Skip to content

Florida · Nonprofit

OPERATION 300 INC

OPERATION 300 INC (Florida) receives grants from 50 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,333,662 to it, the largest being MCJUNKIN FAMILY CHARITABLE FNDNINC ($245,900). 21 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$2.6M
Funders on record
50
Grants received
$1.3M
Net assets
$3.9M
21/50 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 14%
01What it does

What Operation 300 Inc does

Mission

Providing mentorship to children of the fallen, honoring the sacrifice of those who've given their all for our freedom, and promoting patriotism and service in our communities since 2012.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. General programs- honoring our fallen heroes/ promoting patriotism. We host multiple events in our community to give people the opportunity to honor the service of our fallen heroes. We also provide financial assistance to gold star families when needed. We provide gold star families with weekend all-expense paid retreats, as well as retreats for gold star fathers.

    $247,232 spent$22,700 earned by the program
    16% of program spending
  2. Camps- core value- mentorship, honoring the fallen- we provide adventure camps to children who have lost their fathers serving in our military. They are paired up with mentors and spend their camp time doing things they would have done with their fathers- camping, sailing, fishing, archery, etc.

    $1,218,412 spent
    77% of program spending
  3. Red, white, and blue bash- core value- we host multiple events and help raise money for operation 300 to continue it's mission to care for gold star families in america.

    $115,141 spent
    7% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $1,580,785.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($436k) Expenses 100 ($468k) Net assets 100 ($269k)2018 Revenue 126 ($550k) Expenses 112 ($522k) Net assets 110 ($297k)2019 Revenue 329 ($1.4M) Expenses 260 ($1.2M) Net assets 191 ($514k)2020 Revenue 158 ($690k) Expenses 123 ($574k) Net assets 234 ($630k)2021 Revenue 295 ($1.3M) Expenses 227 ($1.1M) Net assets 483 ($1.3M)2022 Revenue 610 ($2.7M) Expenses 267 ($1.3M) Net assets 1008 ($2.7M)2023 Revenue 377 ($1.6M) Expenses 328 ($1.5M) Net assets 1049 ($2.8M)2024 Revenue 454 ($2.0M) Expenses 352 ($1.6M) Net assets 1172 ($3.2M)2025 Revenue 585 ($2.6M) Expenses 386 ($1.8M) Net assets 1450 ($3.9M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (585)Expenses (386)Net assets (1450)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $1.4M to $2.8M (+98%).

$307k
$321k
$584k
$707k
$1.4M
$2.8M
$3.0M
$3.3M
$4.1M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2018 0% · 2019 0% · 2020 1% · 2021 6%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

92% of OPERATION 300 INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (82% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 2,038 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$32k
’17
$28k
’18
$217k
’19
$116k
’20
$222k
’21
$1.4M
’22
$111k
’23
$332k
’24
$747k
’25
9.1
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed447141919111111
Joined·+2+4+7+5+0+3+0+0
No longer listed·210001100
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 6 funders to 13 funders, grant income rose $20k → $192k.

7 of 50 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 16% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of OPERATION 300 INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 50 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

OPERATION 300 INC has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 18% of grant income, and it takes 5 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 5 funders to its left

18%
largest funder
39%
top three
~13
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 50% · 2018 30% · 2019 54% · 2020 31% · 2021 29% · 2022 26% · 2023 53% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

35% of OPERATION 300 INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 42% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

68% of OPERATION 300 INC's grant income comes from Florida funders.

IL
WI
MI
NY
MA
NJ
CA
MO
VA
DE
NC
GA
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Florida out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $208k arriving through sponsors registered in 7 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

OPERATION 300 INC runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 1,152 youth development nonprofits its size.

Operating margin29% · top quartile
Months of reserve9.1mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)25% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,152 youth development nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Government funding OPERATION 300 INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $100 on record.

State$100
Top programs
  • REFUNDS - GENERAL $100

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like OPERATION 300 INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Florida

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

88% of spending goes to programs.

Program 88%Management 6%Fundraising 7%

Governance

11
board members
73%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for OPERATION 300 INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds OPERATION 300 INC?
OPERATION 300 INC (Florida) receives grants from 50 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,333,662 to it, the largest being MCJUNKIN FAMILY CHARITABLE FNDNINC ($245,900). 21 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does OPERATION 300 INC have?
IRS filings report 50 organizations giving $1,333,662 in grants to OPERATION 300 INC, 21 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of OPERATION 300 INC?
MCJUNKIN FAMILY CHARITABLE FNDNINC is the largest funder on record, with $245,900 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like OPERATION 300 INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Florida. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 50 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing