Skip to content

Massachusetts · Nonprofit

NORTH EAST ALS CONSORTIUM INC

NORTH EAST ALS CONSORTIUM INC (Massachusetts) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,857,460 to it, the largest being AMYOTROPHIC LATERAL SCLEROSIS ASSN ($1,095,094). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$2.1M
Funders on record
9
Grants received
$1.9M
Net assets
$2.8M
5/9 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 47%
01What it does

What North East Als Consortium Inc does

Mission

The mission of north east als consortium (neals) is to translate scientific advances into clincical research and new treatments for people with amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (als) and motor neuron disease (mnd) as rapidly as possible.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. The annual neals meeting serves as an opportunity for neals researchers to liaise with leading als and mnd scientists, government sponsors, academic partners, and pharmaceutical companies in order to discuss potential treatments, to review current research activities, and to share scientific updates. The neals science advisory board is responsible for advising the neals executive committee and neals members about the scientific basis of neals research activities. In addition, neals has built an extensive als sample repository and maintained several trial databases. In the spirit of collaboration, we make resources such as these widely available to investigators conducting research in als.

    $298,146 spent$954,412 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $298,146.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($473k) Expenses 100 ($472k) Net assets 100 ($244k)2018 Revenue 97 ($458k) Expenses 104 ($490k) Net assets 93 ($226k)2019 Revenue 191 ($902k) Expenses 156 ($734k) Net assets 162 ($394k)2020 Revenue 130 ($616k) Expenses 103 ($487k) Net assets 214 ($523k)2021 Revenue 187 ($886k) Expenses 126 ($594k) Net assets 334 ($815k)2022 Revenue 234 ($1.1M) Expenses 189 ($894k) Net assets 422 ($1.0M)2023 Revenue 285 ($1.3M) Expenses 226 ($1.1M) Net assets 543 ($1.3M)2024 Revenue 437 ($2.1M) Expenses 117 ($555k) Net assets 1160 ($2.8M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (437)Expenses (117)Net assets (1160)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $1.5M to $3.1M (+103%).

$294k
$339k
$527k
$589k
$897k
$1.1M
$1.5M
$3.1M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

54% of NORTH EAST ALS CONSORTIUM INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (51% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 8,611 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$1k
’17
−$32k
’18
$168k
’19
$129k
’20
$293k
’21
$215k
’22
$278k
’23
$1.5M
’24
34
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed1414111011121212
Joined·+2+1+3+3+3+0+2
No longer listed·2442202
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 3 funders to 4 funders, grant income rose $110k → $639k.

2 of 9 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 17% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of NORTH EAST ALS CONSORTIUM INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

NORTH EAST ALS CONSORTIUM INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 59% of grant income and the top three 92%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

93% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund NORTH EAST ALS CONSORTIUM INC.

59%
largest funder
92%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 48% · 2018 51% · 2019 74% · 2020 73% · 2021 53% · 2022 62% · 2023 83% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

43% of NORTH EAST ALS CONSORTIUM INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 56% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

NORTH EAST ALS CONSORTIUM INC draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside Massachusetts, across 6 states in all.

IL
CA
MO
VA
DC
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Massachusetts out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $317k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

NORTH EAST ALS CONSORTIUM INC runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 8,121 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin73% · top quartile
Months of reserve33.8mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)23% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 8,121 health nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Organizations like NORTH EAST ALS CONSORTIUM INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Massachusetts

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

54% of spending goes to programs.

Program 54%Management 44%Fundraising 2%

Governance

11
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 2 states

NY
MA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for NORTH EAST ALS CONSORTIUM INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds NORTH EAST ALS CONSORTIUM INC?
NORTH EAST ALS CONSORTIUM INC (Massachusetts) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,857,460 to it, the largest being AMYOTROPHIC LATERAL SCLEROSIS ASSN ($1,095,094). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does NORTH EAST ALS CONSORTIUM INC have?
IRS filings report 9 organizations giving $1,857,460 in grants to NORTH EAST ALS CONSORTIUM INC, 5 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of NORTH EAST ALS CONSORTIUM INC?
AMYOTROPHIC LATERAL SCLEROSIS ASSN is the largest funder on record, with $1,095,094 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like NORTH EAST ALS CONSORTIUM INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Massachusetts. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds North East Als Consortium →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 9 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing