Skip to content

Washington, D.C. · Nonprofit

PARTNERSHIP FOR A SECURE AMERICA INC

PARTNERSHIP FOR A SECURE AMERICA INC (Washington, D.C.) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $3,192,447 to it, the largest being CARNEGIE CORPORATION OF NEW YORK ($2,557,700). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$746k
Funders on record
6
Grants received
$3.2M
Net assets
$218k
4/6 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 80%
01What it does

What Partnership for a Secure America Inc does

Mission

Partnership for a secure america (psa) is dedicated to building common ground bonds and bipartisan solutions to secure america's global interests.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Cpp: congressional partnership program-all expenses under carnegie award

    $235,869 spentof which $3,000 as grants$263,802 earned by the program
    41% of program spending
  2. Dsccp: department of state-congress communication project aims to support better communication and deeper understanding between the state department and congress

    $183,396 spent$202,508 earned by the program
    32% of program spending
  3. Psa: psa harvard au-all expenses under au/pln award

    $90,058 spent$95,385 earned by the program
    15% of program spending
  4. Other program services, not described on the e-filed return.

    $71,826 spent$90,000 earned by the program
    12% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $581,149.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($538k) Expenses 100 ($430k) Net assets 100 ($298k)2018 Revenue 92 ($496k) Expenses 119 ($512k) Net assets 95 ($282k)2019 Revenue 90 ($484k) Expenses 128 ($551k) Net assets 72 ($215k)2020 Revenue 97 ($524k) Expenses 91 ($392k) Net assets 116 ($347k)2021 Revenue 76 ($407k) Expenses 99 ($427k) Net assets 18 ($53k)2022 Revenue 111 ($596k) Expenses 138 ($594k) Net assets 18 ($55k)2023 Revenue 146 ($784k) Expenses 156 ($671k) Net assets 56 ($168k)2024 Revenue 139 ($746k) Expenses 162 ($695k) Net assets 73 ($218k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (139)Expenses (162)Net assets (73)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $339k to $644k (+90%).

$305k
$299k
$220k
$352k
$345k
$339k
$644k
$545k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 0% · 2018 0% · 2019 0% · 2020 8% · 2021 18% · 2022 13% · 2023 10% · 2024 10%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

93% of PARTNERSHIP FOR A SECURE AMERICA INC’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 4,947 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$108k
’17
−$16k
’18
−$67k
’19
$132k
’20
−$20k
’21
$2k
’22
$113k
’23
$50k
’24
8.2
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

John Sullivan

Executive director

Board chair

David Welch

Chair

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2018 and FY2019, and between the FY2021 and FY2022 filings.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed1010121312121113
Joined·+0+3+1+1+2+0+2
No longer listed·0102210
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 3 funders, grant income rose $412k → $429k.

2 of 6 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 0% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of PARTNERSHIP FOR A SECURE AMERICA INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

PARTNERSHIP FOR A SECURE AMERICA INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 80% of grant income and the top three 96%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

80%
largest funder
96%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 71% · 2018 52% · 2019 100% · 2020 80% · 2021 65% · 2022 75% · 2023 87% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

PARTNERSHIP FOR A SECURE AMERICA INC draws 90% of its grant income from funders outside Washington, D.C., across 4 states in all.

IL
NY
CA
DC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Washington, D.C. out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $10k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

PARTNERSHIP FOR A SECURE AMERICA INC runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 4,527 international nonprofits its size.

Operating margin7% · above the median
Months of reserve8.2mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)5% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 4,527 international nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like PARTNERSHIP FOR A SECURE AMERICA INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Washington, D.C.

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

84% of spending goes to programs.

Program 84%Management 16%Fundraising 0%

Governance

12
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for PARTNERSHIP FOR A SECURE AMERICA INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds PARTNERSHIP FOR A SECURE AMERICA INC?
PARTNERSHIP FOR A SECURE AMERICA INC (Washington, D.C.) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $3,192,447 to it, the largest being CARNEGIE CORPORATION OF NEW YORK ($2,557,700). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does PARTNERSHIP FOR A SECURE AMERICA INC have?
IRS filings report 6 organizations giving $3,192,447 in grants to PARTNERSHIP FOR A SECURE AMERICA INC, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of PARTNERSHIP FOR A SECURE AMERICA INC?
CARNEGIE CORPORATION OF NEW YORK is the largest funder on record, with $2,557,700 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like PARTNERSHIP FOR A SECURE AMERICA INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Washington, D.C.. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 6 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing