Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

People Who Care Children's Association

People Who Care Children's Association (California) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $427,833 to it, the largest being JOHN MUIRMT DIABLO COMMUNITY HEALTH FUND ($178,750). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$624k
Funders on record
8
Grants received
$428k
Net assets
$98k
5/8 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 32%
01What it does

What People Who Care Children's Association does

Mission

PWC serves a racially and socio-economically diverse group of over 200 at risk youth throughout the year. The mission of the organization is to empower at risk youth to make them productive citizens, by promoting educational and vocational opportunities and by providing training, support and other tools that they need to overcome challenging circumstances.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. PWC offers mental health services. A licensed marriage family therapist conducts anger management and other mental health services at no cost to youths and families. PWC provides free, confidential peer counseling for individuals by staff who help to provide support, referrals and a listening ear to all students.

    $407,853 spent$364,028 earned by the program
    71% of program spending
  2. Environmental training programs: Established in 2012 the after school youth "green" jobs training program, a solar and environmental program is designed to teach at risk youth three basic learning objects - climate change education, renewable energy and renewable energy job outlook, and conservation. We accomplish our goals through hands on renewable energy projects ranging from building actual solar panels, LED lighting , solar battery powered mini off grid electric systems for multiple uses, wind generators, model green off grid homes, in particular, solar power systems on green model (doll house sized) homes. Our program offers a highly educational experience in green technology education and rewards our youth.

    $73,269 spent$10,850 earned by the program
    13% of program spending
  3. Our community service program offers youth the opportunity to gain hours within the community at different events. PWC has and continues to assist with city and cultural events. In addition to working large events the youth are encouraged to work smaller venues as well as working outside with cleaning trails and helping keep our community free of trash.

    $90,756 spent$75,000 earned by the program
    16% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $571,878.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($283k) Expenses 100 ($304k) Net assets -55 ($-12921)2019 Revenue 102 ($287k) Expenses 96 ($292k) Net assets 100 ($23k)2020 Revenue 99 ($279k) Expenses 85 ($260k) Net assets 182 ($43k)2021 Revenue 123 ($348k) Expenses 103 ($314k) Net assets 272 ($64k)2022 Revenue 133 ($377k) Expenses 107 ($324k) Net assets 496 ($116k)2023 Revenue 142 ($401k) Expenses 121 ($368k) Net assets 638 ($149k)2024 Revenue 130 ($369k) Expenses 135 ($411k) Net assets 457 ($107k)2025 Revenue 221 ($624k) Expenses 206 ($628k) Net assets 417 ($98k)
'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (221)Expenses (206)Net assets (417)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2018 to 2019, from $217k to $52k (−76%).

$217k
$52k
$53k
$103k
$137k
$174k
$133k
$180k
'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2018 80% · 2019 82% · 2020 95% · 2021 62% · 2022 78% · 2023 63% · 2024 76% · 2025 61%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

100% of People Who Care Children's Association’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (82% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 14,893 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$21k
’18
−$4k
’19
$19k
’20
$34k
’21
$53k
’22
$33k
’23
−$42k
’24
−$4k
’25
3.4
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed68888666
Joined·+4+1+3+0+3+0+0
No longer listed·2130500
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 5 funders, grant income rose $36 → $113k.

5 of 8 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 37% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of People Who Care Children's Association’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

People Who Care Children's Association leans on a few funders — its largest provides 42% of grant income and the top three 87%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

79% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund People Who Care Children's Association.

42%
largest funder
87%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2021 75% · 2022 55% · 2023 67% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

75% of People Who Care Children's Association's funders are still giving 2 years after their first grant; 63% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

68% of People Who Care Children's Association's grant income comes from California funders.

CA
DE

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’21
’22
’23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $159k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

People Who Care Children's Association has grown faster than half of the 7,883 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−1% · below the median
Months of reserve3.4mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)12% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 7,883 health nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like People Who Care Children's Association

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

91% of spending goes to programs.

Program 91%Management 9%Fundraising 0%

Governance

5
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for People Who Care Children's Association: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds People Who Care Children's Association?
People Who Care Children's Association (California) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $427,833 to it, the largest being JOHN MUIRMT DIABLO COMMUNITY HEALTH FUND ($178,750). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does People Who Care Children's Association have?
IRS filings report 8 organizations giving $427,833 in grants to People Who Care Children's Association, 5 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of People Who Care Children's Association?
JOHN MUIRMT DIABLO COMMUNITY HEALTH FUND is the largest funder on record, with $178,750 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like People Who Care Children's Association find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds People Who Care Children's Association →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2018–2025), and the filings of 8 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing