Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

MONTAGE HEALTH FOUNDATION

MONTAGE HEALTH FOUNDATION (California) receives grants from 102 organizations whose IRS filings report $23,549,914 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($7,645,950). 64 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 66% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$34M
Funders on record
102
Grants received
$24M
Net assets
$224M
64/102 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 18%
01What it does

What Montage Health Foundation does

Mission

The foundation's mission is to advance the vision and strategic priorities of montage health by inspiring giving that enhances and improves the health of the entire community. Major activities include fundraising and development, volunteer services, retail services, and the art and music program.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. The foundation provided $4,274,591 in grants for ohana, community hospital of the monterey peninsula's ("chomp") child behavioral health program, to support operations and school therapy programs.

    $4,274,591 spentof which $4,274,591 as grants
    28% of program spending
  2. The foundation provided $2,013,000 in grants to montage medical group in support of physician recruitment, engagement, and training.

    $2,013,000 spentof which $2,013,000 as grants
    13% of program spending
  3. The foundation provided $1,487,480 to community hospital of monterey peninsula in support of the inpatient rehab unit modernization project.

    $1,487,480 spentof which $1,487,480 as grants
    10% of program spending
  4. The foundation provides support for various other programs within the montage health family. Examples include programs for outpatient immunology service, cancer prevention and support groups, physician retention and engagement, pediatric wellness, diabetes prevention, substance abuse prevention, heart safety, and innovative systems such as epic-dax copilot.

    $7,581,468 spentof which $5,282,283 as grants
    49% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $15,356,539.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($145M) Expenses 100 ($6.0M) Net assets 100 ($139M)2018 Revenue 15 ($22M) Expenses 153 ($9.2M) Net assets 100 ($139M)2019 Revenue 12 ($17M) Expenses 182 ($11M) Net assets 118 ($164M)2020 Revenue 13 ($19M) Expenses 173 ($10M) Net assets 136 ($189M)2021 Revenue 23 ($33M) Expenses 270 ($16M) Net assets 176 ($245M)2022 Revenue 21 ($30M) Expenses 288 ($17M) Net assets 163 ($227M)2023 Revenue 19 ($28M) Expenses 1391 ($84M) Net assets 140 ($195M)2024 Revenue 24 ($34M) Expenses 327 ($20M) Net assets 161 ($224M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (24)Expenses (327)Net assets (161)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $191M to $247M (+29%).

$145M
$140M
$167M
$191M
$247M
$229M
$199M
$226M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 0% · 2018 0% · 2019 1% · 2020 1% · 2021 3% · 2022 1% · 2024 1%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

62% of MONTAGE HEALTH FOUNDATION’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (7% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 4,745 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$139M
’17
$12M
’18
$5.8M
’19
$8.1M
’20
$17M
’21
$13M
’22
−$56M
’23
$15M
’24
5.1
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Steven Packer Md

Ex officio - president & CEO

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed2828303336343930
Joined·+2+5+3+3+2+10+3
No longer listed·23004512
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 15 funders to 41 funders, grant income rose $254k → $3.5M.

22 of 102 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 66% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

Left out of every figure on this page: $67M from 2 payers (the payer shares this organization's board, largest Community Hospital of the Monterey Peninsula). These are real filings, and they are not money MONTAGE HEALTH FOUNDATION raised.

From the IRS filings of MONTAGE HEALTH FOUNDATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 102 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

MONTAGE HEALTH FOUNDATION leans on a few funders — its largest provides 32% of grant income and the top three 56%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

72% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund MONTAGE HEALTH FOUNDATION.

32%
largest funder
56%
top three
~7
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 20% · 2018 26% · 2019 12% · 2020 39% · 2021 47% · 2022 44% · 2023 43% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

48% of MONTAGE HEALTH FOUNDATION's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 63% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

66% of MONTAGE HEALTH FOUNDATION's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $8.1M that is directly attributable, 67% of it comes from California funders.

WA
ID
IL
WI
NY
SD
CA
CO
KY
DE
AZ
KS
AR
SC
OK
GA
TX
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $15M arriving through sponsors registered in 13 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

MONTAGE HEALTH FOUNDATION runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 4,580 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin42% · top quartile
Months of reserve5.1mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)−19% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 4,580 health nonprofits $10M–$100M, FY2024

Government funding MONTAGE HEALTH FOUNDATION receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $625k on record.

Federal$625k
grants $625kcontracts $0
21
22
23
24
25
Top agencies
  • Department of Health and Human Services$625k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like MONTAGE HEALTH FOUNDATION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

78% of spending goes to programs.

Program 78%Management 8%Fundraising 14%

Governance

24
board members
83%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

69%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Part of a family of 14 related entities

  • Montage Health · exempt
  • Community Hospital of the Monterey Peninsula · exempt
  • Aspire Health Plan · exempt
  • Montage Medical Group · exempt
  • Mogo Urgent Care · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for MONTAGE HEALTH FOUNDATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds MONTAGE HEALTH FOUNDATION?
MONTAGE HEALTH FOUNDATION (California) receives grants from 102 organizations whose IRS filings report $23,549,914 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($7,645,950). 64 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 66% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does MONTAGE HEALTH FOUNDATION have?
IRS filings report 102 organizations giving $23,549,914 in grants to MONTAGE HEALTH FOUNDATION, 64 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of MONTAGE HEALTH FOUNDATION?
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND is the largest funder on record, with $7,645,950 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like MONTAGE HEALTH FOUNDATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 102 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing