Skip to content

Minnesota · Nonprofit

MILE IN MY SHOES

MILE IN MY SHOES (Minnesota) receives grants from 25 organizations whose IRS filings report $328,224 to it, the largest being MIGHTYCAUSE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION ($111,296). 10 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$372k
Funders on record
25
Grants received
$328k
Net assets
$155k
10/25 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 25%
01What it does

What Mile in My Shoes does

Mission

Mile in My Shoes connects runners from diverse backgrounds to build community, support health and wellness among those experiencing homelessness and spark social awareness. We run together to change perceptions and change lives.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Mile in My Shoes is anchored by six running teams based at shelters and re-entry centers across the Twin Cities area, as well as one Distance Training Team, composed of mentor volunteers and alumni members. MiMS teams run 2 to 3 times per week, with runs starting from each housing facility. The MiMS season begins in April and ends in November. MiMS outfits all new runners with full running gear and shoes, and covers the cost for all training and race expenses throughout the season. Members also receive incentives as they hit various milestones, including additional gear and race entries. During the 2024 season, Mile in My Shoes had a total of 250 new members complete orientation, 95 Members reached Alumni status, and 201 people in the community volunteered as Run Mentors. Mile in My Shoes' positive outcomes in 2024 include: 97.4% of Resident Members reported improved physical health after participating in the program. 85% of resident members reported feeling more connected to their community after participating in MiMS. Over 80 members who reached alumni status remained connected to their team after moving out of the facility by returning to run with their team or attend a team…

    $335,162 spent$18,928 earned by the program
    100% of program spending
  2. Other program services, not described on the e-filed return.

    $0 spent
    0% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $335,162.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($138k) Expenses 100 ($111k) Net assets 100 ($118k)2019 Revenue 135 ($187k) Expenses 136 ($151k) Net assets 131 ($154k)2020 Revenue 109 ($150k) Expenses 99 ($110k) Net assets 165 ($194k)2021 Revenue 175 ($242k) Expenses 205 ($227k) Net assets 177 ($208k)2022 Revenue 207 ($287k) Expenses 252 ($279k) Net assets 184 ($216k)2023 Revenue 253 ($350k) Expenses 345 ($382k) Net assets 156 ($184k)2024 Revenue 269 ($372k) Expenses 360 ($398k) Net assets 132 ($155k)
2018201920202021202220232024
Revenue (269)Expenses (360)Net assets (132)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $155k to $205k (+33%).

$118k
$155k
$205k
$211k
$221k
$186k
$158k
2018201920202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

99% of MILE IN MY SHOES’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (83% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 14,932 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

$28k
’18
$36k
’19
$40k
’20
$14k
’21
$8k
’22
−$32k
’23
−$26k
’24
3.6
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2021202220232024
Listed12141113
Joined·+2+0+4
No longer listed·032
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 10 funders, grant income rose $11k → $54k.

9 of 25 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 42% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of MILE IN MY SHOES’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

MILE IN MY SHOES has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 34% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

88% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund MILE IN MY SHOES.

34%
largest funder
57%
top three
~6
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 86% · 2019 39% · 2020 99% · 2021 64% · 2022 37% · 2023 42% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

33% of MILE IN MY SHOES's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 40% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

MILE IN MY SHOES draws 66% of its grant income from funders outside Minnesota, across 6 states in all.

MN
NY
MA
CT
CO
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Minnesota out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $136k arriving through sponsors registered in 9 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

MILE IN MY SHOES has grown faster than half of the 13,769 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−7% · below the median
Months of reserve3.6mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)18% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 13,769 health nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like MILE IN MY SHOES

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Minnesota

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

84% of spending goes to programs.

Program 84%Management 10%Fundraising 6%

Governance

11
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MN

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for MILE IN MY SHOES: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds MILE IN MY SHOES?
MILE IN MY SHOES (Minnesota) receives grants from 25 organizations whose IRS filings report $328,224 to it, the largest being MIGHTYCAUSE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION ($111,296). 10 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does MILE IN MY SHOES have?
IRS filings report 25 organizations giving $328,224 in grants to MILE IN MY SHOES, 10 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of MILE IN MY SHOES?
MIGHTYCAUSE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $111,296 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like MILE IN MY SHOES find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Minnesota. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Mile in My Shoes →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2018–2024), and the filings of 25 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing