Skip to content

Colorado · Nonprofit

PROTECT OUR WINTERS

PROTECT OUR WINTERS (Colorado) receives grants from 266 organizations whose IRS filings report $13,472,825 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($1,628,621). 155 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 56% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$6.7M
Funders on record
266
Grants received
$13M
Net assets
$6.9M
155/266 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 50%
01What it does

What Protect Our Winters does

Mission

Pow helps passionate outdoor people protect the places and lifestyles they love from climate change. We are a community of athletes, scientists, creatives, and business leaders advancing non-partisan policies that protect our world today and for future generations.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. We mobilize a powerful audience that includes passionate young people, well-known athletes, and businesses. We educate, connect, and activate them into effective climate advocates. Pow organized climate-focused events for the outdoor community, worked with industry partners to integrate climate change topics into industry events, and found opportunities for alliance members to speak on behalf of the community on climate. We taught members of our alliance (athletes, creatives, ceos, and brand staff) to become megaphones for climate change messaging. We prepared knowledgeable partners to help grow our base and inspire action on specific asks from the outdoor community pertaining to pow's initiatives. We transformed athletes, influencers, and ceos into effective climate advocates.

    $4,206,118 spentof which $777,217 as grants$119,025 earned by the program
    100% of program spending
  2. N/a

  3. N/a

The 3 programs described on its FY2023 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $4,206,118.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($876k) Expenses 100 ($890k) Net assets 100 ($699k)2018 Revenue 184 ($1.6M) Expenses 159 ($1.4M) Net assets 158 ($1.1M)2019 Revenue 348 ($3.0M) Expenses 254 ($2.3M) Net assets 271 ($1.9M)2020 Revenue 660 ($5.8M) Expenses 418 ($3.7M) Net assets 566 ($4.0M)2021 Revenue 528 ($4.6M) Expenses 394 ($3.5M) Net assets 727 ($5.1M)2022 Revenue 753 ($6.6M) Expenses 671 ($6.0M) Net assets 817 ($5.7M)2023 Revenue 722 ($6.3M) Expenses 666 ($5.9M) Net assets 878 ($6.1M)2024 Revenue 761 ($6.7M) Expenses 659 ($5.9M) Net assets 994 ($6.9M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (761)Expenses (659)Net assets (994)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $2.0M to $4.2M (+112%).

$708k
$1.1M
$2.0M
$4.2M
$5.4M
$6.0M
$6.3M
$7.3M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 2%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

93% of PROTECT OUR WINTERS’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (88% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 2,303 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$14k
’17
$189k
’18
$786k
’19
$2.1M
’20
$1.1M
’21
$627k
’22
$401k
’23
$800k
’24
13
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed1316141615161718
Joined·+16+14+3+5+5+3+3
No longer listed·131616422
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 23 funders to 110 funders, grant income rose $131k → $1.9M.

46 of 266 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 56% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of PROTECT OUR WINTERS’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 266 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

PROTECT OUR WINTERS has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 12% of grant income, and it takes 12 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 12 funders to its left

58% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund PROTECT OUR WINTERS.

12%
largest funder
24%
top three
~29
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 38% · 2018 19% · 2019 14% · 2020 12% · 2021 9% · 2022 19% · 2023 13% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

46% of PROTECT OUR WINTERS's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 58% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

56% of PROTECT OUR WINTERS's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $5.9M that is directly attributable, 88% of it comes from funders outside Colorado, across 38 states.

VT
NH
WA
ID
MN
IL
WI
MI
NY
MA
OR
WY
IN
OH
PA
NJ
CT
RI
CA
UT
CO
MO
KY
VA
MD
DE
AZ
NM
KS
AR
NC
SC
DC
OK
MS
GA
TX
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Colorado out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $7.6M arriving through sponsors registered in 23 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

PROTECT OUR WINTERS holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 2,187 environment nonprofits its size.

Operating margin12% · above the median
Months of reserve13.4mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)34% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,187 environment nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Organizations like PROTECT OUR WINTERS

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Colorado

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

72% of spending goes to programs.

Program 72%Management 21%Fundraising 8%

Governance

10
board members
90%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

84%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 29 states

AK
ME
NH
WA
MN
WI
MI
NY
MA
OR
NV
OH
PA
NJ
CT
RI
CA
UT
KY
WV
VA
MD
NM
KS
NC
SC
OK
AL
FL

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for PROTECT OUR WINTERS: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds PROTECT OUR WINTERS?
PROTECT OUR WINTERS (Colorado) receives grants from 266 organizations whose IRS filings report $13,472,825 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($1,628,621). 155 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 56% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does PROTECT OUR WINTERS have?
IRS filings report 266 organizations giving $13,472,825 in grants to PROTECT OUR WINTERS, 155 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of PROTECT OUR WINTERS?
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND is the largest funder on record, with $1,628,621 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like PROTECT OUR WINTERS find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Colorado. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 266 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing