Skip to content

Ohio · Nonprofit

Akron Snow Angels

Akron Snow Angels (Ohio) receives grants from 17 organizations whose IRS filings report $136,041 to it, the largest being AKRON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ($26,674). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$107k
Funders on record
17
Grants received
$136k
Net assets
$82k
5/17 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 32%
01What it does

What Akron Snow Angels does

Mission

Akron Snow Angels spreads warmth and connects with the most vulnerable in our community by providing basic essentials and fostering compassionate friendships while inpsiring others to do the same.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ.

Program

  1. We envision a community where every individual is warm and treated with compassion and respect.

    $68,866 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $68,866.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($79k) Expenses 100 ($59k) Net assets 100 ($44k)2019 Revenue 72 ($56k) Expenses 113 ($67k) Net assets 77 ($34k)2020 Revenue 72 ($56k) Expenses 56 ($33k) Net assets 129 ($57k)2021 Revenue 64 ($50k) Expenses 64 ($38k) Net assets 157 ($69k)2022 Revenue 130 ($102k) Expenses 137 ($81k) Net assets 205 ($90k)2023 Revenue 103 ($81k) Expenses 161 ($95k) Net assets 174 ($76k)2024 Revenue 136 ($107k) Expenses 172 ($102k) Net assets 185 ($82k)
2018201920202021202220232024
Revenue (136)Expenses (172)Net assets (185)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $34k to $57k (+68%).

$44k
$34k
$57k
$69k
$90k
$76k
$82k
2018201920202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

99% of Akron Snow Angels’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (91% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 23,940 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

$20k
’18
−$10k
’19
$23k
’20
$12k
’21
$21k
’22
−$14k
’23
$5k
’24
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 4 funders, grant income rose $4k → $26k.

4 of 17 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 42% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Akron Snow Angels’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Akron Snow Angels has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 20% of grant income, and it takes 4 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 4 funders to its left

54% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Akron Snow Angels.

20%
largest funder
48%
top three
~9
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 74% · 2018 71% · 2019 92% · 2020 81% · 2021 77% · 2022 39% · 2023 78% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

43% of Akron Snow Angels's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 29% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

97% of Akron Snow Angels's grant income comes from Ohio funders.

IL
WI
MI
OH

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Ohio out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $57k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Akron Snow Angels runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 21,648 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin5% · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)5% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 21,648 human services nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like Akron Snow Angels

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Ohio

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

OH

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Akron Snow Angels: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Akron Snow Angels?
Akron Snow Angels (Ohio) receives grants from 17 organizations whose IRS filings report $136,041 to it, the largest being AKRON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ($26,674). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Akron Snow Angels have?
IRS filings report 17 organizations giving $136,041 in grants to Akron Snow Angels, 5 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Akron Snow Angels?
AKRON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $26,674 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Akron Snow Angels find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Ohio. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Akron Snow Angels →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2018–2024), and the filings of 17 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing