Skip to content

Oregon · Nonprofit

PHAME ACADEMY

PHAME ACADEMY (Oregon) receives grants from 28 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,370,186 to it, the largest being THE OREGON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ($718,050). 13 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$1.3M
Funders on record
28
Grants received
$2.4M
Net assets
$2.0M
13/28 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 44%
01What it does

What Phame Academy does

Mission

Phame is a fine and performing arts academy serving adults with intellectual and developmental disabilities. Offering four terms of arts-based classes each year, as well as a rigorous performance program, phame empowers students to learn new skills, take artistic risks, and build lasting relationships with people who share their experience of having a disability.phame is built upon the belief that art is for everyone, and that our community is stronger when it champions opportunities for all. With that in mind, phame brings passion, joy, and rigor to arts education and performance.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Phame offered 100 term-length lifelong arts learning classes to 145 individuals with intellectual or developmental disabilities from the portland metropolitan region and across the country. Classes included visual art, music, acting, dance, writing, and additional disciplines. We awarded $48,310 in tuition assistance to support participation in these classes and employed more than 25 teaching artists and campus coordinators.we continued to offer online and hybrid classes, with most classes held in person. In addition to term length classes, phame hosted both free and paid one day workshops on a variety of topics for phame students and for individuals served through partner organizations. Phame also supported students in building full and connected lives through campus events such as dances, cabarets, community gatherings, our annual get phameous open house, and our annual disability pride celebration, which was held in community vision's parking garage.in partnership with artists repertory theatre, two phame students consulted on the development of the production sapience, and one was cast in a leading role. As part of this partnership, phame provided coaching to art staff on…

    $388,313 spent$155,017 earned by the program
    50% of program spending
  2. Our music performance groups were hired for six engagements, including the ada birthday party for the city of hillsboro, columbia community mental health, harper's playground gala, guardian partners gala, arleta elementary, and the shine the light event at the patricia reser center for the arts in beaverton. Our comedy troupe, almost phameous, launched its first monthly performance series at portland comedy theater.we held our annual winter concert at portland center stage and reimagined it as the snow globe time machine winter concert. While past concerts featured only music performances, this year's event also included dance and comedy.

    $104,417 spent$11,560 earned by the program
    14% of program spending
  3. Funds granted to the robin for operating the facility on behalf of phame.

    $280,260 spentof which $280,260 as grants
    36% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $772,990.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($770k) Expenses 100 ($635k) Net assets 100 ($379k)2018 Revenue 72 ($557k) Expenses 115 ($729k) Net assets 55 ($207k)2019 Revenue 75 ($581k) Expenses 86 ($548k) Net assets 63 ($240k)2020 Revenue 86 ($665k) Expenses 93 ($591k) Net assets 83 ($315k)2021 Revenue 93 ($714k) Expenses 88 ($560k) Net assets 123 ($468k)2022 Revenue 111 ($852k) Expenses 104 ($662k) Net assets 173 ($658k)2023 Revenue 257 ($2.0M) Expenses 127 ($809k) Net assets 485 ($1.8M)2024 Revenue 242 ($1.9M) Expenses 270 ($1.7M) Net assets 524 ($2.0M)2025 Revenue 173 ($1.3M) Expenses 203 ($1.3M) Net assets 534 ($2.0M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (173)Expenses (203)Net assets (534)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $687k to $1.9M (+175%).

$418k
$232k
$257k
$432k
$507k
$687k
$1.9M
$2.1M
$2.5M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 3% · 2018 6% · 2020 13% · 2021 22% · 2022 6% · 2023 5% · 2024 3% · 2025 15%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$135k
’17
−$172k
’18
$33k
’19
$75k
’20
$154k
’21
$189k
’22
$1.2M
’23
$147k
’24
$40k
’25
16
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Christine Mcnair

Board chair & executive director

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2017 and FY2018, and between the FY2024 and FY2025 filings.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed141212151310101411
Joined·+4+3+6+1+1+2+4+1
No longer listed·63334204
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 3 funders to 10 funders, grant income rose $68k → $433k.

10 of 28 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 41% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of PHAME ACADEMY’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

PHAME ACADEMY has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 30% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

69% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund PHAME ACADEMY.

30%
largest funder
64%
top three
~6
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 74% · 2018 69% · 2019 70% · 2020 36% · 2021 26% · 2022 39% · 2023 60% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

36% of PHAME ACADEMY's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 46% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

88% of PHAME ACADEMY's grant income comes from Oregon funders.

WA
MN
WI
NY
OR
IN
MD
DE

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Oregon out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $981k arriving through sponsors registered in 9 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Government funding PHAME ACADEMY receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $151k on record — $10k federal, $141k state.

Federal$10k
grants $10kcontracts $0
Top agencies
  • National Endowment for the Arts$10k
State$141k
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
Top programs
  • DISTRIBUTION TO NON-PROFIT ORG$141k
  • OTHER SPEC PAYMENTS-MEDICIAL SERVICES$680

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like PHAME ACADEMY

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Oregon

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

60% of spending goes to programs.

Program 60%Management 28%Fundraising 12%

Governance

8
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

71%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

OR

Part of a family of 1 related entity

  • The Robin - a Phame Property Inc · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for PHAME ACADEMY: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds PHAME ACADEMY?
PHAME ACADEMY (Oregon) receives grants from 28 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,370,186 to it, the largest being THE OREGON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ($718,050). 13 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does PHAME ACADEMY have?
IRS filings report 28 organizations giving $2,370,186 in grants to PHAME ACADEMY, 13 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of PHAME ACADEMY?
THE OREGON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $718,050 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like PHAME ACADEMY find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Oregon. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 28 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing