Skip to content

New Jersey · Nonprofit

MONTCLAIR FILM FESTIVAL INC

MONTCLAIR FILM FESTIVAL INC (New Jersey) receives grants from 57 organizations whose IRS filings report $4,333,933 to it, the largest being COASTAL COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SOUTH CAROLINA INC ($857,500). 34 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 63% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2026
$6.5M
Funders on record
57
Grants received
$4.3M
Net assets
$4.5M
34/57 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 22%
01What it does

What Montclair Film Festival Inc does

Mission

Montclair film connects global filmmakers with audiences in a diverse, culturally vibrant community by presenting films and year-round programs that engage, entertain, and educate through the power of visual storytelling.

As stated on its FY2026 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Exhibition: the organizations exhibition programs include its signatureannual film festival held in october, featuring 150+ film screenings,reaching typically 25,000+ patrons over 10 days. In addition, theorganization leases and operates the clairidge, a six screen movietheater with over 590 seats and the bellevue with three screens and 330 seats. Both theaters present new theatricial releases,independent, non-fiction, studio, and classic films to our community 365 days a year. Montclair film also operates a 65-seat theater called cinema505, which hosts performances, conversations, television tapings, screenings, classes, and more. Cinema505 is located in the home and headquarters for the organization.

    $3,694,178 spentof which $6,000 as grants$2,726,314 earned by the program
    78% of program spending
  2. Education: the organization's education programs include: year-round workshops, classes, and seminars about the craft of filmmaking, storyteling, and new media;career development opportunities; filmmaking and screenwriting competitions for young filmmakers; summer filmmaking academy classes; film club for special needs audiences; special screenings at the clairidge for middle and high school students to generate a discussion about social issues; and filmmaking and other storyteling courses at middle and high schools. The organization offers scholarships to those in need to ensure these opportunities are available to all.

    $670,997 spent$384,620 earned by the program
    14% of program spending
  3. Forums: these programs include the storyteller series of conversations with film and television industry insiders; panel discussions; master classes; storytelling and improv programs inviting the audience to participate; and other programs that use film as a springboard to explore topics and encourage conversations that are important to community partners.

    $395,871 spent
    8% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2026 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $4,761,046.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($2.3M) Expenses 100 ($2.1M) Net assets 100 ($2.5M)2019 Revenue 108 ($2.5M) Expenses 106 ($2.2M) Net assets 110 ($2.8M)2020 Revenue 62 ($1.4M) Expenses 69 ($1.5M) Net assets 109 ($2.7M)2022 Revenue 143 ($3.3M) Expenses 104 ($2.2M) Net assets 147 ($3.7M)2023 Revenue 153 ($3.5M) Expenses 178 ($3.8M) Net assets 137 ($3.4M)2024 Revenue 201 ($4.6M) Expenses 213 ($4.5M) Net assets 141 ($3.5M)2025 Revenue 215 ($4.9M) Expenses 228 ($4.8M) Net assets 145 ($3.7M)2026 Revenue 283 ($6.5M) Expenses 265 ($5.6M) Net assets 180 ($4.5M)
'18'19'20'22'23'24'25'26
Revenue (283)Expenses (265)Net assets (180)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2025 to 2026, from $4.7M to $5.9M (+27%).

$4.0M
$3.8M
$4.0M
$5.3M
$5.4M
$5.0M
$4.7M
$5.9M
'18'19'20'22'23'24'25'26
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2019
2020
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2018 2% · 2019 3% · 2020 13% · 2022 22% · 2023 10% · 2024 5% · 2025 13% · 2026 16%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

52% of MONTCLAIR FILM FESTIVAL INC’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (63% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 5,395 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$180k
’18
$258k
’19
−$42k
’20
$1.1M
’22
−$250k
’23
$100k
’24
$117k
’25
$874k
’26
1.1
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Tricia Haggerty Wenz

Executive director

As listed on its FY2026 Form 990.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2022 and FY2023, and between the FY2025 and FY2026 filings.

'18'19'20'22'23'24'25'26
Listed3235333029262725
Joined·+5+3·+3+1+6+5
No longer listed·25·4457
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 14 funders to 28 funders, grant income rose $684k → $788k.

15 of 57 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 63% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of MONTCLAIR FILM FESTIVAL INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 57 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

MONTCLAIR FILM FESTIVAL INC has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 20% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

66% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund MONTCLAIR FILM FESTIVAL INC.

20%
largest funder
50%
top three
~10
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 33% · 2018 18% · 2019 32% · 2020 26% · 2021 32% · 2022 22% · 2023 33% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

44% of MONTCLAIR FILM FESTIVAL INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 60% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

63% of MONTCLAIR FILM FESTIVAL INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $1.6M that is directly attributable, 88% of it comes from New Jersey funders.

IL
MI
NY
MA
PA
NJ
CA
MO
MD
DE
NC
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
New Jersey out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $2.7M arriving through sponsors registered in 10 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

MONTCLAIR FILM FESTIVAL INC runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 62 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Operating margin13% · above the median
Months of reserve1.1mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)14% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 62 arts & culture nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2026

Government funding MONTCLAIR FILM FESTIVAL INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $2.3M on record — $65k federal, $2.2M state.

Federal$65k
grants $65kcontracts $0
21
22
23
24
Top agencies
  • National Endowment for the Arts$65k
State$2.2M
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
Top programs
  • GRANT IN AID$1.9M
  • DIRECT STATE SERVICES - NON-SALARY$211k
  • FEDERAL$56k
  • TRUST FUND$40k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like MONTCLAIR FILM FESTIVAL INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New Jersey

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

85% of spending goes to programs.

Program 85%Management 7%Fundraising 8%

Governance

22
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

90%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NJ

Part of a family of 2 related entities

  • Montclair Film at the Claridge LLC · disregarded
  • Montclair Film at the Bellevue LLC · disregarded

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for MONTCLAIR FILM FESTIVAL INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds MONTCLAIR FILM FESTIVAL INC?
MONTCLAIR FILM FESTIVAL INC (New Jersey) receives grants from 57 organizations whose IRS filings report $4,333,933 to it, the largest being COASTAL COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SOUTH CAROLINA INC ($857,500). 34 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 63% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does MONTCLAIR FILM FESTIVAL INC have?
IRS filings report 57 organizations giving $4,333,933 in grants to MONTCLAIR FILM FESTIVAL INC, 34 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of MONTCLAIR FILM FESTIVAL INC?
COASTAL COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SOUTH CAROLINA INC is the largest funder on record, with $857,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like MONTCLAIR FILM FESTIVAL INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New Jersey. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Montclair Film Festival →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2026 (financials across 2018–2026), and the filings of 57 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing