Skip to content

Massachusetts · Nonprofit

MASSACHUSETTS COALITION FOR OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY AND HEALTH INC

MASSACHUSETTS COALITION FOR OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY AND HEALTH INC (Massachusetts) receives grants from 22 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,712,151 to it, the largest being PUBLIC WELFARE FOUNDATION INC ($450,000). 13 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$1.2M
Funders on record
22
Grants received
$1.7M
Net assets
$1.0M
13/22 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 26%
01What it does

What Massachusetts Coalition for Occupational Safety and Health Inc does

Mission

Engage workers and allies in promoting safe, healthy working conditions through education, advocacy and coalition-building.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. The stated purpose of the organization is to educate, train, advocate and provide technical assistance pertaining to occupational health and safety issues. The organization collects and disseminates information on occupational health issues. The organization is a membership organization which includes union locals, community organizations and individuals. Educational programs target health care workers, communities of color, immigrants and refugees, women, and all workers in high-hazard jobs.

    $717,708 spent$18,865 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $717,708.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($733k) Expenses 100 ($948k) Net assets 100 ($301k)2018 Revenue 138 ($1.0M) Expenses 96 ($914k) Net assets 133 ($400k)2023 Revenue 132 ($965k) Expenses 117 ($1.1M) Net assets 264 ($792k)2024 Revenue 183 ($1.3M) Expenses 136 ($1.3M) Net assets 288 ($867k)2025 Revenue 158 ($1.2M) Expenses 112 ($1.1M) Net assets 347 ($1.0M)
20172018202320242025
Revenue (158)Expenses (112)Net assets (347)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $835k to $1.0M (+22%).

$429k
$508k
$835k
$1.0M
$1.1M
20172018202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 35% · 2018 19% · 2023 64% · 2024 53% · 2025 53%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

97% of MASSACHUSETTS COALITION FOR OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY AND HEALTH INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (69% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 852 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

−$215k
’17
$101k
’18
−$140k
’23
$55k
’24
$102k
’25
5.9
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Tatiana Sofia Begault

Executive director

Board chair

Elissa Cadillic

Board chair/president

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

20172018202320242025
Listed1816161211
Joined·+3·+1+2
No longer listed·5·53
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base narrowed from 8 funders to 1 funder, grant income fell $186k → $10k.

4 of 22 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 8% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of MASSACHUSETTS COALITION FOR OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY AND HEALTH INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

MASSACHUSETTS COALITION FOR OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY AND HEALTH INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 26% of grant income and the top three 58%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

28% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund MASSACHUSETTS COALITION FOR OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY AND HEALTH INC.

26%
largest funder
58%
top three
~7
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 40% · 2018 56% · 2019 41% · 2020 52% · 2021 62% · 2022 54% · 2023 100% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

22% of MASSACHUSETTS COALITION FOR OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY AND HEALTH INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 59% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

56% of MASSACHUSETTS COALITION FOR OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY AND HEALTH INC's grant income comes from Massachusetts funders.

IL
NY
MA
IA
IN
DC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
Massachusetts out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $129k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

MASSACHUSETTS COALITION FOR OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY AND HEALTH INC's revenue grew 58% between 2017 and 2025.

Operating margin9% · below the median
Months of reserve5.9mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)6% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 482 public safety & disaster nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Government funding MASSACHUSETTS COALITION FOR OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY AND HEALTH INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $902k on record.

Federal$902k
grants $902kcontracts $0
17
18
19
21
22
23
24
Top agencies
  • Department of Labor$578k
  • Environmental Protection Agency$324k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like MASSACHUSETTS COALITION FOR OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY AND HEALTH INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Massachusetts

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

68% of spending goes to programs.

Program 68%Management 24%Fundraising 8%

Governance

10
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for MASSACHUSETTS COALITION FOR OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY AND HEALTH INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds MASSACHUSETTS COALITION FOR OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY AND HEALTH INC?
MASSACHUSETTS COALITION FOR OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY AND HEALTH INC (Massachusetts) receives grants from 22 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,712,151 to it, the largest being PUBLIC WELFARE FOUNDATION INC ($450,000). 13 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does MASSACHUSETTS COALITION FOR OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY AND HEALTH INC have?
IRS filings report 22 organizations giving $1,712,151 in grants to MASSACHUSETTS COALITION FOR OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY AND HEALTH INC, 13 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of MASSACHUSETTS COALITION FOR OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY AND HEALTH INC?
PUBLIC WELFARE FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $450,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like MASSACHUSETTS COALITION FOR OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY AND HEALTH INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Massachusetts. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Massachusetts Coalition for Occupational Safety and Health →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 22 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing