Skip to content

Florida · Nonprofit

Premier Community HealthCare Group Inc

Premier Community HealthCare Group Inc (Florida) receives grants from 15 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,455,793 to it, the largest being DIRECT RELIEF ($593,000). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$41M
Funders on record
15
Grants received
$1.5M
Net assets
$18M
7/15 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 1%
01What it does

What Premier Community HealthCare Group Inc does

Mission

To provide accessible healthcare services for all since 1979. Premier community healthcare group, inc. A federally qualified health center has provided comprehensive primary, preventative, and supplemental health care services to the medically underserved and vulnerable residents of pasco and hernando counties, florida. Premier is a safety net for the medically underserved and provides a discount fee program based on federal poverty guidelines to determine financial responsibility for each patient. Also, in accordance with premier's policy, premier serves the consumers that have no financial means, turning no one away regardless of the inability to pay. During 2025, premier provided culturally and linguistically appropriate health care services to 44,079 users through 149,553 visits/encounters. Of those served, 18% were without any health insurance. Of those that reported their income 23% were at or below 200% of the poverty level.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Primary care/pediatrics/ob/gyn: family medicine, pediatric & ob/gyn services for children and adults include routine care for preventive and chronic conditions. Primary care accounts for 80,026 clinic visits (54%) of the services, provided by premier to its patients. Women's health services include comprehensive ob/gyn services to women of all ages and stages of life. Of the 44,079 users in 2025, 60% were women 18 years of age and older. Obstetrics services were offered at two clinic locations. Gynecological services including well-woman annual visits are offered at the sites with women's health services as well as the primary care clinics.

    $20,487,881 spent$17,714,117 earned by the program
    63% of program spending
  2. Dental services: dental services include comprehensive oral health care for children and adults. During 2025, premier provided 39,543 dental services. Oral health accounts for 26% of the clinical services provided by premier to its patients. Services include general dentistry, pediatric dentistry, specialty and emergency dental care. During 2020, premier launched a new service during the summer to significantly improve access to dental services for children and isolated community members. The mobile dental clinic operates year-round and schedules dental preventive and restorative services for children during the school day and during summer programs at various social service agencies.

    $8,058,339 spent$6,967,356 earned by the program
    25% of program spending
  3. Behavioral healthcare services: behavioral health services include comprehensive mental health services for children and adults. During 2025, premier provided 29,984 behavioral health services for its users. Behavioral health accounts for 20% of the clinical services provided by premier to its patients. Services include: -psychosocial assessment -medication management -crisis intervention -patient care coordination -chronic care management -counseling and therapy

    $4,032,525 spent$3,486,579 earned by the program
    12% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $32,578,745.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($18M) Expenses 100 ($17M) Net assets 100 ($9.3M)2018 Revenue 118 ($21M) Expenses 115 ($20M) Net assets 117 ($11M)2019 Revenue 123 ($22M) Expenses 128 ($22M) Net assets 120 ($11M)2020 Revenue 139 ($25M) Expenses 140 ($24M) Net assets 129 ($12M)2021 Revenue 178 ($32M) Expenses 175 ($30M) Net assets 149 ($14M)2022 Revenue 200 ($36M) Expenses 192 ($33M) Net assets 183 ($17M)2023 Revenue 197 ($35M) Expenses 206 ($35M) Net assets 181 ($17M)2024 Revenue 206 ($37M) Expenses 222 ($38M) Net assets 170 ($16M)2025 Revenue 229 ($41M) Expenses 224 ($39M) Net assets 195 ($18M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (229)Expenses (224)Net assets (195)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $18M to $37M (+100%).

$12M
$14M
$15M
$18M
$18M
$37M
$33M
$31M
$34M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 37% · 2018 41% · 2019 39% · 2020 43% · 2021 51% · 2022 42% · 2023 36% · 2024 31% · 2025 30%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

31% of Premier Community HealthCare Group Inc’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (7% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 4,743 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$777k
’17
$1.6M
’18
$226k
’19
$884k
’20
$1.8M
’21
$3.0M
’22
−$96k
’23
−$1.2M
’24
$2.6M
’25
2.2
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Joseph Resnick

Chief executive officer

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed222329222226272827
Joined·+9+12+2+8+6+7+7+5
No longer listed·86982666
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 7 funders, grant income rose $22k → $126k.

3 of 15 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 1% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Premier Community HealthCare Group Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Premier Community HealthCare Group Inc leans on a few funders — its largest provides 41% of grant income and the top three 79%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

94% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Premier Community HealthCare Group Inc.

41%
largest funder
79%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 55% · 2018 56% · 2019 51% · 2020 33% · 2021 52% · 2022 64% · 2023 42% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

67% of Premier Community HealthCare Group Inc's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 47% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

53% of Premier Community HealthCare Group Inc's grant income comes from Florida funders.

ME
MA
CA
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Florida out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $13k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Premier Community HealthCare Group Inc runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 2,843 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin6% · above the median
Months of reserve2.2mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)11% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,843 health nonprofits $10M–$100M, FY2025

Government funding Premier Community HealthCare Group Inc receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $86.5M on record.

Federal$86.5M
grants $86.5Mcontracts $0
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
Top agencies
  • Department of Health and Human Services$86.5M

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like Premier Community HealthCare Group Inc

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Florida

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

84% of spending goes to programs.

Program 84%Management 15%Fundraising 0%

Governance

11
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Part of a family of 1 related entity

  • Pchg Support Corporation · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Premier Community HealthCare Group Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Premier Community HealthCare Group Inc?
Premier Community HealthCare Group Inc (Florida) receives grants from 15 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,455,793 to it, the largest being DIRECT RELIEF ($593,000). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Premier Community HealthCare Group Inc have?
IRS filings report 15 organizations giving $1,455,793 in grants to Premier Community HealthCare Group Inc, 7 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Premier Community HealthCare Group Inc?
DIRECT RELIEF is the largest funder on record, with $593,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Premier Community HealthCare Group Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Florida. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 15 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing