Skip to content

Ohio · Nonprofit

MAHONING VALLEY SOJOURN TO THE PAST

MAHONING VALLEY SOJOURN TO THE PAST (Ohio) receives grants from 19 organizations whose IRS filings report $326,527 to it, the largest being COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF THE MAHONING VALLEY ($63,190). 9 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 60% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2026
$236k
Funders on record
19
Grants received
$327k
Net assets
$631k
9/19 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 37%
01What it does

What Mahoning Valley Sojourn to the Past does

Mission

Mahoning Valley Sojourn to the Past exists to enable individuals to participate in educational activities that encourage personal growth and lead to action.

As stated on its FY2026 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Taking high school students to civil rights sites in the south, learning the lessons of the movement and the principles of nonviolence. Returning home with action plans to implement in their schools and community, including nonviolence week across the state of ohio. Impacts hundreds.

    $95,093 spentof which $9,000 as grants
    67% of program spending
  2. Nonviolence week activities including nonviolence parade/rally, simeon book award for courage, speakers in schools, art and poetry contest. Impacts thousands.

    $47,098 spent$37,076 earned by the program
    33% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $142,191.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 100 ($101k) Expenses 100 ($68k) Net assets 100 ($141k)2020 Revenue 145 ($146k) Expenses 93 ($63k) Net assets 147 ($207k)2021 Revenue 129 ($130k) Expenses 117 ($79k) Net assets 197 ($278k)2022 Revenue 166 ($167k) Expenses 143 ($97k) Net assets 246 ($348k)2023 Revenue 147 ($148k) Expenses 193 ($131k) Net assets 259 ($365k)2024 Revenue 186 ($188k) Expenses 180 ($122k) Net assets 305 ($431k)2025 Revenue 265 ($267k) Expenses 215 ($146k) Net assets 401 ($566k)2026 Revenue 234 ($236k) Expenses 253 ($171k) Net assets 447 ($631k)
'19'20'21'22'23'24'25'26
Revenue (234)Expenses (253)Net assets (447)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $432k to $566k (+31%).

$147k
$207k
$278k
$348k
$365k
$432k
$566k
$631k
'19'20'21'22'23'24'25'26
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

99% of MAHONING VALLEY SOJOURN TO THE PAST’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (99% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 1,975 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$33k
’19
$83k
’20
$51k
’21
$70k
’22
$17k
’23
$66k
’24
$121k
’25
$65k
’26
44
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

20252026
Listed66
Joined·+0
No longer listed·0
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 7 funders, grant income rose $20k → $51k.

6 of 19 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 60% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of MAHONING VALLEY SOJOURN TO THE PAST’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

MAHONING VALLEY SOJOURN TO THE PAST has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 19% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

62% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund MAHONING VALLEY SOJOURN TO THE PAST.

19%
largest funder
51%
top three
~8
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 48% · 2019 30% · 2020 59% · 2021 49% · 2022 53% · 2023 30% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

50% of MAHONING VALLEY SOJOURN TO THE PAST's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 47% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

60% of MAHONING VALLEY SOJOURN TO THE PAST's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $131k that is directly attributable, 59% of it comes from Ohio funders.

NH
OH
PA
CA
MO

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Ohio out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $195k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

MAHONING VALLEY SOJOURN TO THE PAST runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 14 civil rights nonprofits its size.

Operating margin28% · top quartile
Months of reserve44.3mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)13% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 14 civil rights nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2026

Organizations like MAHONING VALLEY SOJOURN TO THE PAST

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Ohio

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

83% of spending goes to programs.

Program 83%Management 17%Fundraising 0%

Governance

7
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

70%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for MAHONING VALLEY SOJOURN TO THE PAST: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds MAHONING VALLEY SOJOURN TO THE PAST?
MAHONING VALLEY SOJOURN TO THE PAST (Ohio) receives grants from 19 organizations whose IRS filings report $326,527 to it, the largest being COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF THE MAHONING VALLEY ($63,190). 9 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 60% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does MAHONING VALLEY SOJOURN TO THE PAST have?
IRS filings report 19 organizations giving $326,527 in grants to MAHONING VALLEY SOJOURN TO THE PAST, 9 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of MAHONING VALLEY SOJOURN TO THE PAST?
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF THE MAHONING VALLEY is the largest funder on record, with $63,190 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like MAHONING VALLEY SOJOURN TO THE PAST find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Ohio. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2026 (financials across 2019–2026), and the filings of 19 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing