Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

NORTHSTAR TEAM FOUNDATION

NORTHSTAR TEAM FOUNDATION (California) receives grants from 15 organizations whose IRS filings report $761,519 to it, the largest being GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC ($330,000). 8 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 94% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$656k
Funders on record
15
Grants received
$762k
Net assets
$341k
8/15 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 57%
01What it does

What Northstar Team Foundation does

Mission

Northstar Team Foundation subsidizes coaching & travel exp, equipment, lodging, dues & memberships for the northstar race team which provides opportunities & training for athletes ages 4 to adult. Athletes are trained by certified instructors & compete in races hosted by the northstar race team & at other ski areas.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. The Northstar Team Foundation diligently directs its funds towards a wide array of initiatives that promote holistic growth within the athletic community. The Foundation supported over 500 athletes in the 2024-25 season. These athletes attended competitions locally, nationally, and internationally. The foundation's commitment to the athletic community extends beyond just physical resources; it also emphasizes personal development and well-being. In addition to the facility expansion of the training arena, the Northstar Team Foundation organizes various programs aimed at enriching the overall experience of its members. These initiatives include: Mentorship Programs: Experienced athletes and coaches provide guidance and support to younger members, fostering a culture of learning and collaboration. This peer-to-peer interaction not only enhances skills but also builds lasting relationships within the community.Mental Health Workshops: Recognizing the importance of mental well-being in sports, the foundation collaborates with a sports psychologist to offer workshops that help athletes manage stress, anxiety, and performance pressure. These sessions empower athletes to develop…

    $612,931 spentof which $35,396 as grants
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $612,931.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($256k) Expenses 100 ($371k) Net assets 100 ($160k)2018 Revenue 106 ($271k) Expenses 29 ($109k) Net assets 201 ($323k)2019 Revenue 229 ($585k) Expenses 31 ($117k) Net assets 494 ($791k)2020 Revenue 76 ($195k) Expenses 101 ($375k) Net assets 382 ($612k)2021 Revenue 49 ($126k) Expenses 135 ($503k) Net assets 134 ($215k)2022 Revenue 141 ($359k) Expenses 52 ($192k) Net assets 239 ($383k)2023 Revenue 146 ($374k) Expenses 115 ($428k) Net assets 205 ($329k)2024 Revenue 139 ($355k) Expenses 84 ($312k) Net assets 232 ($372k)2025 Revenue 257 ($656k) Expenses 185 ($686k) Net assets 213 ($341k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (257)Expenses (185)Net assets (213)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2018 to 2019, from $323k to $797k (+147%).

$160k
$323k
$797k
$618k
$215k
$383k
$329k
$372k
$342k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

0% of NORTHSTAR TEAM FOUNDATION’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (18% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 16,168 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$116k
’17
$162k
’18
$468k
’19
−$179k
’20
−$377k
’21
$167k
’22
−$54k
’23
$43k
’24
−$31k
’25
5.2
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed1818151616151598
Joined·+7+6+4+0+4+5+3+1
No longer listed·79305592
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base narrowed from 6 funders to 5 funders, grant income fell $64k → $61k.

9 of 15 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 94% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of NORTHSTAR TEAM FOUNDATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 14 of 15 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

NORTHSTAR TEAM FOUNDATION leans on a few funders — its largest provides 43% of grant income and the top three 78%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

94% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund NORTHSTAR TEAM FOUNDATION.

43%
largest funder
78%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 35% · 2018 33% · 2019 90% · 2020 100% · 2021 97% · 2022 45% · 2023 36% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

0% of NORTHSTAR TEAM FOUNDATION's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 53% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

94% of NORTHSTAR TEAM FOUNDATION's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $47k that is directly attributable, 78% of it comes from California funders.

MA
CA
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’21
’22
’23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $715k arriving through sponsors registered in 6 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

NORTHSTAR TEAM FOUNDATION has grown faster than half of the 10,453 recreation & sports nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−5% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve5.2mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)13% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 10,453 recreation & sports nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like NORTHSTAR TEAM FOUNDATION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

89% of spending goes to programs.

Program 89%Management 11%Fundraising 0%

Governance

8
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

97%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for NORTHSTAR TEAM FOUNDATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds NORTHSTAR TEAM FOUNDATION?
NORTHSTAR TEAM FOUNDATION (California) receives grants from 15 organizations whose IRS filings report $761,519 to it, the largest being GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC ($330,000). 8 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 94% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does NORTHSTAR TEAM FOUNDATION have?
IRS filings report 15 organizations giving $761,519 in grants to NORTHSTAR TEAM FOUNDATION, 8 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of NORTHSTAR TEAM FOUNDATION?
GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC is the largest funder on record, with $330,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like NORTHSTAR TEAM FOUNDATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 15 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing