Skip to content
Plinth
Funding

Massachusetts · Nonprofit

MEDFIELD FOOD CUPBOARD

MEDFIELD FOOD CUPBOARD (Massachusetts) receives grants from 24 organizations whose IRS filings report $474,060 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($120,220). 18 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 51% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

$186k
Revenue FY2025
24
Funders on record
$474k
Grants received
$425k
Net assets
18/24 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 45%

Against its field

MEDFIELD FOOD CUPBOARD runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 11,754 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin19% · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)13% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 11,754 human services nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Three funders worth looking at

Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.

See all 12 prospects and why each one surfaced →
01The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($80k) Expenses 100 ($93k) Net assets 100 ($143k)2019 Revenue 136 ($109k) Expenses 100 ($93k) Net assets 112 ($160k)2020 Revenue 260 ($208k) Expenses 122 ($114k) Net assets 178 ($255k)2021 Revenue 361 ($289k) Expenses 171 ($159k) Net assets 269 ($385k)2022 Revenue 207 ($166k) Expenses 158 ($147k) Net assets 285 ($408k)2023 Revenue 187 ($150k) Expenses 172 ($160k) Net assets 276 ($395k)2024 Revenue 205 ($164k) Expenses 173 ($161k) Net assets 272 ($390k)2025 Revenue 232 ($186k) Expenses 162 ($151k) Net assets 297 ($425k)
'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (232)Expenses (162)Net assets (297)Peer revenue range

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

95% of MEDFIELD FOOD CUPBOARD’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (91% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 23,813 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$13k
18
$16k
19
$94k
20
$130k
21
$19k
22
$10k
23
$3k
24
$35k
25
28
months of
reserve
02Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 4 funders to 14 funders, grant income rose $12k → $44k.

7 of 24 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF)51% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of MEDFIELD FOOD CUPBOARD’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

MEDFIELD FOOD CUPBOARD has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 25% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

53% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund MEDFIELD FOOD CUPBOARD.

25%
largest funder
53%
top three
~7
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 85% · 2018 72% · 2019 51% · 2020 22% · 2021 24% · 2022 27% · 2023 25%diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

54% of MEDFIELD FOOD CUPBOARD's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 75% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

51% of MEDFIELD FOOD CUPBOARD's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $234k that is directly attributable, 76% of it comes from funders outside Massachusetts, across 8 states.

IL
NY
MA
PA
CA
VA
MD
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

17
18
19
20
21
22
23
Massachusetts out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $240k arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

03Its place in the field

Funders to approach

Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first. Your 24 funders put you under-funded among the 400 organizations that share them.

From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.

Government funding MEDFIELD FOOD CUPBOARD receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $11k on record.

State$11k
21
24
Top programs
  • (PP) STATE AID/POL SUB$11k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like MEDFIELD FOOD CUPBOARD

Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Massachusetts

Nationally

04Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

98%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for MEDFIELD FOOD CUPBOARD: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds MEDFIELD FOOD CUPBOARD?
MEDFIELD FOOD CUPBOARD (Massachusetts) receives grants from 24 organizations whose IRS filings report $474,060 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($120,220). 18 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 51% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does MEDFIELD FOOD CUPBOARD have?
IRS filings report 24 organizations giving $474,060 in grants to MEDFIELD FOOD CUPBOARD, 18 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of MEDFIELD FOOD CUPBOARD?
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND is the largest funder on record, with $120,220 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like MEDFIELD FOOD CUPBOARD find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Massachusetts. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2018–2025), and the filings of 24funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing