Skip to content

Pennsylvania · Nonprofit

MANCHESTER YOUTH DEVELOPMENT CENTER INC

MANCHESTER YOUTH DEVELOPMENT CENTER INC (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 22 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,816,059 to it, the largest being RICHARD KING MELLON FOUNDATION ($850,000). 12 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$2.2M
Funders on record
22
Grants received
$2.8M
Net assets
$3.2M
12/22 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 48%
01What it does

What Manchester Youth Development Center Inc does

Mission

Our mission at manchester youth development center is committed to nurturing the development of children by meeting their academic, social and emotional needs within a constructive, wholesome (continued on schedule o)

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. The center operates a daycare center, after-school, and summer program which provides educational, recreational and cultural experiences to at risk minority youth and families.

    $1,265,735 spent$66,971 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $1,265,735.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($1.8M) Expenses 100 ($2.0M) Net assets 100 ($1.4M)2018 Revenue 118 ($2.1M) Expenses 97 ($1.9M) Net assets 112 ($1.6M)2019 Revenue 128 ($2.3M) Expenses 75 ($1.5M) Net assets 170 ($2.4M)2020 Revenue 58 ($1.0M) Expenses 51 ($1.0M) Net assets 176 ($2.5M)2021 Revenue 56 ($986k) Expenses 43 ($837k) Net assets 209 ($3.0M)2022 Revenue 88 ($1.5M) Expenses 68 ($1.3M) Net assets 184 ($2.6M)2023 Revenue 73 ($1.3M) Expenses 83 ($1.6M) Net assets 169 ($2.4M)2024 Revenue 95 ($1.7M) Expenses 73 ($1.4M) Net assets 200 ($2.9M)2025 Revenue 125 ($2.2M) Expenses 92 ($1.8M) Net assets 222 ($3.2M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (125)Expenses (92)Net assets (222)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $2.5M to $3.0M (+19%).

$2.8M
$2.7M
$2.5M
$2.6M
$3.0M
$2.7M
$2.5M
$3.0M
$3.4M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 30% · 2018 24% · 2019 13% · 2020 52% · 2021 49% · 2022 40% · 2023 45% · 2024 55% · 2025 51%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

81% of MANCHESTER YOUTH DEVELOPMENT CENTER INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (48% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 12,352 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$195k
’17
$173k
’18
$796k
’19
$21k
’20
$150k
’21
$219k
’22
−$347k
’23
$242k
’24
$397k
’25
10
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Allison Sizemore

Chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed101112131411111111
Joined·+1+3+1+3+3+0+0+3
No longer listed·02026003
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 4 funders to 7 funders, grant income rose $46k → $330k.

2 of 22 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 7% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of MANCHESTER YOUTH DEVELOPMENT CENTER INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 21 of 22 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

MANCHESTER YOUTH DEVELOPMENT CENTER INC has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 30% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

30%
largest funder
58%
top three
~7
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 65% · 2018 48% · 2019 93% · 2020 81% · 2021 52% · 2022 21% · 2023 45% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

38% of MANCHESTER YOUTH DEVELOPMENT CENTER INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 55% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

100% of MANCHESTER YOUTH DEVELOPMENT CENTER INC's grant income comes from Pennsylvania funders.

PA
CT
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Pennsylvania out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $183k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

MANCHESTER YOUTH DEVELOPMENT CENTER INC runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 9,398 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin18% · top quartile
Months of reserve10.1mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)3% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 9,398 education nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like MANCHESTER YOUTH DEVELOPMENT CENTER INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Pennsylvania

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

70% of spending goes to programs.

Program 70%Management 26%Fundraising 4%

Governance

10
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

PA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for MANCHESTER YOUTH DEVELOPMENT CENTER INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds MANCHESTER YOUTH DEVELOPMENT CENTER INC?
MANCHESTER YOUTH DEVELOPMENT CENTER INC (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 22 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,816,059 to it, the largest being RICHARD KING MELLON FOUNDATION ($850,000). 12 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does MANCHESTER YOUTH DEVELOPMENT CENTER INC have?
IRS filings report 22 organizations giving $2,816,059 in grants to MANCHESTER YOUTH DEVELOPMENT CENTER INC, 12 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of MANCHESTER YOUTH DEVELOPMENT CENTER INC?
RICHARD KING MELLON FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $850,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like MANCHESTER YOUTH DEVELOPMENT CENTER INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Pennsylvania. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Manchester Youth Development Center →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 22 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing