Florida · Nonprofit
MESSENGER MEDIA INC
MESSENGER MEDIA INC (Florida) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $277,530 to it, the largest being NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC ($171,000). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 88% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
Against its field
MESSENGER MEDIA INC has grown faster than half of the 9,650 arts & culture nonprofits its size.
this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 9,650 arts & culture nonprofits under $100k, FY2025
Three funders worth looking at
Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.
- Stewardship Foundationshared funders
- Grace Pepper Smith Foundationportfolio match
- The Pisteos Foundationportfolio match
The organization over time
Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.
How it's funded, over time
Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.
84% of MESSENGER MEDIA INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (78% for the typical peer).
Surplus & reserves
Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.
reserve
Who funds it, year by year
2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 3 funders, grant income rose $11k → $128k.
6 of 8 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 88% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.
From the IRS filings of MESSENGER MEDIA INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
How concentrated its funding is
MESSENGER MEDIA INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 62% of grant income and the top three 87%; half comes from just 1 funder.
the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left
93% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund MESSENGER MEDIA INC.
Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2019 52% · 2020 71% · 2021 43% · 2022 37% · 2023 96% — diversifying over time.
“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
How long its funders stay
50% of MESSENGER MEDIA INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 50% give in more than one year at all.
Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.
Where its funders are
88% of MESSENGER MEDIA INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $34k that is directly attributable, 55% of it comes from Florida funders.
In-state vs out-of-state, by year
Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $244k arriving through sponsors registered in 6 statesis excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
Funders to approach
Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first.
- Stewardship Foundationshared fundersWA · backs 14 organizations that share your funders
- Grace Pepper Smith Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- The Pisteos Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Gilman and Lavon Hill Family Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Tds Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Smeenk Family Foundation Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Neuhaus Family Christian Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- The Wanvig Foundation Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- First Fruit Incshared fundersCA · backs 29 organizations that share your funders
- Windows of Heaven Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Educational Media Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Optivest Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.
Organizations like MESSENGER MEDIA INC
Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.
In Florida
Nationally
Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.
Where the money goes
89% of spending goes to programs.
Governance
Public support
70%
Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.
Footprint & structure
Files a return copy in 1 state
Screen this organization
A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for MESSENGER MEDIA INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.
Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf
Questions and answers
- Who funds MESSENGER MEDIA INC?
- MESSENGER MEDIA INC (Florida) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $277,530 to it, the largest being NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC ($171,000). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 88% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
- How many funders does MESSENGER MEDIA INC have?
- IRS filings report 8 organizations giving $277,530 in grants to MESSENGER MEDIA INC, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
- Who is the largest funder of MESSENGER MEDIA INC?
- NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC is the largest funder on record, with $171,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
- How can an organization like MESSENGER MEDIA INC find more funders?
- Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Florida. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.
These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 8funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing