Skip to content

Maine · Nonprofit

MAINE PAWS FOR VETERANS INC

MAINE PAWS FOR VETERANS INC (Maine) receives grants from 16 organizations whose IRS filings report $357,190 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($95,325). 9 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$255k
Funders on record
16
Grants received
$357k
Net assets
$719k
9/16 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 30%
01What it does

What Maine Paws for Veterans Inc does

Mission

The mission of maine paws for veterans, inc. Is to provide service dog training and support to veterans with military-related post-traumatic stress.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. To participate in mpfv's psychiatric service dog training, veterans are required to have a service-connected diagnosis of ptsd. Veterans are primarily referred to mpfv by the veterans administration (va) and are required to remain in therapy while participating in our programs. In alignment with assistance dogs international, the gold standard for assistance dog training, mpfv has a licensed psychologist assess each veteran through an interview process before intake. In 2025, mpfv supported 33 veterans and their family members and anticipates serving 38 unique individuals for 2026. All programs and services provided by mpfv are offered at no cost to veterans and their loved ones.

    $145,815 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $145,815.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($179k) Expenses 100 ($116k) Net assets 100 ($250k)2018 Revenue 114 ($203k) Expenses 114 ($133k) Net assets 128 ($320k)2019 Revenue 98 ($176k) Expenses 132 ($153k) Net assets 137 ($342k)2020 Revenue 148 ($265k) Expenses 134 ($156k) Net assets 182 ($454k)2021 Revenue 108 ($194k) Expenses 113 ($132k) Net assets 213 ($531k)2022 Revenue 92 ($165k) Expenses 149 ($173k) Net assets 197 ($491k)2023 Revenue 131 ($234k) Expenses 149 ($174k) Net assets 232 ($579k)2024 Revenue 141 ($252k) Expenses 171 ($198k) Net assets 263 ($658k)2025 Revenue 143 ($255k) Expenses 209 ($242k) Net assets 288 ($719k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (143)Expenses (209)Net assets (288)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $343k to $454k (+32%).

$250k
$320k
$343k
$454k
$531k
$491k
$579k
$658k
$719k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

93% of MAINE PAWS FOR VETERANS INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (91% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 23,870 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$63k
’17
$70k
’18
$22k
’19
$109k
’20
$62k
’21
−$8k
’22
$60k
’23
$53k
’24
$13k
’25
1.4
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed9111191291010
Joined·+3+5+1+4+0+8+0
No longer listed·1531370
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 7 funders, grant income rose $18k → $62k.

4 of 16 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 49% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of MAINE PAWS FOR VETERANS INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

MAINE PAWS FOR VETERANS INC has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 27% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

56% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund MAINE PAWS FOR VETERANS INC.

27%
largest funder
58%
top three
~7
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 56% · 2018 100% · 2019 71% · 2020 38% · 2021 41% · 2022 41% · 2023 32% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

100% of MAINE PAWS FOR VETERANS INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 56% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

62% of MAINE PAWS FOR VETERANS INC's grant income comes from Maine funders.

ME
MN
PA
MD
SC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’20
’21
’22
’23
Maine out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $176k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

MAINE PAWS FOR VETERANS INC runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 13,062 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin5% · above the median
Months of reserve1.4mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)5% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 13,062 human services nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like MAINE PAWS FOR VETERANS INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Maine

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

60% of spending goes to programs.

Program 60%Management 40%Fundraising 0%

Governance

10
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention–Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

96%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for MAINE PAWS FOR VETERANS INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds MAINE PAWS FOR VETERANS INC?
MAINE PAWS FOR VETERANS INC (Maine) receives grants from 16 organizations whose IRS filings report $357,190 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($95,325). 9 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does MAINE PAWS FOR VETERANS INC have?
IRS filings report 16 organizations giving $357,190 in grants to MAINE PAWS FOR VETERANS INC, 9 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of MAINE PAWS FOR VETERANS INC?
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND is the largest funder on record, with $95,325 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like MAINE PAWS FOR VETERANS INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Maine. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Maine Paws for Veterans →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 16 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing