California · Nonprofit
PRAGER UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION
PRAGER UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION (California) receives grants from 645 organizations whose IRS filings report $120,238,312 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($15,165,993). 413 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 51% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
Against its field
PRAGER UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 3,681 education nonprofits its size.
this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,681 education nonprofits $10M–$100M, FY2025
Three funders worth looking at
Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.
- Sarah Scaife Foundation Incorporatedshared funders
- The Chase Foundation of Virginiashared funders
- Thomas W Smith Foundation Incshared funders
The organization over time
Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.
How it's funded, over time
Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.
Government-grant reliance: 2021 1%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.
96% of PRAGER UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (23% for the typical peer).
Surplus & reserves
Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.
reserve
Who funds it, year by year
2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 39 funders to 322 funders, grant income rose $1.6M → $27M.
87 of 645 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 51% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.
From the IRS filings of PRAGER UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 645 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
How concentrated its funding is
PRAGER UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 13% of grant income, and it takes 8 funders to reach half.
the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 8 funders to its left
53% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund PRAGER UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION.
Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 50% · 2018 17% · 2019 16% · 2020 17% · 2021 16% · 2022 13% · 2023 13% — diversifying over time.
“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
How long its funders stay
55% of PRAGER UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 64% give in more than one year at all.
Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.
Where its funders are
51% of PRAGER UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $58M that is directly attributable, 85% of it comes from funders outside California, across 45 states.
In-state vs out-of-state, by year
Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $62M arriving through sponsors registered in 28 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
Funders to approach
Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first. Your 645 funders put you typical among the 400 organizations that share them.
- Sarah Scaife Foundation Incorporatedshared fundersPA · backs 71 organizations that share your funders
- The Chase Foundation of Virginiashared fundersVA · backs 46 organizations that share your funders
- Thomas W Smith Foundation Incshared fundersFL · backs 61 organizations that share your funders
- Ken W Davis Foundationshared fundersTX · backs 55 organizations that share your funders
- Beth and Ravenel Curry Foundationshared fundersPA · backs 40 organizations that share your funders
- John William Pope Foundationshared fundersNC · backs 47 organizations that share your funders
- Tisbest Philanthropyshared fundersWA · backs 107 organizations that share your funders
- Chc Creating Healthier Communitiesshared fundersVA · backs 59 organizations that share your funders
- Givinga Foundation Incshared fundersMA · backs 98 organizations that share your funders
- Tiaa Charitable Incshared fundersNC · backs 139 organizations that share your funders
- Arie and Ida Crown Memorialshared fundersIL · backs 76 organizations that share your funders
- Comerica Charitable Trustshared fundersMI · backs 68 organizations that share your funders
From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.
Government funding PRAGER UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION receives
Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $194 on record.
- REFUNDS - GENERAL $194
Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.
Organizations like PRAGER UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION
Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.
In California
Nationally
Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.
Where the money goes
74% of spending goes to programs.
Governance
Public support
94%
Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.
Footprint & structure
Files a return copy in 29 states
Screen this organization
A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for PRAGER UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.
Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf
Questions and answers
- Who funds PRAGER UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION?
- PRAGER UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION (California) receives grants from 645 organizations whose IRS filings report $120,238,312 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($15,165,993). 413 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 51% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
- How many funders does PRAGER UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION have?
- IRS filings report 645 organizations giving $120,238,312 in grants to PRAGER UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION, 413 of which have funded it in more than one year.
- Who is the largest funder of PRAGER UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION?
- FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND is the largest funder on record, with $15,165,993 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
- How can an organization like PRAGER UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION find more funders?
- Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.
These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 645funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing