Skip to content

Ohio · Nonprofit

OUR LADY OF THE HOLY SPIRIT CENTER

OUR LADY OF THE HOLY SPIRIT CENTER (Ohio) receives grants from 12 organizations whose IRS filings report $166,399 to it, the largest being THE GREATER CINCINNATI FOUNDATION ($36,600). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$1.1M
Funders on record
12
Grants received
$166k
Net assets
$4.0M
7/12 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 7%
01What it does

What Our Lady of the Holy Spirit Center does

Mission

To help participants grow in faith, hope and love of jesus christ, our lord and savior, through mary, our blessed mother, in union with the roman catholic church.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Our retreat and conference facilities are used for individual and group retreats, including catholic high school groups from around the region. We also host international visitors, and religious orders throughout the year. The public is invited to participate in daily masses, confession, adoration, and private prayer in chapels and meditation gardens. Additionaly, we offer year-round tours of our bethlehem/jerusalem exhibit, as well as hold special season events for the public during advent and lent. We also lease space to catholic profit and non-profit businesses. We keep our donors, volunteers, and guests informed about the center through newsletters which are sent via email and usps.

    $768,985 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $768,985.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($600k) Expenses 100 ($690k) Net assets 100 ($2.4M)2018 Revenue 237 ($1.4M) Expenses 95 ($653k) Net assets 133 ($3.1M)2019 Revenue 107 ($644k) Expenses 82 ($566k) Net assets 136 ($3.2M)2020 Revenue 131 ($786k) Expenses 88 ($607k) Net assets 144 ($3.4M)2021 Revenue 228 ($1.4M) Expenses 81 ($559k) Net assets 178 ($4.2M)2022 Revenue 200 ($1.2M) Expenses 92 ($633k) Net assets 201 ($4.7M)2023 Revenue 171 ($1.0M) Expenses 115 ($791k) Net assets 185 ($4.3M)2024 Revenue 150 ($903k) Expenses 115 ($795k) Net assets 189 ($4.5M)2025 Revenue 185 ($1.1M) Expenses 119 ($823k) Net assets 168 ($4.0M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (185)Expenses (119)Net assets (168)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $3.4M to $4.2M (+24%).

$2.4M
$3.1M
$3.2M
$3.4M
$4.2M
$4.7M
$4.4M
$4.5M
$4.0M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$90k
’17
$766k
’18
$78k
’19
$178k
’20
$807k
’21
$569k
’22
$236k
’23
$108k
’24
$286k
’25
15
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed12131314111213167
Joined·+5+2+2+0+5+1+3+2
No longer listed·421340011
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 5 funders, grant income rose $8k → $72k.

4 of 12 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 42% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of OUR LADY OF THE HOLY SPIRIT CENTER’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

OUR LADY OF THE HOLY SPIRIT CENTER has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 22% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

42% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund OUR LADY OF THE HOLY SPIRIT CENTER.

22%
largest funder
61%
top three
~6
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 99% · 2018 100% · 2019 100% · 2020 65% · 2021 92% · 2022 90% · 2023 37% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

40% of OUR LADY OF THE HOLY SPIRIT CENTER's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 58% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

93% of OUR LADY OF THE HOLY SPIRIT CENTER's grant income comes from Ohio funders.

OH
KY
DE
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’20
’21
’22
’23
Ohio out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $70k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like OUR LADY OF THE HOLY SPIRIT CENTER

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Ohio

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

93% of spending goes to programs.

Program 93%Management 4%Fundraising 3%

Governance

6
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

93%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for OUR LADY OF THE HOLY SPIRIT CENTER: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds OUR LADY OF THE HOLY SPIRIT CENTER?
OUR LADY OF THE HOLY SPIRIT CENTER (Ohio) receives grants from 12 organizations whose IRS filings report $166,399 to it, the largest being THE GREATER CINCINNATI FOUNDATION ($36,600). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does OUR LADY OF THE HOLY SPIRIT CENTER have?
IRS filings report 12 organizations giving $166,399 in grants to OUR LADY OF THE HOLY SPIRIT CENTER, 7 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of OUR LADY OF THE HOLY SPIRIT CENTER?
THE GREATER CINCINNATI FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $36,600 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like OUR LADY OF THE HOLY SPIRIT CENTER find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Ohio. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Our Lady of the Holy Spirit Center →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 12 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing