Skip to content

New York · Nonprofit

QUALITAS OF LIFE FOUNDATION

QUALITAS OF LIFE FOUNDATION (New York) receives grants from 25 organizations whose IRS filings report $943,632 to it, the largest being NETWORK FOR GOOD ($213,989). 12 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$657k
Funders on record
25
Grants received
$944k
Net assets
$414k
12/25 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 60%
01What it does

What Qualitas of Life Foundation does

Mission

The organization serves hispanic individuals by providing instruction on personal finances and how to access the financial system.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. The organization helps hispanic individuals and families in providing instruction and educational workshops on personal finances and how to access different financial institutions. Through these workshops, participants are able to use the available resources to improve their personal finances and provide more opportunities for their families. What makes the program unique is the way in which trust-building, self-empowerment and community-building elements have been strategically embedded into the curriculum. The main objective of the organization is for each student to understand their financial situation, establish a clear financial goal and acquire the knowledge and develop the skills and habits required to achieve it.

    $399,994 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $399,994.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($591k) Expenses 100 ($415k) Net assets 100 ($609k)2018 Revenue 95 ($559k) Expenses 128 ($530k) Net assets 105 ($638k)2019 Revenue 86 ($506k) Expenses 160 ($662k) Net assets 79 ($482k)2020 Revenue 193 ($1.1M) Expenses 264 ($1.1M) Net assets 86 ($525k)2021 Revenue 83 ($488k) Expenses 136 ($564k) Net assets 74 ($450k)2022 Revenue 80 ($472k) Expenses 113 ($467k) Net assets 77 ($469k)2023 Revenue 95 ($560k) Expenses 152 ($632k) Net assets 65 ($397k)2024 Revenue 111 ($657k) Expenses 155 ($641k) Net assets 68 ($414k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (111)Expenses (155)Net assets (68)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2018 to 2019, from $656k to $508k (−23%).

$631k
$656k
$508k
$622k
$484k
$491k
$422k
$444k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 12% · 2018 3% · 2019 6% · 2021 13% · 2023 6% · 2024 13%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

100% of QUALITAS OF LIFE FOUNDATION’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (91% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 23,940 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$176k
’17
$29k
’18
−$156k
’19
$44k
’20
−$76k
’21
$5k
’22
−$72k
’23
$16k
’24
2.7
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Myriam E Rebling

Executive director

Board chair

Leigh Rovzar

Chairman

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed16121188121212
Joined·+2+3+1+0+4+2+1
No longer listed·6440021
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2023: the base broadened from 3 funders to 17 funders, grant income rose $92k → $334k.

7 of 25 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 49% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of QUALITAS OF LIFE FOUNDATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 24 of 25 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

QUALITAS OF LIFE FOUNDATION has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 23% of grant income, and it takes 5 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 5 funders to its left

63% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund QUALITAS OF LIFE FOUNDATION.

23%
largest funder
41%
top three
~10
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 49% · 2020 51% · 2021 38% · 2022 40% · 2023 15% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

67% of QUALITAS OF LIFE FOUNDATION's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 48% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

QUALITAS OF LIFE FOUNDATION draws 69% of its grant income from funders outside New York, across 9 states in all.

IL
NY
PA
NJ
CT
CA
CO
NC
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
New York out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $459k arriving through sponsors registered in 6 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

QUALITAS OF LIFE FOUNDATION's funding base is broadening — from 3 funders to 17 as grant income climbed.

Operating margin2% · below the median
Months of reserve2.7mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)2% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 21,648 human services nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like QUALITAS OF LIFE FOUNDATION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

62% of spending goes to programs.

Program 62%Management 24%Fundraising 14%

Governance

10
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

79%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NY

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for QUALITAS OF LIFE FOUNDATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds QUALITAS OF LIFE FOUNDATION?
QUALITAS OF LIFE FOUNDATION (New York) receives grants from 25 organizations whose IRS filings report $943,632 to it, the largest being NETWORK FOR GOOD ($213,989). 12 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does QUALITAS OF LIFE FOUNDATION have?
IRS filings report 25 organizations giving $943,632 in grants to QUALITAS OF LIFE FOUNDATION, 12 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of QUALITAS OF LIFE FOUNDATION?
NETWORK FOR GOOD is the largest funder on record, with $213,989 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like QUALITAS OF LIFE FOUNDATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 25 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing