Skip to content

Wisconsin · Nonprofit

MUSLIM COMMUNITY AND HEALTH

MUSLIM COMMUNITY AND HEALTH (Wisconsin) receives grants from 17 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,144,667 to it, the largest being THE ROOTS AND WINGS FOUNDATION INC ($370,400). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$4.6M
Funders on record
17
Grants received
$1.1M
Net assets
$1.8M
6/17 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 23%
01What it does

What Muslim Community and Health does

Mission

The Muslim Community and Health center of wisconsin's mission is to strengthen the milwaukee community and increase the well-being of its residents by providing free and charitable health care services, social services, counseling, emergency assistance, educational and job-training programs. Mchc's guiding principles are based on the muslim values of compassion, kindness, peace, and diversity.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Mchc has provided reduced cost and charitable health care services, social services, counseling, emergency assistance, educational and job-training programs to needy. Mchc also provided refugees with assistance and medical services.

    $3,562,239 spent$3,687,217 earned by the program
    100% of program spending
  2. Other program services, not described on the e-filed return.

    $0 spent
    0% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $3,562,239.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($683k) Expenses 100 ($540k) Net assets 100 ($551k)2018 Revenue 73 ($502k) Expenses 96 ($516k) Net assets 98 ($537k)2019 Revenue 77 ($523k) Expenses 106 ($572k) Net assets 89 ($489k)2020 Revenue 82 ($557k) Expenses 79 ($427k) Net assets 113 ($620k)2021 Revenue 229 ($1.6M) Expenses 204 ($1.1M) Net assets 186 ($1.0M)2022 Revenue 245 ($1.7M) Expenses 260 ($1.4M) Net assets 249 ($1.4M)2023 Revenue 394 ($2.7M) Expenses 448 ($2.4M) Net assets 300 ($1.7M)2024 Revenue 669 ($4.6M) Expenses 813 ($4.4M) Net assets 333 ($1.8M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (669)Expenses (813)Net assets (333)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $620k to $1.4M (+124%).

$551k
$537k
$489k
$620k
$1.4M
$1.6M
$1.9M
$2.0M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 17% · 2021 16% · 2022 16% · 2023 2% · 2024 6%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$144k
’17
−$14k
’18
−$48k
’19
$131k
’20
$463k
’21
$274k
’22
$277k
’23
$185k
’24
4.1
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Arman Tahir

CEO

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed1110111212101016
Joined·+0+1+2+0+0+0+6
No longer listed·1010200
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 5 funders, grant income rose $15k → $214k.

2 of 17 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 4% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of MUSLIM COMMUNITY AND HEALTH’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 15 of 17 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

MUSLIM COMMUNITY AND HEALTH leans on a few funders — its largest provides 32% of grant income and the top three 68%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

56% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund MUSLIM COMMUNITY AND HEALTH.

32%
largest funder
68%
top three
~5
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 61% · 2018 91% · 2019 85% · 2020 70% · 2021 65% · 2022 70% · 2023 54% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

0% of MUSLIM COMMUNITY AND HEALTH's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 35% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

MUSLIM COMMUNITY AND HEALTH draws 62% of its grant income from funders outside Wisconsin, across 10 states in all.

WA
MN
WI
NY
IN
PA
NJ
DE
GA
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Wisconsin out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $46k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Government funding MUSLIM COMMUNITY AND HEALTH receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $290k on record.

Federal$290k
grants $290kcontracts $0
Top agencies
  • Department of Health and Human Services$290k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like MUSLIM COMMUNITY AND HEALTH

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Wisconsin

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

81% of spending goes to programs.

Program 81%Management 19%Fundraising 0%

Governance

10
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

WI

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for MUSLIM COMMUNITY AND HEALTH: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds MUSLIM COMMUNITY AND HEALTH?
MUSLIM COMMUNITY AND HEALTH (Wisconsin) receives grants from 17 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,144,667 to it, the largest being THE ROOTS AND WINGS FOUNDATION INC ($370,400). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does MUSLIM COMMUNITY AND HEALTH have?
IRS filings report 17 organizations giving $1,144,667 in grants to MUSLIM COMMUNITY AND HEALTH, 6 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of MUSLIM COMMUNITY AND HEALTH?
THE ROOTS AND WINGS FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $370,400 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like MUSLIM COMMUNITY AND HEALTH find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Wisconsin. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Muslim Community and Health →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 17 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing