Skip to content

Alaska · Nonprofit

NAMI JUNEAU

NAMI JUNEAU (Alaska) receives grants from 10 organizations whose IRS filings report $889,211 to it, the largest being JUNEAU COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ($681,200). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 89% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$767k
Funders on record
10
Grants received
$889k
Net assets
$443k
7/10 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 62%
01What it does

What Nami Juneau does

Mission

The mission of Nami Juneau, the local affiliate of the national alliance on mental illness, is to provide advocacy, education, support, and public awareness so that all individuals affected by mental illness can build better lives.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. The juneau suicide prevention coalition is a self-directed program of Nami Juneau. The coalition is comprised of community partners who are working to maintain community-wide suicide awareness and education in juneau and southeast alaska.

    $420,378 spentof which $41,437 as grants
    66% of program spending
  2. Nami Juneau is the local affiliate of the national alliance on mental illness. Nami Juneau offers peer-led education, support and advocacy programs for individuals living with mental illness and their loved ones. In addition to support groups and classes for adults, Nami Juneau has a variety of programming for young people to become more comfortable talking about their own mental health. This ranges from presentations to free therapists being housed in each high school. In fy25 Nami Juneau supported approximately 600 people who were pursuing education, support or advocacy for their own mental health.

    $216,915 spent
    34% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $637,293.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($128k) Expenses 100 ($117k) Net assets 100 ($77k)2018 Revenue 115 ($146k) Expenses 112 ($131k) Net assets 120 ($93k)2019 Revenue 112 ($143k) Expenses 119 ($139k) Net assets 125 ($97k)2020 Revenue 163 ($208k) Expenses 165 ($192k) Net assets 145 ($113k)2021 Revenue 522 ($667k) Expenses 454 ($530k) Net assets 322 ($249k)2022 Revenue 517 ($659k) Expenses 570 ($665k) Net assets 314 ($243k)2023 Revenue 584 ($745k) Expenses 595 ($694k) Net assets 379 ($293k)2024 Revenue 602 ($769k) Expenses 574 ($669k) Net assets 507 ($393k)2025 Revenue 601 ($767k) Expenses 614 ($717k) Net assets 571 ($443k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (601)Expenses (614)Net assets (571)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $125k to $253k (+102%).

$79k
$98k
$105k
$125k
$253k
$247k
$303k
$397k
$448k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 48% · 2021 71% · 2022 68% · 2023 61% · 2024 68% · 2025 69%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

98% of NAMI JUNEAU’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (82% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 14,893 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$11k
’17
$15k
’18
$4k
’19
$16k
’20
$137k
’21
−$6k
’22
$50k
’23
$99k
’24
$50k
’25
6.6
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

202020212022202320242025
Listed91110101010
Joined·+5+3+0+6+0
No longer listed·34060
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 4 funders, grant income rose $25k → $153k.

6 of 10 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 89% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of NAMI JUNEAU’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

NAMI JUNEAU leans on a few funders — its largest provides 77% of grant income and the top three 91%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

99% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund NAMI JUNEAU.

77%
largest funder
91%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 71% · 2018 58% · 2019 60% · 2020 85% · 2021 83% · 2022 85% · 2023 78% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

60% of NAMI JUNEAU's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 70% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

89% of NAMI JUNEAU's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $99k that is directly attributable, 95% of it comes from Alaska funders.

AK
MN

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Alaska out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $791k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

NAMI JUNEAU has grown faster than three-quarters of the 7,883 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin7% · above the median
Months of reserve6.6mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)25% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 7,883 health nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like NAMI JUNEAU

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Alaska

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

89% of spending goes to programs.

Program 89%Management 11%Fundraising 0%

Governance

9
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for NAMI JUNEAU: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds NAMI JUNEAU?
NAMI JUNEAU (Alaska) receives grants from 10 organizations whose IRS filings report $889,211 to it, the largest being JUNEAU COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ($681,200). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 89% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does NAMI JUNEAU have?
IRS filings report 10 organizations giving $889,211 in grants to NAMI JUNEAU, 7 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of NAMI JUNEAU?
JUNEAU COMMUNITY FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $681,200 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like NAMI JUNEAU find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Alaska. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Nami Juneau →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 10 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing