Skip to content

Ohio · Nonprofit

Peter Maurin Center of Akron

Peter Maurin Center of Akron (Ohio) receives grants from 12 organizations whose IRS filings report $181,106 to it, the largest being AKRON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ($61,500). 9 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 81% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$487k
Funders on record
12
Grants received
$181k
Net assets
$629k
9/12 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 27%
01What it does

What Peter Maurin Center of Akron does

Mission

Serving the homeless and indigent individuals and families in and around the city of Akron by offering meals clothing spiritual and corporal support at our facilities and the unsheltered streets of Akron

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. serving the homeless

    $284,707 spent$213,573 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $284,707.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($116k) Expenses 100 ($78k) Net assets 100 ($88k)2018 Revenue 95 ($110k) Expenses 129 ($101k) Net assets 116 ($102k)2019 Revenue 127 ($147k) Expenses 122 ($95k) Net assets 186 ($163k)2020 Revenue 196 ($227k) Expenses 195 ($152k) Net assets 253 ($222k)2021 Revenue 203 ($235k) Expenses 215 ($168k) Net assets 330 ($290k)2022 Revenue 147 ($170k) Expenses 245 ($191k) Net assets 225 ($198k)2023 Revenue 224 ($259k) Expenses 222 ($173k) Net assets 381 ($335k)2024 Revenue 278 ($322k) Expenses 295 ($230k) Net assets 485 ($427k)2025 Revenue 421 ($487k) Expenses 365 ($285k) Net assets 716 ($629k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (421)Expenses (365)Net assets (716)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $426k to $634k (+49%).

$88k
$102k
$163k
$234k
$297k
$206k
$343k
$426k
$634k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 96% · 2021 98% · 2022 99% · 2024 0% · 2025 0%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

56% of Peter Maurin Center of Akron’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (91% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 23,870 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$38k
’17
$9k
’18
$52k
’19
$74k
’20
$67k
’21
−$21k
’22
$85k
’23
$92k
’24
$203k
’25
26
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

William Yoho

Board president

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

202020212022202320242025
Listed666696
Joined·+0+0+0+9+0
No longer listed·00063
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 3 funders to 5 funders, grant income rose $4k → $13k.

6 of 12 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 81% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Peter Maurin Center of Akron’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 10 of 12 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Peter Maurin Center of Akron leans on a few funders — its largest provides 34% of grant income and the top three 74%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

91% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Peter Maurin Center of Akron.

34%
largest funder
74%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 56% · 2018 87% · 2019 100% · 2020 71% · 2021 80% · 2022 57% · 2023 80% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

29% of Peter Maurin Center of Akron's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 75% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

81% of Peter Maurin Center of Akron's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $34k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from Ohio funders.

OH

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’20
’21
’22
’23
Ohio out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $147k arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Peter Maurin Center of Akron runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 13,062 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin42% · top quartile
Months of reserve26.3mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)20% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 13,062 human services nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like Peter Maurin Center of Akron

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Ohio

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

100% of spending goes to programs.

Program 100%Management 0%Fundraising 0%

Governance

7
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

84%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

OH

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Peter Maurin Center of Akron: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Peter Maurin Center of Akron?
Peter Maurin Center of Akron (Ohio) receives grants from 12 organizations whose IRS filings report $181,106 to it, the largest being AKRON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ($61,500). 9 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 81% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does Peter Maurin Center of Akron have?
IRS filings report 12 organizations giving $181,106 in grants to Peter Maurin Center of Akron, 9 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Peter Maurin Center of Akron?
AKRON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $61,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Peter Maurin Center of Akron find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Ohio. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Peter Maurin Center of Akron →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 12 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing