Skip to content

Michigan · Nonprofit

NEW HEIGHTS CHRISTIAN COMMUNITY DEVELOPM

NEW HEIGHTS CHRISTIAN COMMUNITY DEVELOPM (Michigan) receives grants from 12 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,355,899 to it, the largest being BERRIEN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC ($781,438). 9 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 82% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$929k
Funders on record
12
Grants received
$1.4M
Net assets
$1.5M
9/12 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 50%
01What it does

What New Heights Christian Community Developm does

Mission

Meeting human and social needs of the under-resourced in benton heights, michigan and the surrounding communities of berrien county by utilizing christian principles.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Auto services: provided reliable transportation to over 100 households through the provision of subsidized repairs and vehicles.

    $754,145 spent$521,284 earned by the program
    86% of program spending
  2. Community food network: provided a reliable and dignified quality and quantity of food to over 3,000 people.

    $38,350 spent$41,000 earned by the program
    4% of program spending
  3. Laundry hub: opened the laundry hub, march 2024. Since opening, the hub has hosted over 30 events, serving over 300 people.

    $88,418 spent$69,781 earned by the program
    10% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $880,913.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($226k) Expenses 100 ($126k) Net assets 100 ($100k)2019 Revenue 137 ($309k) Expenses 86 ($108k) Net assets 302 ($302k)2020 Revenue 205 ($464k) Expenses 239 ($301k) Net assets 465 ($465k)2021 Revenue 217 ($491k) Expenses 349 ($438k) Net assets 517 ($517k)2022 Revenue 547 ($1.2M) Expenses 369 ($464k) Net assets 1287 ($1.3M)2023 Revenue 321 ($725k) Expenses 432 ($543k) Net assets 1468 ($1.5M)2024 Revenue 400 ($903k) Expenses 622 ($782k) Net assets 1589 ($1.6M)2025 Revenue 411 ($929k) Expenses 782 ($983k) Net assets 1534 ($1.5M)
'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (411)Expenses (782)Net assets (1534)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $544k to $1.3M (+141%).

$100k
$303k
$482k
$544k
$1.3M
$1.5M
$1.6M
$1.5M
'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 3%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

32% of NEW HEIGHTS CHRISTIAN COMMUNITY DEVELOPM’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (91% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 23,870 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$100k
’18
$202k
’19
$163k
’20
$53k
’21
$770k
’22
$181k
’23
$121k
’24
−$55k
’25
1.5
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Chris Britton

Executive director

Board chair

David Colp

Board chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed7881010101113
Joined·+1+0+3+0+0+3+2
No longer listed·0010020
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base broadened from 3 funders to 7 funders, grant income rose $56k → $364k.

5 of 12 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 82% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of NEW HEIGHTS CHRISTIAN COMMUNITY DEVELOPM’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 11 of 12 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

NEW HEIGHTS CHRISTIAN COMMUNITY DEVELOPM leans on a few funders — its largest provides 58% of grant income and the top three 82%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

99% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund NEW HEIGHTS CHRISTIAN COMMUNITY DEVELOPM.

58%
largest funder
82%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 89% · 2019 85% · 2020 60% · 2021 56% · 2022 52% · 2023 70% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

75% of NEW HEIGHTS CHRISTIAN COMMUNITY DEVELOPM's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 75% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

82% of NEW HEIGHTS CHRISTIAN COMMUNITY DEVELOPM's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $237k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from Michigan funders.

MI

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Michigan out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $1.1M arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

NEW HEIGHTS CHRISTIAN COMMUNITY DEVELOPM has grown faster than three-quarters of the 13,062 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−6% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve1.5mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)22% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 13,062 human services nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like NEW HEIGHTS CHRISTIAN COMMUNITY DEVELOPM

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Michigan

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

90% of spending goes to programs.

Program 90%Management 10%Fundraising 0%

Governance

10
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MI

Part of a family of 1 related entity

  • First Church of God · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for NEW HEIGHTS CHRISTIAN COMMUNITY DEVELOPM: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds NEW HEIGHTS CHRISTIAN COMMUNITY DEVELOPM?
NEW HEIGHTS CHRISTIAN COMMUNITY DEVELOPM (Michigan) receives grants from 12 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,355,899 to it, the largest being BERRIEN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC ($781,438). 9 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 82% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does NEW HEIGHTS CHRISTIAN COMMUNITY DEVELOPM have?
IRS filings report 12 organizations giving $1,355,899 in grants to NEW HEIGHTS CHRISTIAN COMMUNITY DEVELOPM, 9 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of NEW HEIGHTS CHRISTIAN COMMUNITY DEVELOPM?
BERRIEN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $781,438 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like NEW HEIGHTS CHRISTIAN COMMUNITY DEVELOPM find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Michigan. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2018–2025), and the filings of 12 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing