Skip to content

Maryland · Nonprofit

MOUNT VERNON PLACE CONSERVANCY INC

MOUNT VERNON PLACE CONSERVANCY INC (Maryland) receives grants from 26 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,016,850 to it, the largest being VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM ($280,500). 18 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$1.3M
Funders on record
26
Grants received
$1.0M
Net assets
$1.7M
18/26 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 19%
01What it does

What Mount Vernon Place Conservancy Inc does

Mission

The Mount Vernon Place Conservancy Inc's mission is to be the full-time single management entity responsible for the historic restoration, oversight and protection of the washington monument, along with maintenance and management of mount vernon place.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Park maintenance: the conservancy is responsible for maintaining the washington monument, as well as maintaining the four parks squares around it. In the parks, the conservancy has a contract with a professional landscaper to maintain the grass, urns, plantings and hanging baskets.

    $110,086 spent
    12% of program spending
  2. Design, engineering and construction: with the washington monument restored, the conservancy is moving on to its next phase of work, the restoration of the squares. The conservancy continues to work on the schematic design for the north and south squares of mount vernon place, including design development and approvals.

    $216,355 spent
    24% of program spending
  3. Flower mart and monument lighting: as part of its year-round programming of mount vernon place, the conservancy present two annual city-wide festivals: flower mart and monument lighting. Flower mart is the oldest free public festival in the city of baltimore, having been founded in 1911. It celebrates spring during the first weekend of may with nearly 100 local vendors, musicians, and presenters. Monument lighting is over fifty years old, and is celebrated on the first thursday in december. It involves local music and food vendors with a finale of fireworks. Both large festivals involve complicated logistics, rentals, and staffing to present them free to the public.

    $275,568 spent$260,730 earned by the program
    31% of program spending
  4. Other program services, not described on the e-filed return.

    $295,251 spent$33,093 earned by the program
    33% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $897,260.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($479k) Expenses 100 ($741k) Net assets 100 ($654k)2018 Revenue 59 ($282k) Expenses 51 ($376k) Net assets 86 ($560k)2019 Revenue 66 ($316k) Expenses 73 ($544k) Net assets 51 ($332k)2020 Revenue 123 ($589k) Expenses 55 ($407k) Net assets 79 ($514k)2021 Revenue 91 ($436k) Expenses 55 ($409k) Net assets 83 ($541k)2022 Revenue 120 ($576k) Expenses 79 ($582k) Net assets 82 ($539k)2023 Revenue 137 ($655k) Expenses 101 ($747k) Net assets 71 ($467k)2024 Revenue 395 ($1.9M) Expenses 125 ($928k) Net assets 219 ($1.4M)2025 Revenue 271 ($1.3M) Expenses 139 ($1.0M) Net assets 257 ($1.7M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (271)Expenses (139)Net assets (257)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $484k to $1.4M (+198%).

$688k
$590k
$366k
$587k
$603k
$548k
$484k
$1.4M
$1.7M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 46% · 2019 27% · 2020 47% · 2021 41% · 2022 32% · 2023 34% · 2024 59% · 2025 25%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

77% of MOUNT VERNON PLACE CONSERVANCY INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (63% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 5,395 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$262k
’17
−$94k
’18
−$228k
’19
$182k
’20
$27k
’21
−$6k
’22
−$92k
’23
$962k
’24
$266k
’25
20
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Lance Humphries

Executive director

Board chair

Henry H Hopkins

Board chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed232216151819181617
Joined·+1+0+1+4+1+1+1+3
No longer listed·26210232
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 6 funders to 9 funders, grant income rose $38k → $104k.

5 of 26 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 33% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of MOUNT VERNON PLACE CONSERVANCY INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 25 of 26 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

MOUNT VERNON PLACE CONSERVANCY INC has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 28% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

42% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund MOUNT VERNON PLACE CONSERVANCY INC.

28%
largest funder
57%
top three
~7
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 53% · 2018 27% · 2019 33% · 2020 31% · 2021 34% · 2022 23% · 2023 29% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

50% of MOUNT VERNON PLACE CONSERVANCY INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 69% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

93% of MOUNT VERNON PLACE CONSERVANCY INC's grant income comes from Maryland funders.

CT
MD
DE
NC
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Maryland out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $332k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

MOUNT VERNON PLACE CONSERVANCY INC runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 3,430 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Operating margin21% · top quartile
Months of reserve20.0mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)13% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,430 arts & culture nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Government funding MOUNT VERNON PLACE CONSERVANCY INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $1.9M on record — $1.8M federal, $172k state.

Federal$1.8M
grants $1.8Mcontracts $0
23
24
Top agencies
  • Department of Housing and Urban Development$1.0M
  • Department of the Interior$750k
State$172k
14
16
23
Top programs
  • Grant$172k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like MOUNT VERNON PLACE CONSERVANCY INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Maryland

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

87% of spending goes to programs.

Program 87%Management 8%Fundraising 4%

Governance

17
board members
94%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

81%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MD

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for MOUNT VERNON PLACE CONSERVANCY INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds MOUNT VERNON PLACE CONSERVANCY INC?
MOUNT VERNON PLACE CONSERVANCY INC (Maryland) receives grants from 26 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,016,850 to it, the largest being VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM ($280,500). 18 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does MOUNT VERNON PLACE CONSERVANCY INC have?
IRS filings report 26 organizations giving $1,016,850 in grants to MOUNT VERNON PLACE CONSERVANCY INC, 18 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of MOUNT VERNON PLACE CONSERVANCY INC?
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM is the largest funder on record, with $280,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like MOUNT VERNON PLACE CONSERVANCY INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Maryland. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Mount Vernon Place Conservancy →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 26 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing