Skip to content

Michigan · Nonprofit

OTTAWA COUNTY PARKS FOUNDATION INC

OTTAWA COUNTY PARKS FOUNDATION INC (Michigan) receives grants from 21 organizations whose IRS filings report $7,652,520 to it, the largest being BILL AND BEA IDEMA FOUNDATION ($4,500,000). 12 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$938k
Funders on record
21
Grants received
$7.7M
Net assets
$6.9M
12/21 repeat fundersgrants exceed reported revenue in one year
01What it does

What Ottawa County Parks Foundation Inc does

Mission

To raise funds to be used for the improvement, expansion, and promotion of parks and open spaces in ottawa county.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. The organization seeks to raise funds for the acquisition, improvement, expansion, and promotion of parks and open spaces in ottawa county. During 2025, funds were utilized for construction costs relating to the ottawa sands county park and the idema explorers trail, expansion of the rosy mound area, and for nature education.

    $1,060,407 spentof which $993,717 as grants
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $1,060,407.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($2.3M) Expenses 100 ($52k) Net assets 100 ($2.3M)2018 Revenue 132 ($3.1M) Expenses 118 ($61k) Net assets 231 ($5.3M)2019 Revenue 18 ($426k) Expenses 449 ($233k) Net assets 240 ($5.5M)2020 Revenue 65 ($1.5M) Expenses 473 ($245k) Net assets 295 ($6.7M)2021 Revenue 64 ($1.5M) Expenses 761 ($395k) Net assets 347 ($7.9M)2022 Revenue 120 ($2.8M) Expenses 2803 ($1.5M) Net assets 388 ($8.8M)2023 Revenue 24 ($549k) Expenses 1162 ($603k) Net assets 403 ($9.2M)2024 Revenue 56 ($1.3M) Expenses 7215 ($3.7M) Net assets 302 ($6.9M)2025 Revenue 40 ($938k) Expenses 2423 ($1.3M) Net assets 303 ($6.9M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (40)Expenses (2423)Net assets (303)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2017 to 2018, from $2.3M to $5.3M (+131%).

$2.3M
$5.3M
$5.5M
$6.7M
$7.9M
$9.7M
$9.7M
$10M
$7.7M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

66% of OTTAWA COUNTY PARKS FOUNDATION INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (18% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 16,206 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$2.3M
’17
$3.0M
’18
$193k
’19
$1.3M
’20
$1.1M
’21
$1.3M
’22
−$54k
’23
−$2.4M
’24
−$320k
’25
23
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed10109111111101113
Joined·+0+0+4+0+1+3+2+3
No longer listed·01201411
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 5 funders to 6 funders, grant income rose $259k → $1.4M.

8 of 21 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 14% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of OTTAWA COUNTY PARKS FOUNDATION INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

OTTAWA COUNTY PARKS FOUNDATION INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 59% of grant income and the top three 80%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

59%
largest funder
80%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 57% · 2018 69% · 2019 69% · 2020 62% · 2021 60% · 2022 84% · 2023 92% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

38% of OTTAWA COUNTY PARKS FOUNDATION INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 57% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

99% of OTTAWA COUNTY PARKS FOUNDATION INC's grant income comes from Michigan funders.

WI
MI
OH
MO

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Michigan out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $1.1M arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

OTTAWA COUNTY PARKS FOUNDATION INC holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 11,010 recreation & sports nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−34% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve22.7mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)−11% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 11,010 recreation & sports nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like OTTAWA COUNTY PARKS FOUNDATION INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Michigan

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

84% of spending goes to programs.

Program 84%Management 4%Fundraising 11%

Governance

12
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

68%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MI

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for OTTAWA COUNTY PARKS FOUNDATION INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds OTTAWA COUNTY PARKS FOUNDATION INC?
OTTAWA COUNTY PARKS FOUNDATION INC (Michigan) receives grants from 21 organizations whose IRS filings report $7,652,520 to it, the largest being BILL AND BEA IDEMA FOUNDATION ($4,500,000). 12 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does OTTAWA COUNTY PARKS FOUNDATION INC have?
IRS filings report 21 organizations giving $7,652,520 in grants to OTTAWA COUNTY PARKS FOUNDATION INC, 12 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of OTTAWA COUNTY PARKS FOUNDATION INC?
BILL AND BEA IDEMA FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $4,500,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like OTTAWA COUNTY PARKS FOUNDATION INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Michigan. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 21 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing