Skip to content

Colorado · Nonprofit

Mapleton Education Foundation

Mapleton Education Foundation (Colorado) receives grants from 12 organizations whose IRS filings report $473,683 to it, the largest being Rose Community Foundation ($205,000). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 88% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$738k
Funders on record
12
Grants received
$474k
Net assets
$497k
7/12 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 70%
01What it does

What Mapleton Education Foundation does

Mission

To nurture the greatness in every student by affording opportunities and supplying necessary resources to turn dreams into reality. The Foundation provides access to post-secondary education, enables participation in district and extra-curricular programs, fosters creativity and innovation in the classroom, and engages community support.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Improving Access to Post-Secondary Education To ensure the Mapleton students can access post-secondary programs - including vocational programs, two-year programs, and four-year programs - the Foundation provides two and four year scholarships to approximately thirty students each year.

    $157,683 spentof which $157,682 as grants
    55% of program spending
  2. Encouraging Creativity Innovation in the Classroom The Marchi Mini Grant program provides funding for teachers to implement innovative, standards-based, hands-on learning opportunities in their classrooms. Though applicants may also receive support from the Donors Choose site, Mapleton Education Foundation awards are up to 1,500 for an individual instructor or up to 3,000 for a team application.

    $27,815 spentof which $7,392 as grants
    10% of program spending
  3. Wolverine Welcome Back The annual Wolverine Welcome Back to School events supports over 1,200 students by proving backpacks stuffed with school supplies. Community partners make this possible every year through generous donations of school supplies. Although this event isnt necessarily targeted at specific families, we are confident it provides families with the greatest needs, essential back-to-school items children need to be successful.

    $33,000 spentof which $33,000 as grants
    12% of program spending
  4. Program Service Expenses 1,040, Grants and allocations 0, Revenue 0 Mapleton Holiday Shop Each year we partner with the Integrated Services team to host a Holiday Shop to support our Mapleton families. Thanks to generous Mapleton employees and community partners, including A Precious Child, more than 450 gifts are available for children of all ages. Families are able to shop for their children and select the perfect gifts. Families also receive winter and personal resources, while kids have fun making holiday crafts. Program Service Expenses 64,693, Grants and allocations 55,000, Revenue 0 Supporting District Priority Programs Every year, the Foundation provides support to a high-impact, district-wide program. Past initiatives have included literacy, science, outdoor education, music programs, and the purchase of Strider Bikes and GaGa Pits, just to name a few. Through the generosity of this community, the gala will raise funds to support educational experiences and opportunities for all Mapleton students in and beyond the classroom.

    $65,733 spentof which $55,000 as grants
    23% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $284,231.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($401k) Expenses 100 ($281k) Net assets 100 ($482k)2018 Revenue 111 ($447k) Expenses 148 ($415k) Net assets 107 ($513k)2019 Revenue 104 ($418k) Expenses 132 ($372k) Net assets 116 ($559k)2020 Revenue 130 ($521k) Expenses 211 ($593k) Net assets 13 ($61k)2021 Revenue 176 ($707k) Expenses 300 ($841k) Net assets 31 ($147k)2022 Revenue 160 ($640k) Expenses 290 ($814k) Net assets 54 ($261k)2023 Revenue 195 ($782k) Expenses 271 ($760k) Net assets 60 ($287k)2024 Revenue 160 ($641k) Expenses 223 ($626k) Net assets 63 ($302k)2025 Revenue 184 ($738k) Expenses 193 ($542k) Net assets 103 ($497k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (184)Expenses (193)Net assets (103)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $602k to $1.0M (+73%).

$483k
$557k
$582k
$602k
$1.0M
$820k
$824k
$851k
$843k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 0% · 2025 42%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

108% of Mapleton Education Foundation’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (57% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 24,946 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$120k
’17
$31k
’18
$46k
’19
−$71k
’20
−$134k
’21
−$174k
’22
$21k
’23
$15k
’24
$196k
’25
11
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed151411121415131413
Joined·+1+4+1+4+5+3+3+2
No longer listed·27024523
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base narrowed from 5 funders to 4 funders, grant income fell $280k → $13k.

6 of 12 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 88% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Mapleton Education Foundation’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 11 of 12 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Mapleton Education Foundation leans on a few funders — its largest provides 43% of grant income and the top three 66%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

91% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Mapleton Education Foundation.

43%
largest funder
66%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 68% · 2018 100% · 2020 44% · 2021 100% · 2022 91% · 2023 43% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

67% of Mapleton Education Foundation's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 58% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

88% of Mapleton Education Foundation's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $59k that is directly attributable, 57% of it comes from Colorado funders.

MT
CO

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’22
’23
Colorado out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $415k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Mapleton Education Foundation runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 16,849 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin27% · top quartile
Months of reserve10.8mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)8% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 16,849 education nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like Mapleton Education Foundation

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Colorado

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

52% of spending goes to programs.

Program 52%Management 48%Fundraising 0%

Governance

13
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CO

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Mapleton Education Foundation: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Mapleton Education Foundation?
Mapleton Education Foundation (Colorado) receives grants from 12 organizations whose IRS filings report $473,683 to it, the largest being Rose Community Foundation ($205,000). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 88% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does Mapleton Education Foundation have?
IRS filings report 12 organizations giving $473,683 in grants to Mapleton Education Foundation, 7 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Mapleton Education Foundation?
Rose Community Foundation is the largest funder on record, with $205,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Mapleton Education Foundation find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Colorado. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 12 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing