 ($1.1M) Net assets 112 ($339k)2019 Revenue 102 ($1.5M) Expenses 98 ($1.4M) Net assets 126 ($381k)2020 Revenue 75 ($1.1M) Expenses 62 ($891k) Net assets 192 ($580k)2021 Revenue 78 ($1.1M) Expenses 56 ($799k) Net assets 299 ($903k)2022 Revenue 110 ($1.6M) Expenses 107 ($1.5M) Net assets 314 ($950k)2023 Revenue 118 ($1.7M) Expenses 112 ($1.6M) Net assets 343 ($1.0M)2024 Revenue 140 ($2.0M) Expenses 139 ($2.0M) Net assets 347 ($1.0M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (140)Expenses (139)Net assets (347)Peer revenue range

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 2% · 2021 15% · 2022 9% · 2023 6%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

12% of RAGAZZI BOYS CHORUS’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (64% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 5,374 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$5k
17
$37k
18
$75k
19
$199k
20
$323k
21
$47k
22
$87k
23
$12k
24
5.8
months of
reserve
02Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 4 funders to 7 funders, grant income rose $31k → $101k.

11 of 22 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF)67% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of RAGAZZI BOYS CHORUS’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

RAGAZZI BOYS CHORUS has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 25% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

68% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund RAGAZZI BOYS CHORUS.

25%
largest funder
57%
top three
~7
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 44% · 2018 47% · 2019 39% · 2020 27% · 2021 34% · 2022 33% · 2023 25%diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

38% of RAGAZZI BOYS CHORUS's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 55% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

67% of RAGAZZI BOYS CHORUS's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $375k that is directly attributable, 97% of it comes from California funders.

CA
DE

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

17
18
19
20
21
22
23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $765k arriving through sponsors registered in 9 statesis excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

03Its place in the field

Funders to approach

Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first. Your 22 funders put you under-funded among the 400 organizations that share them.

From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.

Organizations like RAGAZZI BOYS CHORUS

Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

04Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

81% of spending goes to programs.

Program 81%Management 18%Fundraising 1%

Governance

11
board members
91%
independent
Conflict-of-interest policyWhistleblower policyDocument retentionBoard reviewed the 990Audited financials

Public support

80%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for RAGAZZI BOYS CHORUS: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds RAGAZZI BOYS CHORUS?
RAGAZZI BOYS CHORUS (California) receives grants from 22 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,139,894 to it, the largest being NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TRUST ($283,500). 12 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 67% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does RAGAZZI BOYS CHORUS have?
IRS filings report 22 organizations giving $1,139,894 in grants to RAGAZZI BOYS CHORUS, 12 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of RAGAZZI BOYS CHORUS?
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TRUST is the largest funder on record, with $283,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like RAGAZZI BOYS CHORUS find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 22funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing