Skip to content

Colorado · Nonprofit

ONE GOOD TURN

ONE GOOD TURN (Colorado) receives grants from 13 organizations whose IRS filings report $7,565,570 to it, the largest being THE DENVER FOUNDATION ($4,891,000). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 66% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$1.4M
Funders on record
13
Grants received
$7.6M
Net assets
$413k
6/13 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 78%
01What it does

What One Good Turn does

Mission

Our mission is to help low income, marginalized members of the community to achieve long term self-sufficiency by providing access to resources such as food, housing, job training, and mental health/wellness services.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Cafe 180, recognizing our universal appetite for delicious, nourishing food and social connectedness, is dedicated to eliminating hunger and social barriers associated with food by feeding all people regardless of their ability to pay, in a dignified and respectful manner. Starting in 2018, cafe 180 also began offering paid work experiences through jobs 180. Apprentices gain experience in a full service kitchen cooking and preparing various entrees. Apprentices also can gain experience in customer service and training volunteers.

    $832,561 spentof which $182,185 as grants$203,134 earned by the program
    86% of program spending
  2. Hearhear counseling believes that mental health should be affordable and accessible to all populations. Our hope is that as a staff community we can work together to provide mental health services at an affordable rate, while still fairly compensating the therapists we partner with.

    $121,263 spent$6,242 earned by the program
    12% of program spending
  3. Housing 180 creates affordable housing options in englewood and littleton for hardworking people who struggle to find a place to call home. We work with local landlords, nonprofits, church leaders, community members, and cafe 180 to help vulnerable yet capable people find transitional housing. We promote dignified exchanges, providing resources to people in exchange for their time and/or talents.

    $19,293 spentof which $6,450 as grants
    2% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $973,117.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($1.3M) Expenses 100 ($1.2M) Net assets 100 ($655k)2018 Revenue 67 ($874k) Expenses 91 ($1.1M) Net assets 72 ($473k)2019 Revenue 133 ($1.7M) Expenses 120 ($1.4M) Net assets 114 ($747k)2020 Revenue 99 ($1.3M) Expenses 121 ($1.5M) Net assets 86 ($560k)2021 Revenue 167 ($2.2M) Expenses 165 ($2.0M) Net assets 112 ($733k)2022 Revenue 223 ($2.9M) Expenses 208 ($2.5M) Net assets 170 ($1.1M)2023 Revenue 230 ($3.0M) Expenses 235 ($2.8M) Net assets 192 ($1.3M)2024 Revenue 94 ($1.2M) Expenses 179 ($2.2M) Net assets 49 ($319k)2025 Revenue 110 ($1.4M) Expenses 109 ($1.3M) Net assets 63 ($413k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (110)Expenses (109)Net assets (63)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $1.3M to $348k (−74%).

$744k
$561k
$811k
$690k
$1.1M
$1.5M
$1.3M
$348k
$425k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 11% · 2021 0% · 2024 2% · 2025 19%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

81% of ONE GOOD TURN’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (81% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 11,793 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$90k
’17
−$220k
’18
$271k
’19
−$186k
’20
$172k
’21
$383k
’22
$143k
’23
−$945k
’24
$109k
’25
2.3
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Sarah Lesyinski

Executive director & co-board chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'24'25
Listed44444496
Joined·+0+1+1+1+0·+0
No longer listed·01110·3
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 6 funders, grant income rose $1.0M → $2.0M.

4 of 13 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 66% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of ONE GOOD TURN’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

ONE GOOD TURN leans on a few funders — its largest provides 65% of grant income and the top three 97%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

66% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund ONE GOOD TURN.

65%
largest funder
97%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 59% · 2018 100% · 2019 97% · 2020 79% · 2021 63% · 2022 98% · 2023 57% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

50% of ONE GOOD TURN's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 46% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

66% of ONE GOOD TURN's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $2.6M that is directly attributable, 96% of it comes from Colorado funders.

PA
CO
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Colorado out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $5.0M arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

ONE GOOD TURN runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 6,891 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin8% · above the median
Months of reserve2.3mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)1% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 6,891 human services nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like ONE GOOD TURN

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Colorado

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

74% of spending goes to programs.

Program 74%Management 17%Fundraising 9%

Governance

5
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

73%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CO

Part of a family of 2 related entities

  • Counseling 180 LLC · disregarded
  • Housing 180 LLC · disregarded

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for ONE GOOD TURN: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds ONE GOOD TURN?
ONE GOOD TURN (Colorado) receives grants from 13 organizations whose IRS filings report $7,565,570 to it, the largest being THE DENVER FOUNDATION ($4,891,000). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 66% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does ONE GOOD TURN have?
IRS filings report 13 organizations giving $7,565,570 in grants to ONE GOOD TURN, 6 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of ONE GOOD TURN?
THE DENVER FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $4,891,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like ONE GOOD TURN find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Colorado. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds One Good Turn →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 13 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing