Skip to content

Texas · Nonprofit

Program for Humanitarian Aid Inc

Program for Humanitarian Aid Inc (Texas) receives grants from 13 organizations whose IRS filings report $626,320 to it, the largest being NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC ($399,800). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 88% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$627k
Funders on record
13
Grants received
$626k
Net assets
$393k
6/13 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 35%
01What it does

What Program for Humanitarian Aid Inc does

Mission

PROGRAM FOR HUMANITARIAN AID (PHA) connects vulnerable Ukrainians to Christian communities who provide hope and healing.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Funds were spent enabling and developing a network of ukrainian partners who currently serve those in need including orphans, disadvantaged, and at risk youth, and internally displaced ukrainians.

    $447,327 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $447,327.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($277k) Expenses 100 ($322k) Net assets 100 ($89k)2018 Revenue 127 ($352k) Expenses 107 ($344k) Net assets 110 ($97k)2019 Revenue 172 ($475k) Expenses 128 ($410k) Net assets 183 ($162k)2020 Revenue 137 ($378k) Expenses 111 ($356k) Net assets 208 ($184k)2021 Revenue 156 ($431k) Expenses 125 ($402k) Net assets 240 ($213k)2022 Revenue 298 ($824k) Expenses 215 ($692k) Net assets 389 ($345k)2023 Revenue 154 ($427k) Expenses 182 ($585k) Net assets 461 ($408k)2024 Revenue 176 ($486k) Expenses 164 ($527k) Net assets 414 ($366k)2025 Revenue 227 ($627k) Expenses 186 ($600k) Net assets 444 ($393k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (227)Expenses (186)Net assets (444)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $215k to $357k (+66%).

$90k
$99k
$163k
$196k
$215k
$357k
$411k
$369k
$397k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 5% · 2022 9%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

98% of Program for Humanitarian Aid Inc’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 15,288 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$45k
’17
$9k
’18
$65k
’19
$22k
’20
$29k
’21
$132k
’22
−$158k
’23
−$42k
’24
$28k
’25
7.9
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

James Hallmark

Board Chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed7887788109
Joined·+1+1+3+0+1+1+4+1
No longer listed·01400122
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 3 funders, grant income rose $6k → $42k.

8 of 13 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 88% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Program for Humanitarian Aid Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Program for Humanitarian Aid Inc leans on a few funders — its largest provides 64% of grant income and the top three 82%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

97% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Program for Humanitarian Aid Inc.

64%
largest funder
82%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 83% · 2018 94% · 2019 91% · 2020 94% · 2021 92% · 2022 27% · 2023 60% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

50% of Program for Humanitarian Aid Inc's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 46% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

88% of Program for Humanitarian Aid Inc's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $73k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from Texas funders.

TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’21
’22
’23
Texas out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $553k arriving through sponsors registered in 7 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Program for Humanitarian Aid Inc is better cushioned than half of the 7,334 religion nonprofits its size.

Operating margin4% · below the median
Months of reserve7.9mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)11% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 7,334 religion nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like Program for Humanitarian Aid Inc

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Texas

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

75% of spending goes to programs.

Program 75%Management 25%Fundraising 1%

Governance

9
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

76%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Program for Humanitarian Aid Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Program for Humanitarian Aid Inc?
Program for Humanitarian Aid Inc (Texas) receives grants from 13 organizations whose IRS filings report $626,320 to it, the largest being NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC ($399,800). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 88% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does Program for Humanitarian Aid Inc have?
IRS filings report 13 organizations giving $626,320 in grants to Program for Humanitarian Aid Inc, 6 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Program for Humanitarian Aid Inc?
NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC is the largest funder on record, with $399,800 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Program for Humanitarian Aid Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Texas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Program for Humanitarian Aid →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 13 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing