Skip to content

Minnesota · Nonprofit

MYHEALTH FOR TEENS AND YOUNG ADULTS INC

MYHEALTH FOR TEENS AND YOUNG ADULTS INC (Minnesota) receives grants from 15 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,021,005 to it, the largest being THE MINNEAPOLIS FOUNDATION ($497,795). 9 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 51% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$1.8M
Funders on record
15
Grants received
$1.0M
Net assets
$442k
9/15 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 14%
01What it does

What Myhealth for Teens and Young Adults Inc does

Mission

The mission of myhealth for all teens and young adults is to improve the health of our community by providing health services and information that support all teens and young adults in making responsible and well-informed decisions.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Clinic services - myhealth offers basic, reproductive and mental health care at our clinic location in hopkins. In 2024, clients were seen in over 3,750 visits.

    $677,101 spent$212,763 earned by the program
    44% of program spending
  2. Health education - our health education staff provides small and large group presentations on health education topics to young people, parents, professionals and the greater community.

    $578,778 spent$1,124 earned by the program
    38% of program spending
  3. Mental health counseling - in 2024, over 1,600 counseling sessions were provided. Counseling therapy is provided for ages 12-26.

    $238,416 spent$158,436 earned by the program
    16% of program spending
  4. The becoming program, which delivers support and education for pregnant and parentings teens by licensed public health nurses, provided approximately 130 home visits in 2024.

    $42,913 spent$10,376 earned by the program
    3% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $1,537,208.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($1.3M) Expenses 100 ($1.4M) Net assets 100 ($457k)2018 Revenue 87 ($1.2M) Expenses 94 ($1.3M) Net assets 71 ($326k)2019 Revenue 87 ($1.1M) Expenses 89 ($1.2M) Net assets 56 ($253k)2020 Revenue 104 ($1.4M) Expenses 88 ($1.2M) Net assets 95 ($432k)2021 Revenue 95 ($1.3M) Expenses 91 ($1.3M) Net assets 96 ($438k)2022 Revenue 106 ($1.4M) Expenses 106 ($1.5M) Net assets 86 ($392k)2023 Revenue 117 ($1.6M) Expenses 117 ($1.6M) Net assets 75 ($340k)2024 Revenue 139 ($1.8M) Expenses 127 ($1.7M) Net assets 97 ($442k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (139)Expenses (127)Net assets (97)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $526k to $748k (+42%).

$532k
$411k
$357k
$523k
$526k
$748k
$628k
$697k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 52% · 2018 51% · 2019 50% · 2020 54% · 2021 43% · 2022 45% · 2023 49% · 2024 53%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

81% of MYHEALTH FOR TEENS AND YOUNG ADULTS INC’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (81% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 11,793 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$43k
’17
−$131k
’18
−$73k
’19
$179k
’20
$6k
’21
−$46k
’22
−$51k
’23
$102k
’24
1.9
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Leslie Krueger

Chair

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed1511131112121214
Joined·+0+4+0+3+1+4+4
No longer listed·4222142
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 4 funders to 6 funders, grant income rose $56k → $119k.

4 of 15 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 51% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of MYHEALTH FOR TEENS AND YOUNG ADULTS INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

MYHEALTH FOR TEENS AND YOUNG ADULTS INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 49% of grant income and the top three 84%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

70% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund MYHEALTH FOR TEENS AND YOUNG ADULTS INC.

49%
largest funder
84%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 36% · 2018 61% · 2019 64% · 2020 49% · 2021 46% · 2022 34% · 2023 38% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

40% of MYHEALTH FOR TEENS AND YOUNG ADULTS INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 60% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

51% of MYHEALTH FOR TEENS AND YOUNG ADULTS INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $500k that is directly attributable, 71% of it comes from Minnesota funders.

MN
WI
CA
DE
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Minnesota out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $521k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

MYHEALTH FOR TEENS AND YOUNG ADULTS INC runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 11,263 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin6% · above the median
Months of reserve1.9mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)5% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 11,263 human services nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Organizations like MYHEALTH FOR TEENS AND YOUNG ADULTS INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Minnesota

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

88% of spending goes to programs.

Program 88%Management 5%Fundraising 6%

Governance

13
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

96%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MN

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for MYHEALTH FOR TEENS AND YOUNG ADULTS INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds MYHEALTH FOR TEENS AND YOUNG ADULTS INC?
MYHEALTH FOR TEENS AND YOUNG ADULTS INC (Minnesota) receives grants from 15 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,021,005 to it, the largest being THE MINNEAPOLIS FOUNDATION ($497,795). 9 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 51% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does MYHEALTH FOR TEENS AND YOUNG ADULTS INC have?
IRS filings report 15 organizations giving $1,021,005 in grants to MYHEALTH FOR TEENS AND YOUNG ADULTS INC, 9 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of MYHEALTH FOR TEENS AND YOUNG ADULTS INC?
THE MINNEAPOLIS FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $497,795 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like MYHEALTH FOR TEENS AND YOUNG ADULTS INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Minnesota. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Myhealth for Teens and Young Adults →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 15 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing