Skip to content

Puerto Rico · Nonprofit

NUESTRA ESCUELA INC

NUESTRA ESCUELA INC (Puerto Rico) receives grants from 16 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,558,265 to it, the largest being PUERTO RICO COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC ($529,175). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$8.6M
Funders on record
16
Grants received
$1.6M
Net assets
$8.4M
7/16 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 14%
01What it does

What Nuestra Escuela Inc does

Mission

To provide an educational environment responsive to the Psychosocial and interests needs of our students, so they can complete their secondary education and be able to continue studying, obtain and retain a job or generate work opportunities so as them to be self-sufficient and seek a better quality of life.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Alternative education Program-Nuestra Escuela was founded as a a community-based organization with the primary function of providing to those youth who has abandoned the school with an alternative model of education to finish high school. The model focuses on the improvement of social and economic well-being while advancing its learning and educational attainment. A collaborative group of education social work and psychology experts develop an alternative educational program through an action-research process based on the principle that the social psychological situations of teens needed to be addressed alongside their academic goals in order for them to become productive members of society. The efforts have produced an effective community-based program in which student's competencies, self-esteem, family and peer relationships, and character are developed through caring and engaged personnel who work as a team. The present historic moment. requires hand-on transformation with a creative approach that focuses on the talent and I skills of youth paired with community and market needs in order to develop individuals who have the necessary skills and understanding to engage in…

    $5,853,239 spent
    100% of program spending
  2. Other program services, not described on the e-filed return.

    $0 spent
    0% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $5,853,239.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($2.5M) Expenses 100 ($2.4M) Net assets 100 ($1.2M)2018 Revenue 110 ($2.8M) Expenses 106 ($2.5M) Net assets 118 ($1.5M)2019 Revenue 110 ($2.8M) Expenses 90 ($2.1M) Net assets 170 ($2.1M)2020 Revenue 135 ($3.4M) Expenses 111 ($2.7M) Net assets 230 ($2.8M)2021 Revenue 223 ($5.6M) Expenses 126 ($3.0M) Net assets 442 ($5.4M)2022 Revenue 159 ($4.0M) Expenses 155 ($3.7M) Net assets 405 ($5.0M)2023 Revenue 211 ($5.3M) Expenses 190 ($4.6M) Net assets 467 ($5.7M)2024 Revenue 262 ($6.6M) Expenses 243 ($5.8M) Net assets 529 ($6.5M)2025 Revenue 340 ($8.6M) Expenses 277 ($6.6M) Net assets 684 ($8.4M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (340)Expenses (277)Net assets (684)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $8.6M to $11M (+34%).

$1.3M
$1.6M
$2.2M
$3.3M
$6.0M
$5.3M
$6.9M
$8.6M
$11M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 92% · 2018 0% · 2019 78% · 2020 86% · 2021 94% · 2022 81% · 2023 89% · 2024 88% · 2025 92%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

95% of NUESTRA ESCUELA INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (48% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 12,352 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$117k
’17
$223k
’18
$627k
’19
$739k
’20
$2.6M
’21
$279k
’22
$733k
’23
$758k
’24
$1.9M
’25
4.2
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed111110111111111111
Joined·+0+0+1+3+1+0+0+2
No longer listed·01031002
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 4 funders to 6 funders, grant income fell $227k → $157k.

3 of 16 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 45% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of NUESTRA ESCUELA INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

NUESTRA ESCUELA INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 34% of grant income and the top three 74%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

84% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund NUESTRA ESCUELA INC.

34%
largest funder
74%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 69% · 2018 78% · 2019 77% · 2020 32% · 2021 46% · 2022 25% · 2023 32% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

25% of NUESTRA ESCUELA INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 44% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

NUESTRA ESCUELA INC draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside Puerto Rico, across 5 states in all.

NY
CT
MD
DE
DC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Puerto Rico out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $699k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

NUESTRA ESCUELA INC runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 9,398 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin22% · top quartile
Months of reserve4.2mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)17% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 9,398 education nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like NUESTRA ESCUELA INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Puerto Rico

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

88% of spending goes to programs.

Program 88%Management 12%Fundraising 0%

Governance

10
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for NUESTRA ESCUELA INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds NUESTRA ESCUELA INC?
NUESTRA ESCUELA INC (Puerto Rico) receives grants from 16 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,558,265 to it, the largest being PUERTO RICO COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC ($529,175). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does NUESTRA ESCUELA INC have?
IRS filings report 16 organizations giving $1,558,265 in grants to NUESTRA ESCUELA INC, 7 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of NUESTRA ESCUELA INC?
PUERTO RICO COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $529,175 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like NUESTRA ESCUELA INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Puerto Rico. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Nuestra Escuela →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 16 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing