Skip to content

Tennessee · Nonprofit

MUSEUM OF APPALACHIA

MUSEUM OF APPALACHIA (Tennessee) receives grants from 14 organizations whose IRS filings report $244,021 to it, the largest being HASLAM FAMILY FOUNDATION INC ($60,000). 9 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$872k
Funders on record
14
Grants received
$244k
Net assets
$3.7M
9/14 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 12%
01What it does

What Museum of Appalachia does

Mission

The organization was formed to document and preserve the history and culture of the people of the southern appalachian mountains of east tennessee and the surrounding area for the benefit of current and future generations. The museum provides for the restoration and re-creation of pioneer farm villages, and the acquisition, preservation, interpretation and display of historical artifacts and relics from the southern appalachia region.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. The organization was formed to document and preserve the history and culture of the people of the southern appalachian mountains of east tennessee and the surrounding area for the benefit of current and future generations. The museum provides for the restoration and re-creation of pioneer farm villages, and the acquisition, preservation, interpretation and display of historical artifacts and relics from the southern appalachian region.

    $798,851 spent$698,490 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $798,851.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($798k) Expenses 100 ($752k) Net assets 100 ($3.5M)2018 Revenue 112 ($896k) Expenses 86 ($648k) Net assets 107 ($3.8M)2019 Revenue 84 ($672k) Expenses 84 ($633k) Net assets 108 ($3.8M)2020 Revenue 62 ($496k) Expenses 71 ($537k) Net assets 108 ($3.8M)2021 Revenue 93 ($743k) Expenses 88 ($660k) Net assets 110 ($3.9M)2022 Revenue 96 ($764k) Expenses 106 ($798k) Net assets 109 ($3.8M)2023 Revenue 119 ($951k) Expenses 124 ($935k) Net assets 110 ($3.9M)2024 Revenue 109 ($872k) Expenses 132 ($989k) Net assets 106 ($3.7M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (109)Expenses (132)Net assets (106)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $4.5M to $4.6M (+4%).

$4.4M
$4.5M
$4.5M
$4.5M
$4.6M
$4.6M
$4.6M
$4.5M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 21% · 2021 13%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

14% of MUSEUM OF APPALACHIA’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (64% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 19,618 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$46k
’17
$247k
’18
$39k
’19
−$41k
’20
$83k
’21
−$34k
’22
$16k
’23
−$118k
’24
0.7
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Gary Wade

Chairman

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed1717151715181819
Joined·+9+0+3+0+5+1+1
No longer listed·9212210
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 5 funders, grant income fell $35k → $8k.

5 of 14 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 29% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of MUSEUM OF APPALACHIA’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

MUSEUM OF APPALACHIA has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 25% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

41% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund MUSEUM OF APPALACHIA.

25%
largest funder
57%
top three
~7
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 71% · 2018 100% · 2019 35% · 2020 83% · 2021 55% · 2022 35% · 2023 33% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

50% of MUSEUM OF APPALACHIA's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 64% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

83% of MUSEUM OF APPALACHIA's grant income comes from Tennessee funders.

NY
OH
TN

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Tennessee out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $70k arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

MUSEUM OF APPALACHIA receives grants from 14 organizations whose IRS filings report $244k to it.

Operating margin−14% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve0.7mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)1% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 17,953 arts & culture nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like MUSEUM OF APPALACHIA

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Tennessee

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

81% of spending goes to programs.

Program 81%Management 19%Fundraising 0%

Governance

17
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

TN

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for MUSEUM OF APPALACHIA: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds MUSEUM OF APPALACHIA?
MUSEUM OF APPALACHIA (Tennessee) receives grants from 14 organizations whose IRS filings report $244,021 to it, the largest being HASLAM FAMILY FOUNDATION INC ($60,000). 9 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does MUSEUM OF APPALACHIA have?
IRS filings report 14 organizations giving $244,021 in grants to MUSEUM OF APPALACHIA, 9 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of MUSEUM OF APPALACHIA?
HASLAM FAMILY FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $60,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like MUSEUM OF APPALACHIA find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Tennessee. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Museum of Appalachia →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 14 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing