Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

POWER OF LOVE FOUNDATION

POWER OF LOVE FOUNDATION (California) receives grants from 11 organizations whose IRS filings report $794,548 to it, the largest being MARIN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ($462,802). 8 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 74% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$205k
Funders on record
11
Grants received
$795k
Net assets
$540k
8/11 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 66%
01What it does

What Power of Love Foundation does

Mission

Power of Love Foundations mission is turn back the tide of the global aids epidemic through community responses that increase the effectiveness of prevention and care efforts

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Zambia pediatric & hiv care- provided food, medicine, and healthcare to children and families in impoverished areas.

    $75,830 spent$128,588 earned by the program
    50% of program spending
  2. Zambia- project mosquito nets- provided 11,000 mosquito nets and education to families vulnerable to malaria

    $32,824 spent$23,031 earned by the program
    22% of program spending
  3. Zambia- micro loan program- this program assisted women impacted by aids & hiv to learn a marketable skill, business start-up, and to provide support to become self-sufficient

    $29,937 spent$28,788 earned by the program
    20% of program spending
  4. India- provided comprehensive support for impoversihed familes vulnerable hiv & aids including healthcare, education & training

    $13,374 spent$11,517 earned by the program
    9% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $151,965.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($281k) Expenses 100 ($235k) Net assets 100 ($388k)2021 Revenue 129 ($363k) Expenses 123 ($291k) Net assets 119 ($460k)2022 Revenue 118 ($332k) Expenses 161 ($379k) Net assets 107 ($414k)2023 Revenue 105 ($295k) Expenses 113 ($265k) Net assets 114 ($443k)2024 Revenue 96 ($269k) Expenses 93 ($218k) Net assets 127 ($495k)2025 Revenue 73 ($205k) Expenses 68 ($159k) Net assets 139 ($540k)
202020212022202320242025
Revenue (73)Expenses (68)Net assets (139)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $388k to $460k (+19%).

$388k
$460k
$414k
$443k
$495k
$540k
202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

94% of POWER OF LOVE FOUNDATION’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (62% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 12,439 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

$45k
’20
$72k
’21
−$47k
’22
$29k
’23
$51k
’24
$46k
’25
22
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Suresh Subramanian

Executive director

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2022 and FY2023 filings.

202020212022202320242025
Listed777777
Joined·+0+1+0+0+0
No longer listed·01000
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 5 funders, grant income fell $27k → $17k.

4 of 11 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 74% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of POWER OF LOVE FOUNDATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

POWER OF LOVE FOUNDATION leans on a few funders — its largest provides 58% of grant income and the top three 83%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

99% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund POWER OF LOVE FOUNDATION.

58%
largest funder
83%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 74% · 2018 75% · 2019 64% · 2020 67% · 2021 79% · 2022 78% · 2023 65% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

50% of POWER OF LOVE FOUNDATION's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 73% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

74% of POWER OF LOVE FOUNDATION's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $203k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from funders outside California, across 7 states.

WA
IL
OH
CA
AZ
NC
DC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $591k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

POWER OF LOVE FOUNDATION runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 7,175 community improvement nonprofits its size.

Operating margin22% · top quartile
Months of reserve22.4mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)−6% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 7,175 community improvement nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like POWER OF LOVE FOUNDATION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

95% of spending goes to programs.

Program 95%Management 5%Fundraising 0%

Governance

7
board members
86%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

97%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for POWER OF LOVE FOUNDATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds POWER OF LOVE FOUNDATION?
POWER OF LOVE FOUNDATION (California) receives grants from 11 organizations whose IRS filings report $794,548 to it, the largest being MARIN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ($462,802). 8 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 74% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does POWER OF LOVE FOUNDATION have?
IRS filings report 11 organizations giving $794,548 in grants to POWER OF LOVE FOUNDATION, 8 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of POWER OF LOVE FOUNDATION?
MARIN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $462,802 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like POWER OF LOVE FOUNDATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Power of Love →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2020–2025), and the filings of 11 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing