Skip to content

Florida · Nonprofit

PANTHER RIDGE CONSERVATION CENTER INC

PANTHER RIDGE CONSERVATION CENTER INC (Florida) receives grants from 31 organizations whose IRS filings report $752,331 to it, the largest being KNOPF FAMILY FOUNDATION INC ($210,000). 14 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$563k
Funders on record
31
Grants received
$752k
Net assets
$373k
14/31 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 25%
01What it does

What Panther Ridge Conservation Center Inc does

Mission

To provide educational information and tours to inform the public about the growing conservation needs of wild exotic cats. To provide a lifetime home and superior care for abandoned, neglected, or abused exotic felines.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Provide educational information and tours to the public informing them about the problems associated with captive exotic cats and the growing conservation needs of wild exotic cats

    $315,949 spent$522,332 earned by the program
    91% of program spending
  2. Faciltiy that provides lifetime homes and superior care to previously abandoned, nedglected or abused exotic felines

    $27,775 spent
    8% of program spending
  3. Support foundations of others who care for animals that are previously abandoned and neglected

    $3,472 spent
    1% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $347,196.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($157k) Expenses 100 ($209k) Net assets 100 ($152k)2018 Revenue 210 ($330k) Expenses 131 ($274k) Net assets 137 ($208k)2019 Revenue 206 ($325k) Expenses 167 ($349k) Net assets 121 ($184k)2020 Revenue 256 ($403k) Expenses 143 ($300k) Net assets 189 ($287k)2021 Revenue 283 ($445k) Expenses 183 ($384k) Net assets 230 ($348k)2022 Revenue 228 ($359k) Expenses 234 ($490k) Net assets 143 ($217k)2023 Revenue 285 ($449k) Expenses 198 ($415k) Net assets 165 ($251k)2024 Revenue 358 ($563k) Expenses 211 ($441k) Net assets 246 ($373k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (358)Expenses (211)Net assets (246)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $208k to $344k (+65%).

$154k
$208k
$208k
$344k
$349k
$219k
$251k
$374k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

95% of PANTHER RIDGE CONSERVATION CENTER INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (86% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 7,042 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$52k
’17
$57k
’18
−$24k
’19
$103k
’20
$61k
’21
−$131k
’22
$33k
’23
$123k
’24
3.2
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2018201920202021202220232024
Listed4775555
Joined·+5+0+1+0+0+1
No longer listed·203001
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 4 funders to 8 funders, grant income rose $39k → $77k.

7 of 31 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 44% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of PANTHER RIDGE CONSERVATION CENTER INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 31 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

PANTHER RIDGE CONSERVATION CENTER INC has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 28% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

47% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund PANTHER RIDGE CONSERVATION CENTER INC.

28%
largest funder
62%
top three
~6
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 56% · 2018 49% · 2019 79% · 2020 27% · 2021 48% · 2022 42% · 2023 39% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

47% of PANTHER RIDGE CONSERVATION CENTER INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 45% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

PANTHER RIDGE CONSERVATION CENTER INC draws 92% of its grant income from funders outside Florida, across 11 states in all.

NH
NY
MA
PA
NJ
CT
RI
MD
TN
NC
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Florida out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $334k arriving through sponsors registered in 6 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

PANTHER RIDGE CONSERVATION CENTER INC has grown faster than three-quarters of the 6,435 animals nonprofits its size.

Operating margin22% · above the median
Months of reserve3.2mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)20% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 6,435 animals nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like PANTHER RIDGE CONSERVATION CENTER INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Florida

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

79% of spending goes to programs.

Program 79%Management 21%Fundraising 0%

Governance

5
board members
80%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

FL

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for PANTHER RIDGE CONSERVATION CENTER INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds PANTHER RIDGE CONSERVATION CENTER INC?
PANTHER RIDGE CONSERVATION CENTER INC (Florida) receives grants from 31 organizations whose IRS filings report $752,331 to it, the largest being KNOPF FAMILY FOUNDATION INC ($210,000). 14 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does PANTHER RIDGE CONSERVATION CENTER INC have?
IRS filings report 31 organizations giving $752,331 in grants to PANTHER RIDGE CONSERVATION CENTER INC, 14 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of PANTHER RIDGE CONSERVATION CENTER INC?
KNOPF FAMILY FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $210,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like PANTHER RIDGE CONSERVATION CENTER INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Florida. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Panther Ridge Conservation Center →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 31 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing